United States Championship Cheese Contest, 2013

Class Overall

Second Runner-Up
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar - Medium, 97.883

U.S. Champion
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Gouda Mature, 98.305

Class 1 Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 months)

Best of Class
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.5

Second Award
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.3

Class 2 Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Best of Class
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.1

Third Award
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 98.5

Class 3 Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Second Award
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 98.6

Third Award
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 98.45

Class 4 Cheddar, Aged 1-2 Years

Third Award
Foremost Farms USA - Marshfield, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Aged 1 - 2 years Cheddar, 99.45

Class 5 Cheddar, Aged 2 Years or Longer

Third Award
Weyauwega Cheddar Team, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.35

Class 6 Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Second Award
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 97.6

Third Award
Wayne Hintz, Springside Cheese Corp., Oconto Falls, WI
Medium Cheddar Midget, 97.35

Class 7 Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Best of Class
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 98.35

Second Award
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
3-Year Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 98.05

Class 8 Colby

Third Award
Team Arena, Arena Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Colby, Traditional Longhorn Style, 98.9

Class 9 Monterey Jack

Second Award
LaGrander's Cheese Team #2, LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc., Stanley, WI
Monterey Jack Longhorn, 98.65

Third Award
Team Waumandee, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Cochrane, WI
Monterey Jack, 98.5

Class 12 Mozzarella

Best of Class
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Whole Milk, 98.8

Second Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Whole Milk, 98.55

Class 13 Mozzarella, Part Skim

Best of Class
Team Appleton Foremost, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Appleton, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozz, 99.7

Third Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 98.8

Class 14 Provolone, Mild

Best of Class
Foremost Farms Clayton, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Natural unflavored provolone, 99.6

Second Award
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Provolone, mild, 99.45

Class 15 Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
Bill Kocha, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Sharp Provolone, 99.35

Second Award
Team BDC P.M., Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Aged Provolone, 98.55

Class 18 Parmesan

Best of Class
Eau Galle Cheeese Factory Team, Eau Galle Cheese, Inc., Durand, WI
Parmesan, 99.6

Second Award
John Griffiths, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan, 99.5

Third Award
John Stender, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Parmesan, 99.15

Class 19 Asiago

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago, 99.2

Third Award
Eau Galle Cheese Factory Team, Eau Galle Cheese, Inc., Durand, WI
Fresh Asiago, 99.05

Class 20 Baby Swiss Style

Second Award
Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss wheel, 99.1

Class 21 Feta

Best of Class
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta Cheese, 99

Second Award
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta Cheese, 98.5

Third Award
Mike Schultz, Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta, 98.45

Class 22 Feta, Flavored

Best of Class
Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Mediterranean Herb Feta in Brine, 99.5

Second Award
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Tomato & Basil Feta in Brine, 99.25

Third Award
Belmont WI team, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Feta Crumble Tomato Basil, 99.2

Class 23 Havarti

Best of Class
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Havarti, 99.45

Second Award
Ron Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Havarti, 99.4

Third Award
Decatur Dairy Cheeemakers, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.15

Class 24 Havarti, Flavored

Best of Class
Dave Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.7

Second Award
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.5

Third Award
Jeff Gundlach, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Caraway Havarti, 99.45

Class 25 Gorgonzola

Best of Class
Team Mindoro, Swiss Valley Farms Co., Mindoro, WI
Gorgonzola, 98.2

Second Award
Team Seymour, Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Inc, Seymour, WI
Mild Creama' Dolce Gorgonzola, 97.35

Third Award
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Gorgonzola Dolce, 97

Class 26 String Cheese

Third Award
Cesar Luis, Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Oaxaca string cheese, hand crafted, RBGH free, cow milk farmstead fresh, 96.9

Class 28 Fresh Mozzarella

Best of Class
Edoardo La Torre, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Burrata, 99.85

Second Award
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Fresh Mozzarella Vac Pak Ball, 99.8

Class 29 Blue Veined Cheeses with Exterior Molding

Best of Class
Chris Roelli, Roelli Cheese Haus, Shullsburg, WI
Red Rock, 97.6

Class 30 Blue Veined Cheeses

Second Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Buttermilk Blue, 97.8

Third Award
Team North Hendren Thorp, North Hendren Cooperative Dairy Co., Willard, WI
Black River Blue cheese, 96.35

Class 31 Brick, Muenster

Best of Class
Walter Hartwig, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Muenster, 99.8

Third Award
Matt Erdley, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick, 99.7

Class 32 Brie, Camembert & Other Surface Ripened Cheeses

Third Award
Belmont WI team, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
President, 99.35

Class 33 Edam/Gouda

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Belegen (4-6 month), 99.45

Third Award
Dave Newman, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Edam, 99.35

Class 34 Gouda, Aged

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature (6-9 month), 99.5

Second Award
Saxon Cheese Team, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Big Eds, 99.45

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Premium (12-18 month), 99.35

Class 35 Gouda, Flavored

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Foenegreek, 99.2

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Pesto Basil, 98.9

Class 36 Smoked Gouda

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked Belegen (4-6 month), 99.3

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked young (2-4 month), 99.2

Class 38 Hispanic Melting Cheeses (Queso Para Fundir)

Third Award
Valley View Cheese Team, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Queso Quesadilla, 99.15

Class 39 Hard Hispanic Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso, 99.25

Second Award
Team MCP, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
San Rafael Queso Cotija, 99.05

Third Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Reserve, 98.8

Class 41 Smear Ripened Semi-soft Cheeses

Second Award
Team Liederkranz, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Liederkranz, 98.85

