World Championship Cheese Contest, 2012

Class 1. Cheddar, Mild (0-3 Months)

Best of Class
Mark Frederixon, A.M.P.I., Blair, WI
Mild White Cheddar, 99.5

Class 2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Third Award
Kiel Production Team, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Medium Cheddar, 97.55

Class 3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Best of Class
Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.75

Second Award
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 99.2

Class 4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Best of Class
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar - 1-2 Years, 99.5

Second Award
Marshfield Plant, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.45

Class 5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Second Award
Team Black Creek, Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek, WI
3 yr. Cheddar, 99.05

Class 6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Best of Class
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis White Cheddar, 99.8

Second Award
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis White Cheddar, 99.55

Third Award
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Old-World Style White Cheddar, 99.5

Class 7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Best of Class
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Reserve White Cheddar, 99.7

Second Award
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Reserve White Cheddar, 99.65

Class 8. Colby

Best of Class
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Colby Block, 99.6

Third Award
Team Arena, Arena Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Traditional Colby, 99.4

Class 9. Monterey Jack

Best of Class
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.15

Class 10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Second Award
Dan Omundson, LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc., Stanley, WI
Marbled Cheese, 97.4

Class 12. Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

Third Award
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
20 lb rindless Swiss wheel, 96.55

Class 13. Mozzarella

Third Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk, 98.9

Class 14. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Best of Class
Craig Schelling, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Milan, WI
Mozzarella, Part Skim, 99.2

Second Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 99.15

Third Award
Plant Floor, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Alma Center, WI
Natural LMPS Mozzarella Loaf, 99.05

Class 15. Provolone, Mild

Best of Class
Team Denmark, Land O' Lakes, Denmark, WI
No smoke provolone, 99.55

Second Award
Bill Kocha, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Mild Provolone, 99.5

Class 16. Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
DCI Cheese Company, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
il Giardino Provolone Mandarini, 98.5

Second Award
Bill Kocha, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Sharp Provolone, 97.8

Class 18. Parmesan

Best of Class
Johnny Stender, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Pulaski, WI
Parmesan, 98.7

Third Award
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Copper Kettle Parmesan Cheese Wheel, 97.05

Class 19. Baby Swiss Style

Second Award
Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
20lb Baby Swiss wheel, 97.4

Class 20. Feta

Best of Class
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 99.6

Third Award
Mike Schultz, Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta, 99.45

Class 21. Feta, Flavored

Best of Class
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Peppercorn Feta in Brine, 98.95

Third Award
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta with Basil & Tomato, 98.6

Class 22. Havarti

Best of Class
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.6

Class 23. Havarti, Flavored

Best of Class
Luke Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.4

Second Award
Decatur Cheesemakers, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.35

Third Award
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.3

Class 24. Gorgonzola

Best of Class
DCI Cheese Company, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Salemville Gorgonzola, 99.65

Second Award
Mark Ruttner, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
CreamyGorg(r), 99.4

Third Award
Tony Ellis, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Crumbly Gorgonzola, 98.9

Class 26. String Cheese

Third Award
Cesar&Heydi, Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Whole milk stretched by hand natural flavor, 99

Class 31. Brick, Muenster

Best of Class
Matt Erdley, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster, 99.2

Second Award
Team Blaser's, Comstock Creamery, Comstock, WI
Wisconsin Brick, 98.2

Third Award
Walter Hartwig, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
5# Brick Loaf, 98.05

Class 32. Brie

Best of Class
Belmont - John Burris, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Brie 3 kg - President, 99.15

Class 35. Gouda

Second Award
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 98.85

Class 36. Gouda, Aged

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Super 18-24 month, 98.9

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature 6 - 9 month, 98.55

Class 37. Gouda, Flavored

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Cumin, 98.45

Class 38. Quesos Frescos

Best of Class
Team W&W Dairy, W&W Dairy, Inc., Monroe, WI
Queso Fresco, Fresh Hispanic Cheese, 99.7

Third Award
Team 1 Brian & Luis, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
Quesos Fresco Wheel WM, 98.95

Class 39. Quesos para Fundir

Best of Class
Decatur Cheesemakers, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Quesos para Fundir, 99.3

Second Award
Chad Duhai, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
5# Asadero Wheel, 99.2

Third Award
John Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Quesadilla, 98.95

Class 45. Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Best of Class
Decatur Cheesemakers, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Pepper Havarti, 99.5

Third Award
Team Edelweiss, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti with Chapolti, 99.35

Class 46. Flavored Soft Cheeses

Second Award
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella, 99.65

Class 48. Flavored Hard Cheeses

Third Award
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Peppercorn cheddar, 97.9

Class 49. Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Third Award
Kelly Longseth, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
Kelly's Kitchen Cranberry Almond Cheese Spread, 98.05

Class 50. Smoked Soft & Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked, 99.65

Third Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Verona, WI
Smoked Fontina, 99.5

Class 52. Open Class Soft Cheeses

Second Award
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone, 98.2

Class 53. Open Class Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Golden, 98.85

Class 54. Open Class Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Gary Domke, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra Aged Asiago, 99.55

Class 57. Lowfat Cheeses

Third Award
Mike DeVoy, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele Garlic & Herbs Light Spreadable Cheese, 98.3

Class 58. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Second Award
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese, 99.45

Third Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese, 99.3

Class 59. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Pine River Team 2, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar, 99.8

Second Award
Pine River Team 1, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss & Almond, 99.45

Third Award
Kelly Longseth, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
Wollersheim Winery White Cheddar, 99.15

Class 60. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Best of Class
Brunkow Cheese, Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Raw Milk Cheddar with Horseradish, 97.75

Second Award
Anjan Reddy, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread, 97.7

Third Award
Greg May, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Swiss Almond Cheese Spread, 97.65

Class 61. Spreadable Cheeses

Second Award
Team Beaver Dam, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Philadelphia Cream Cheese, 99.6

Third Award
Jerry Prahl, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
President Feta Spreadable Cheese, 99.1

Class 63. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Team Slice, Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
Sliced Processed American Cheese, 98.9

Third Award
Ralph Schutz, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
White American Cheese EZ melt loaf, 98.8

Class 64. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Robert Chouinard, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Hot Pepper, 98

Class 65. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Melissa Foecking, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh & Natural Goat Cheese, 99.5

Class 66. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Michelle Weber, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Garlic & Herbs Goat Cheese, 98.1

Class 69. Flavored Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cocoa Cardona, 98.65

Class 70. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Pam Hodgson, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Caprimenthe, 99.45

Class 72. Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Black Sheep Truffle, 99.4

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
maple flavor fresh cheese, 98.95

Class 73. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 98.8

Class 76. Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Benedictine, 98.55

Class 78. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend, 97.15

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
washed rind cow/sheep (Meadow Melody), 97.1

Class 80. Unsalted Butter

Second Award
Steven Bjork, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Unsalted Butter, 99.4

Third Award
Donald Much, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Unsalted Butter, 99.3

Class 81. Goat's, Sheep's & Mixed Milk Butter

Second Award
Bjorn Unseth, Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Whey Cream Goat Butter Salted, 94.6

Class 82. Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Best of Class
Team Sartori Whey, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Shredded SarVecchio Parmesan, 97.6

Third Award
Plymouth, WI Team, Great Lakes, Plymouth, WI
White Cheddar Cheese, 2 lb package, 96.9

Class 83. Prepared Cheese Foods

Best of Class
Lori Steele, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Freedom, WI
Fresh Mozzarella with Prosciutto and Basil, 98.8

Second Award
Brunkow Cheese, Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Brun-uusto Baked Cheese, 98.75

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Bread Cheese, 98.65