Cheese Awards

We're going to need a bigger trophy case.

Wisconsin Cheese wins more national and international cheese awards than any other state or country. Our tradition of cheesemaking excellence began more than 175 years ago, and our award-winning cheesemakers still use these tried-and-true methods today.

Cheesemaking is a way of life in Wisconsin, the only place outside of Europe with a master cheesemaker program. Many families and facilities have been making cheese for four generations. With our revered heritage of cheesemaking, Wisconsin takes top honors for styles ranging from the freshest cheese curds to 10-year-old cheddar wheels, from baby swiss to aged parmesan and everything in between. Find your new favorite award-winning cheese here.

Wisconsin cheese has won

5,296 AWARDS

& counting...

Browse Wisconsin Cheese Awards


ACS Cheese Competition, 2017
Class AH: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Cheese Curds - all milks
awardFirst Place
Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Cheese Curd
awardSecond Place
Springside Cheese Corp., Oconto Falls, WI
White Cheddar Curds
awardThird Place
Renard's Cheese, Algoma, WI
Cheddar Cheese Curds
Class AM: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Mascarpone and Cream Cheese - made from cow's milk
awardFirst Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Crema di Mascarpone
Class AC: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Open Category - Fresh Unripened Cheeses - made from cow's milk
awardThird Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Crescenza-Stracchino
Class BB: Soft-Ripened Cheeses, Brie - made from cow's milk
awardThird Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
16 oz. Aromatic Brie
Class BT: Soft-Ripened Cheeses, Triple Crème - soft ripened/cream added - all milks
awardFirst Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
8 oz. Triple Creme Brie
awardSecond Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
3 Kg. Triple Creme Brie
Class CB: American Originals, Brick Cheese - made from cow's milk
awardFirst Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Washed Rind Brick Cheese
awardSecond Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Brick
awardSecond Place
Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Traditional Style Brick
awardThird Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Mild Brick Cheese
Class CJ: American Originals, Monterey Jack - made from cow's milk
awardSecond Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Monterey Jack Wheel
Class CM: American Originals, Brick Muenster - made from cow's milk
awardFirst Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Tuscan Dream
awardSecond Place
Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Comstock Facility, Comstock, WI
Red Rind Muenster
awardThird Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster
awardThird Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster
awardThird Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster
Class CY: American Originals, Colby - made from cow's milk
awardFirst Place
The Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek The Robin
awardThird Place
Springside Cheese Corp., Oconto Falls, WI
Colby
awardThird Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Alto Colby
awardThird Place
Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Traditional Colby Deli Longhorn
Class CC: American Originals, American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category - made from cow's milk
awardFirst Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth's Private Reserve
awardThird Place
Roelli Cheese Haus, Shullsburg, WI
Dunbarton
Class CS: American Originals, American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category - made from Sheep's milk
awardFirst Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Ovella
Class CX: American Originals, American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category - made from mixed or other milks
awardFirst Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Montague
awardThird Place
LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
LaClare Farms Cave Aged Chandoka
Class DD: American Made / International Style, Dutch-style (Gouda, Edam etc.) - all milks
awardFirst Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Aged Brined Twin Grove Gouda
awardThird Place
Marieke Gouda, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Aged (9-12 month)
Class DE: American Made / International Style, Emmental-style with Eye Formation (Swiss, Baby Swiss, Blocks, Wheels) - made from cow's milk
awardFirst Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Emmental
awardThird Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Sweet Swiss
Class DC: American Made / International Style, Open Category - American Made/International Style - made from cow's milk
awardThird Place
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Yellow Door Creamery Monteau
Class DS: American Made / International Style, Open Category - American Made/International Style - made from Sheep's milk
awardFirst Place
Landmark Creamery, Albany, WI
Pecora Nocciola
awardSecond Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Sheep Milk Butterkase
Class DX: American Made / International Style, Open Category - American Made/International Style - made from mixed, or other milks
awardThird Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend
Class EA: Cheddars, Aged Cheddar - aged over 12 and up to 24 months - all milks
awardFirst Place
The Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek The Stag
Class EC: Cheddars, Cheddar - aged up to 12 months - made from cow's milk
awardSecond Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
