World Championship Cheese Contest, 2014

Class 1. Cheddar, Mild (0-3 Months)

Best of Class
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Mild Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.1

Second Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Mild Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 98.95

Class 2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Best of Class
Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Team, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Medium Cheddar, 99.55

Second Award
Kiel Production Team, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Medium Cheddar, 99.5

Class 4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Third Award
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Aged Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 98.2

Class 5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Second Award
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar - Over 2 Years, 98.45

Class 6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Best of Class
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Medium Flavored Cheddar, 98.9

Class 7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Best of Class
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
1-Year Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 99.3

Second Award
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
3-year Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 98.5

Third Award
Saxon Cheese LLC, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Old English Farmhouse Style Cheddar Aged 10 months, 98.1

Class 8. Colby

Best of Class
Team Arena 2, Arena Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Colby Deli Style Longorn, 99.45

Second Award
Meister Cheese Team 1C, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Longhorn, 98.95

Class 9. Monterey Jack

Third Award
Jeff Wideman, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Monterey Jack Wheel, 99.05

Class 12. Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

Second Award
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
20# Swiss Wheel, 98

Class 13. Mozzarella

Best of Class
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk, 98.7

Class 14. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Best of Class
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 99.65

Third Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 99.35

Class 15. Provolone, Mild

Second Award
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Provolone, 99.6

Class 16. Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
Allen Steger, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Mandarini, 99.15

Second Award
Josh Tober, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Aged Provolone, 99.1

Third Award
Winville, Winona Foods, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Aged Provolone, 99.05

Class 17. Smoked Provolone

Best of Class
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Smoked Provolone, 99.55

Second Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Smoked Provolone, 99.5

Class 19. Parmesan

Best of Class
Steve Bierhals, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
American Grana(r), 99.65

Second Award
Eau Galle Cheeese Factory Team, Eau Galle Cheese, Inc., Durand, WI
Parmesan, 99.45

Third Award
John Stender, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Parmesan, 99.4

Class 20. Asiago

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago, 99.75

Second Award
Lake Country Dairy, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva / Lake Country Dairy Asiago cheese, 99.55

Class 22. Feta

Best of Class
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta cheese, 99.55

Second Award
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta cheese, 99.4

Class 24. Havarti

Third Award
Decatur Dairy Team 2, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 98.85

Class 25. Havarti, Flavored

Best of Class
Team Edelweiss, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti with Dill, 99.3

Second Award
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti Dill, 98.9

Third Award
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti with Dill, 98.65

Class 26. Gorgonzola

Second Award
Mark Ruttner, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
CreamyGorg(r), 98.95

Third Award
Thorp Team 2, North Hendren Cooperative Dairy Co., Willard, WI
Black River Gorgonzola cheese, 98.05

Class 30. String Cheese

Best of Class
Cesar Luis, Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Whole Cow's Milk, Hand Stretched string cheese, 99.45

Second Award
Dan Schwind, Baker Cheese Factory, Inc., St. Cloud, WI
low moisture part-skim mozzarella string cheese, 99.4

Class 32. Fresh Mozzarella

Best of Class
Linda Saurer, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Burrata – Ball, 99.8

Class 34. Blue Veined

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Buttermilk Blue, 99.3

Class 35. Brick, Muenster

Best of Class
John(Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.45

Second Award
Hansi Lehner Jr., Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Muenster, 99

Third Award
Ron Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster, 98.8

Class 36. Edam

Second Award
Zack Schneider, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Edam Loaf, 99.2

Third Award
Scott Lopas, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Edam Loaf, 99.05

Class 38. Gouda, Aged

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Super (18-24 month), 99.75

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Overjarige 2 year +, 99.6

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature (6-9 month), 99.5

Class 39. Gouda, Flavored

Second Award
Rick Anderson, Cady Cheese Factory, Inc., Wilson, WI
Natural Gouda made from cow’s milk and flavored with rosemary, 99

Class 40. Smoked Gouda

Best of Class
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Smoked Gouda, 99.4

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked, 99.35

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin, 99.3

Class 45. Fresh Hispanic Cheeses (Quesos Frescos)

Second Award
Wisconsin Cheese Group One, Wisconsin Cheese Group, Monroe, WI
Panela, 99.3

Class 46. Hispanic Melting Cheeses (Quesos para Fundir)

Best of Class
Team Supremo, Chula Vista Cheese Co., Browntown, WI
Queso Quesadilla, 98.15

Third Award
John(Randy)Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Quesadilla, 97.95