Third Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Raclette, 98.8

Class 42 Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Second Award
Andy Hatch, Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve, 99.6

Class 43 Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Hot Pepper Jack, 98.65

Second Award
Team Black Creek, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black Creek Pepper Jack Cheese, 98.6

Class 44 Pepper Flavored 'American-style' Cheeses (Cheddar & Colby)

Best of Class
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Chipotle Cheddar 40# block, 98.5

Class 45 Pepper Flavored Cheeses - Other Natural Styles

Best of Class
Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti Pepper, 99.5

Second Award
Hansi Lehner Jr., Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Jalapeno Havarti, 99.1

Class 46 Flavored Soft Cheeses

Third Award
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella, 98

Class 47 Flavored Semi-soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Five Peppercorn Raclette, 99.4

Class 48 Flavored Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Bruce Willis, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Alpha's Morning Sun with Rosemary, 98.85

Second Award
Al Graveen, Harmony Specialty Dairy Foods LLC, Stratford, WI
Nut Brown Ale Caerphilly 39% moisture, 98.8

Third Award
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Shelf cured Cracked Peppercorn Cheddar, 98.6

Class 49 Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano, 99.05

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Thorp Cheese, 98.65

Third Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano, 98.55

Class 50 Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Best of Class
John Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Smoked Brick, 99.55

Second Award
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Smoke flavor string cheese, 99.5

Class 52 Open Class Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Bill Codr, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Mascarpone, 98.6

Third Award
Mark Ruttner, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Crescenza-Stracchino, 97.85

Class 53 Open Class Semi-soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Edelweiss, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Butterkase, 99.2

Third Award
Valley View Cheese Team, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Butterkase, 98.5

Class 54 Open Class Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Bill Sikorski, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Romano, 99.45

Third Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori A, 99.35

Class 55 Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Belmont WI team, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Brie light, 99.35

Second Award
Luke Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Feta in Brine, 99.25

Class 57 Lowfat Cheeses

Best of Class
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Fat Free Feta in Brine, 99.6

Second Award
Dave Zielazowski, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele garlic & herbs light gourmet spreadable cheese, 50% reduced fat, 99.2

Third Award
Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Lowfat Feta in Brine, 98.55

Class 58 Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Best of Class
Walter Hartwig, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Reduced sodium Muenster, 98.4

Third Award
Chad Duhai, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Reduced sodium Muenster, 98.2

Class 59 Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss and Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.65

Second Award
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.4

Third Award
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Hot Habanero Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.35

Class 60 Cold Pack Cheese Spreads

Best of Class
Anjan Reddy, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread, 99.45

Second Award
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Smoked Big Russ Premium Beer Cheese Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.95

Third Award
Jeff Wieland, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Horseradish Cheese Spread, 98.1

Class 61 Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Keith Turzinski, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele gourmet spreadable cheese with blue cheese, 99.05

Second Award
Beaver Dam Team, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Cream Cheese, 99

Third Award
Beaver Dam Team, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Cream Cheese, 98.9

Class 62 Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Third Award
Margarete Porod, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele Garden Vegetable gourmet spreadable cheese, 98.55

Class 63 Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Best of Class
Process Loaf Team, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Process Amerian Cheese Loaf, 98.5

Second Award
Process Slice Team, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Process American Slice Cheese, 98.45

Class 64 Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
New Yorker Hot Pepper, 99.3

Third Award
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Pasteurized process cheese spread with Jalapeno and Habanero peppers, 99.3

Class 65 Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Woolwich Dairy USA, Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Chevrai Original, 98.9

Class 66 Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carol Cairy, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Peppadew, 99.35

Class 67 Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Jim Donahue, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Mini Cabrie, 99.75

Class 68 Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cardona, 99.55

Class 69 Flavored Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Smoked Goat Cheddar, 99.55

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Smoked Billy Blue, 99.5

Class 70 Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Katie Hedrich, LaClare Farms Specialties, LLC, LaClare Farms, Chilton, WI
Evalon, 39% moisture, 99.15

Class 71 Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Little Boy Blue, 99.4

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Big Mutton Button, 99.2

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Marisa, 99.05

Class 72 Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Maple, 98.65

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Honey Lavender, 98.15

Class 73 Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 97.75

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Sheep, 96.15

Class 74 Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch Mountain, 99.2

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Timber Coulee Grande, 99.05

Class 75 Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Todd Jaskolski, Caprine Supreme, Black Creek, WI
Feta, 99.3

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Airco, 99.25

Class 77 Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Mellage, 98.55

Class 78 Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Caso Bolo Mellage, 98.4

Second Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend, 98.35

Third Award
Todd Jaskolski, Caprine Supreme, Black Creek, WI
Marbré, 97.9

Class 79 Butter

Best of Class
Foremost Farms shift 1, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted butter, 99.85

Second Award
Foremost Farms shift 3, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted butter, 99.8

Third Award
Team Chaseburg, Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Pasture (Salted & Cultured) Butter, 99.6

Class 80 Unsalted Butter

Best of Class
Team Graf, Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Creamery Unsalted Butter, 99.65

Class 81 Open Class Shredded Cheeses, Flavored & Unflavored

Best of Class
Masters Gallery Team, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Italian Blend - Shredded LMPS Mozzarella, Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan and Romano Cheeses, 99.7

Third Award
Masters Gallery Team, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Gourmet Sharp Blend - Shredded Wisconsin, New York and Vermont Cheddar Cheeses, 99.35

Class 82 Prepared Cheese Foods

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Jalapeno Bread Cheese, 99.25