English Hollow Cheddar
Class EG: Cheddars, Cheddar - aged up to 12 months - made from Goat's, Sheep's, buffalo's, mixed, or other milk
awardSecond Place
Creamery 333, Belmont, WI
Trivium
Class EX: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar - aged over 24 and up to 48 months - all milks
awardFirst Place
The Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek The Imperial Buck
Class EE: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar - aged over 48 months - all milks
awardSecond Place
Springside Cheese Corp., Oconto Falls, WI
4 Year Aged Cheddar
awardThird Place
The Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek 7 Year Proprietor’s Grand Reserve Specialty Cheddar
Class EW: Cheddars, Cheddar wrapped in cloth, linen - aged up to 12 months - all milks
awardThird Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Bandaged Cheddar
Class EB: Cheddars, Cheddar wrapped in cloth, linen - aged over 12 months - all milks
awardThird Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
“Reserve” Bandaged Cheddar
Class FC: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-veined - made from cow's milk
awardThird Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Traditional Blue
Class FG: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-veined - made from Goat's milk
awardSecond Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Barneveld Blue
awardSecond Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Chèvre in Blue
Class FS: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-veined - made from Sheep's milk
awardSecond Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Little Boy Blue
Class FX: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-veined - made from mixed, or other milks
awardThird Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
EWE CALF to be KIDding Blue
Class GA: Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses, Ripened, Aged over 90 days - all milks
awardThird Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
GranQueso
Class GM: Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses, Cooking Hispanic - Cheeses intended to be consumed heated or melted - all milks
awardSecond Place
V & V Supremo Foods, Incorporated, Browntown, WI
Queso Chihuahua
Class HA: Italian Type Cheeses, Grating types (Aged Asiago, Domestic Parmesan, Grana, Reggianito, Sardo; Romano made only from cow’s or goat’s milk) - all milks
awardFirst Place
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Organic Copper Kettle Parmesan
awardSecond Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Parmesan
awardThird Place
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Artisan Parmesan Cheese
Class HD: Italian Type Cheeses, Traditional Regional Italian Cheeses - all milks
awardSecond Place
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Fontal
awardThird Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Aged Fontina
awardThird Place
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Cello asiago
Class HY: Italian Type Cheeses, Fresh Mozzarella - 8 oz. or More (Balls or Shapes) - all milks
awardSecond Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Fresh Mozzarella
Class HZ: Italian Type Cheeses, Fresh Mozzarella - Under 8 oz. (Ovalini, Bocconcini, Ciliegine sizes) - all milks
awardFirst Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Fresh Mozzarella-under 8oz
Class IC: Feta Cheeses, Feta - made from cow's milk
awardSecond Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Feta
Class JL: Low Fat / Low Salt Cheeses, Fat Free and Low Fat cheeses - all milks
awardFirst Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Low-Fat Cheddar
awardSecond Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Low Fat Feta
Class JR: Low Fat / Low Salt Cheeses, Light/Lite and Reduced Fat cheeses - all milks
awardFirst Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Cured Gouda
Class KA: Flavored Cheeses, Fresh Unripened Cheese with Flavor Added - all milks
awardSecond Place
Clock Shadow Creamery, Milwaukee, WI
Quark with SA Braai Chutney
Class KD: Flavored Cheeses, International-Style with Flavor Added - all milks
awardSecond Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Pepper Muenster
awardThird Place
Marieke Gouda, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Onion Garlic
Class KE: Flavored Cheeses, Cheddar with Flavor Added - all milks
awardFirst Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Great Midwest Salsa Fresca Cheddar
Class KG: Flavored Cheeses, Hispanic-Style with Flavor Added - all milks
awardFirst Place
V & V Supremo Foods, Incorporated, Browntown, WI
Queso Chihuahua with Jalapeno Peppers
Class KI: Flavored Cheeses, Feta with Flavor Added - all milks
awardFirst Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Peppercorn Feta
awardSecond Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Nikos Tomato Basil Feta Cheese
awardThird Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Nikos Mediterranean Feta Cheese
awardThird Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Tomato & Basil Feta
awardThird Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Mediterranean Feta
Class KJ: Flavored Cheeses, Reduced Fat Cheese with Flavor Added - all milks
awardFirst Place
Renard's Cheese, Algoma, WI
Pesto Farmers Cheese
awardSecond Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Reduced Fat Tomato & Basil Feta
awardSecond Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Reduced Fat Peppercorn Feta
awardThird Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Mediterranean Feta
Class KK: Flavored Cheeses, Rubbed-Rind Cheese with added flavor ingredients rubbed or applied on the exterior surface of the cheese only - all milks
awardFirst Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