Class 47. Hard Hispanic Cheeses (Queso Duro)

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso, 99.7

Second Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Reserve, 99.6

Third Award
Team MCP, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
MCP Queso Cotija, 99.4

Class 51. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack

Best of Class
Herberto Nicholas, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Habenero Monterey Jack, 99.9

Third Award
Meister Cheese Team 3, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Habanero Longhorn, 99.65

Class 52. Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses (Cheddar & Colby)

Second Award
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Chipotle flavored Cheddar, 99.4

Third Award
Team Black Creek, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Kiel, WI
Mango Fire Cheddar, 99.3

Class 53. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheeses

Best of Class
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti with Jalapeno Pepper, 98.95

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Jalapeno, 98.65

Class 54. Open Class: Flavored Soft Cheeses

Second Award
Tom Leonard, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Zesty Marinated Hand Braided Fresh Mozzarella, 98.35

Class 55. Open Class: Flavored Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Third Award
Jeff Mattes, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Asiago Fresca with Rosemary, 98.8

Class 56. Open Class: Flavored Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Bruce Willis, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Alpha’s Morning Sun cheese with Herbs de Provence, 99.55

Third Award
The Cady Cheese Team, Cady Cheese Factory, Inc., Wilson, WI
Alpha’s Morning Sun with Rosemary, 99.4

Class 58. Open Class: Smoked Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Best of Class
Martin Scanlon, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Mozzarella string with smoked flavor, 99.9

Class 60. Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Rich & Creamy Style Mascarpone, 99.55

Third Award
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone, 99.45

Class 61. Open Class: Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Second Award
Saxon Cheese Team, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Snowfields Aged over 2 yrs, 99.2

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke GOLDEN, 99.05

Class 63. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Third Award
Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Peppercorn Feta in Brine, 99.6

Class 65. Lowfat Cheeses

Best of Class
Belmont Team, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
8oz Fat Free Feta Cheese, 99.4

Third Award
Jim Demeter, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Lowfat Feta in Brine, 99.3

Class 66. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Best of Class
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone, 99.3

Class 67. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Line 2 Team East, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Chunky Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.25

Second Award
Line 1 Team East, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garlic & Herb Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.05

Third Award
Line 3 Team East, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Black Creek Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99

Class 68. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Best of Class
Greg May, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 99.2

Second Award
Line 1 Team East, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garden Vegetable Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.45

Third Award
Anjan Reddy, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.3

Class 69. Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Kraft Foods Beaver Dam, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Cream Cheese, 99.45

Second Award
Kelly Longseth, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
CheddaBlue, 99.15

Class 70. Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Mike DeVoy, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Président Pepper Medley Gourmet Spreadable Cheese, 99.45

Third Award
Kelly Longseth, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
Cranberry Almond Gourmet Cheese Spread, 99.35

Class 71. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Best of Class
Process Slice Team, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Process American Slice Cheese, 98.3

Class 72. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Elizabeth Tesch, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby, WI
Pasteurized Process Habanero, 99.55

Third Award
Ned Schumacher, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby, WI
Pasteurized Process Habanero, 99.45

Class 73. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Team Steffes, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh Goat Cheese Natural, 99.35

Class 74. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Lydra Moody, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Rondin Four Pepper, 98.95

Second Award
Woolwich Dairy USA, Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Chevrai Fine Herb, 98.75

Class 77. Flavored Semi-Soft (Semi-hard) Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cocoa Cardona, 99.65

Class 78. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Katie Hedrich-Fuhrmann, LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
Evalon- aged goat milk cheese patterned after a Dutch style with hints of fruity notes at the finish, 99.5

Class 79. Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Farmstead Feta, 99.1

Class 80. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Black Sheep Truffle, 98.55

Class 81. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 97.2

Class 84. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
EWE CALF to be KIDding Blue, 96.65

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Mobay, 96

Class 86. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Bremda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody Grande, 99.6

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody Reserve, 99.4

Class 87. Salted Butter

Best of Class
Grassland Dairy Products, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Salted Butter, 99.65

Class 89. Open Class: Shredded Cheese

Best of Class
Team Sartori Whey, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan, 98.55

Second Award
Team Sartori Whey, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano, 98.3

Third Award
Masters Gallery Team, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Gourmet Cheddar Blend - Wisconsin, New York and Vermont Cheddar Cheese, 98.15

Class 90. Prepared Cheese Foods

Best of Class
Team Fayette, Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Brun-uusto Baked Cheese with Garlic, 99.3