La Bottega di BelGioioso Artigiano Aged Balsamic & Cipolline Onion
awardSecond Place
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Yellow Door Creamery Tuscan Herb Rubbed Fontal
awardThird Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
La Bottega di BelGioioso Artigiano Vino Rosso
Class KM: Flavored Cheeses, Monterey Jack with Flavor Added - all milks
awardFirst Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Jalapeno Jack
awardSecond Place
Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Comstock Facility, Comstock, WI
Hot Pepper Jack
awardThird Place
Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Comstock Facility, Comstock, WI
Ghost Pepper Jack
Class KO: Flavored Cheeses, Sheep Cheese with Flavor Added - 100% Sheep's milk
awardSecond Place
Landmark Creamery, Albany, WI
Everything Bagel Brebis
awardThird Place
Landmark Creamery, Albany, WI
Savory Brebis
Class KV: Flavored Cheeses, Yogurt and Cultured Products with Flavor Added (Drinkable, pourable, smoothie, etc.) - all milks
awardFirst Place
Yodelay Yogurt, Madison, WI
Raspberry Yogurt
Class KS: Flavored Cheeses, Cold Pack Cheese and Spreads with Flavor Added - all milks
awardFirst Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondelé Organic Garlic & Herbs Spreadable Cheese
Class KC: Flavored Cheeses, Open Category - Cheeses with Flavor Added - all milks and mixed milks
awardFirst Place
Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Pimento Colby
Class LC: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category - Smoked Cheeses - made from cow's milk
awardFirst Place
Marieke Gouda, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked
awardSecond Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Smoked Traditional Gouda
awardThird Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Smoked Fontina
awardThird Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Smoked Gouda
Class MG: Farmstead Cheeses, Farmstead Category Aged 60 days or more - made from Goat's milk
awardThird Place
LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
LaClare Farms Evalon
Class NO: Goat's Milk Cheeses, Fresh Rindless Goat's Milk Cheese Aged 0 to 30 days (black ash coating permitted)
awardSecond Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Coeur de Chevre, Organic Fresh Goat Cheese Natural
awardThird Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh Goat Cheese
awardThird Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh Goat Cheese Natural
Class NU: Goat's Milk Cheeses, Goat's Milk Cheese Aged Over 60 days
awardThird Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Extra-Aged Goat
Class OO: Sheep’s Milk Cheeses, Fresh Rindless Sheep's Milk Cheese Aged 0 to 30 days
awardFirst Place
Landmark Creamery, Albany, WI
Petit Nuage
Class PC: Marinated Cheeses, Cheeses Marinated in Liquids and Ingredients - made from cow's milk
awardSecond Place
The Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek The Moon Rabbit
awardThird Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Balsamic BellaVitano
awardThird Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano
Class QF: Cultured Milk And Cream Products, Crème Fraiche and Sour Cream Products - made from cow's milk
awardSecond Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Greek Sour Cream (Old World Style)
awardThird Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Greek Sour Cream
Class QL: Cultured Milk And Cream Products, Labneh, Greek Style Yogurt, and Other Strained Cultured Products - all milks
awardFirst Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey 2% Greek Yogurt
awardSecond Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Old World Style
awardThird Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Traditional
Class QD: Cultured Milk And Cream Products, Yogurts - Plain with No Additional Ingredients - made from Goat's milk
awardThird Place
LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
LaClare Farms Goat Milk Yogurt- Plain
Class RC: Butters, Salted Butter with or without cultures - made from cow's milk
awardFirst Place
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Valley Salted Butter
Class RO: Butters, Unsalted Butter with or without cultures - made from cow's milk
awardSecond Place
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Valley European Style Cultured Butter, Unsalted
Class RM: Butters, Butter with or without cultures - made from Goat's milk
awardFirst Place
Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Whey Cream Butter
Class SC: Cheese Spreads, Open Category Cold Pack Style - all milks
awardFirst Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Traditional Washed Rind Brick Cold Pack
awardSecond Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black Creek Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cold Pack
awardThird Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Oh-La-La! Fresh Spreadable Goat Cheese
awardThird Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Chunky Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food
Class TR: Washed Rind Cheeses, Raclette-style - Aged over 45 days - all milks
awardThird Place
Schuman Cheese, Turtle Lake, WI
Yellow Door Creamery Valis
Class TC: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category - Washed Rind Cheeses Aged more than 60 days - up to 42% moisture - cow's milk
awardFirst Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Organic Grand Cru Reserve
Class TS: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category - Washed Rind Cheeses Aged more than 60 days - up to 42% moisture - made from Sheep's milk
awardFirst Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Cestino Pecora
awardThird Place
Landmark Creamery, Albany, WI
Anabasque