Awards Search Results

Award Winning Cheese Search


Showing Results For:

United States Championship Cheese Contest, 2015



Class Overall

First Runner Up
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick Cheese, 98.389

Second Runner Up
Kiel Production Team, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Medium Cheddar, 98.337

Class 1 Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 months)

Best of Class
Mark Frederixon, A.M.P.I., Blair, WI
Mild Cheddar, 99.7

Third Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.35

Class 2 Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Best of Class
Kiel Production Team, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Medium Cheddar, 99.5

Second Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.3

Third Award
Dan Stearns, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.05

Class 3 Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Third Award
Land O' Lakes for Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 98.85

Class 4 Cheddar, Aged 1-2 Years

Best of Class
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 98.5

Third Award
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar - 1-2 Years, 98.25

Class 5 Cheddar, Aged 2 Years or Longer

Best of Class
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.3

Second Award
Land O' Lakes for Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Aged Cheddar Cheese, 98.8

Class 6 Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Best of Class
Team Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Medium Cheddar Midget, 99.5

Second Award
Wayne Hintz, Springside Cheese Corp., Oconto Falls, WI
Cheddar Favorite, 99.05

Third Award
Saxon Cheese LLC, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Old English Style Cheddar, aged 6 mon, 99

Class 7 Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Third Award
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
3-year Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 97.6

Class 8 Colby

Best of Class
Team Arena, Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Colby Deli Longhorn, 99.1

Second Award
Jason Studnicka, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Longhorn, 98.95

Class 9 Monterey Jack

Best of Class
Jason Studnicka, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.75

Third Award
Jerome Fredrick, Lynn Dairy, Inc., Granton, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.3

Class 10 Marbled Curd Cheese

Second Award
Team SV, Cady Cheese, LLC, Wilson, WI
Gold'N Jack 3, 99.25

Class 11 Swiss Style Cheese

Third Award
Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Swiss wheel, 98.5

Class 12 Mozzarella

Best of Class
Chilton Team, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Chilton, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, 98.6

Class 13 Mozzarella, Part Skim

Second Award
Chilton Team, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Chilton, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 99.3

Class 14 Provolone, Mild

Best of Class
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Provolone, 99.35

Second Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Provolone, 99.3

Class 15 Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
Kevin Benzel, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Mandarini, 99.45

Second Award
Burnett Dairy Team, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Aged Provolone B, 99.35

Third Award
Burnett Dairy Team, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Aged Provolone, 99.15

Class 16 Smoked Provolone

Best of Class
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Smoked Provolone, 99.15

Third Award
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Smoked Provolone, 98.8

Class 18 Parmesan

Best of Class
Steve Bierhals, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
American Grana(r), 99.6

Second Award
Tim Dudek, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Parmesan, 99.55

Third Award
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Artisan Reserve Parmesan Wheel, 99.25

Class 19 Asiago

Best of Class
Eau Galle Cheese Factory Team, Eau Galle Cheese, Inc., Durand, WI
Aged Asiago, 99.5

Second Award
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Hand Crafted Asiago Wheel, 99.3

Third Award
Randy Krahenbuhl, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Asiago Fresco, 99.2

Class 20 Baby Swiss Style

Best of Class
Jamie Fahrney, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss block, 99.65

Third Award
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss wheel, 97.8

Class 21 Feta

Best of Class
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta cheese, 99.5

Second Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta cheese, 99.2

Third Award
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Feta, 99.1

Class 22 Feta, Flavored

Best of Class
Luke Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Mediterranean Feta in Brine, 99.4

Second Award
Jim Demeter, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Tomato & Basil Feta, 99.35

Third Award
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta cheese with Peppercorn, 99

Class 23 Havarti

Best of Class
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti, 99.45

Second Award
Decatur Dairy Team 2, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.3

Third Award
Team Edelweiss, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti, 98.75

Class 24 Havarti, Flavored

Best of Class
Team Edelweiss, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.05

Second Award
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Dill Havarti, 99

Third Award
Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti Dill, 98.85

Class 25 Gorgonzola

Third Award
Imperia Foods Montfort WI team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Montforte Gorgonzola Wheel, 97.9

Class 26 String Cheese

Best of Class
Joe Buechel, Baker Cheese Factory, Inc., St Cloud, WI
Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella string cheese, 99.5

Second Award
Kurt Premo, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Farmers Rope String Cheese, 99.45

Class 27 Cottage Cheese

Best of Class
Cottage Team, Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 98.25

Class 28 Fresh Mozzarella

Best of Class
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Fresh Mozzarella Ovoline, 99.15

Class 31 Brick & Muenster

Best of Class
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.85

Second Award
Walter Hartwig, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Muenster, 99.75

Third Award
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Muenster, 99.7

Class 32 Brie & Camembert

Best of Class
Lactalis Belmont, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Camembert, 99.8

Class 34 Edam & Gouda

Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Young, 98.4

Second Award
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Gouda, 98.35

Third Award
Duane Petersen, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Edam Loaf, 98.3

Class 35 Gouda, Aged

Best of Class
Maple Leaf Shelf curing team, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Maple Leaf Traditional Gouda, 99.6

Second Award
Marieke Gouda Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature, 99.45

Third Award
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Aged Gouda, 98.6

Class 36 Gouda, Flavored

Second Award
Marieke Gouda Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Black Pepper Mix, 99.6

Third Award
Marieke Gouda Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Cumin, 99.45

Class 37 Smoked Gouda

Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin, 99.5

Second Award
Marieke Gouda Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked, 99.45

Class 38 Fresh Hispanic Cheeses (Queso Frescos)

Best of Class
Team W&W Dairy, W&W Dairy, Inc., Monroe, WI
Queso Fresco, 99.45

Second Award
MCP Team, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
Queso Cremoso Pail, 99.4

Class 40 Hard Hispanic Cheeses (Queso Duro)

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Reserve, 99.5

Second Award
Team MCP, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
Queso Cotija Wheel II, 99.4

Third Award
MCP Team, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
Cotija Wheel, 99.35

Class 43 Open Class: Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Chris Roelli, Roelli Cheese Haus, Shullsburg, WI
Extra aged alpine Cheese, 99.75

Second Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth's Private Reserve, 99.7

Third Award
Uplands Cheese, Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve, 99.5

Class 46 Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheeses

Second Award
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Pepper Brick, 99.4

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Wildfire Blue, 99.3

Class 47 Open Class: Flavored Soft Cheeses

Second Award
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Warterloo, WI
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella, 99.55

Third Award
Carlos Rodriguez, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Zesty Marinated Hand Braided Fresh Mozzarella, 99.15

Class 48 Open Class: Flavored Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Team SV, Cady Cheese, LLC, Wilson, WI
Monterey Jack with Kalamata Olives, 99.55

Third Award
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Caraway Brick, 99.45

Class 49 Open Class: Flavored Hard Cheeses

Second Award
Team Great Midwest, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Great Midwest Pizzano Cheddar Cheese, 99.15

Class 50 Open Class: Flavored Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Peppermint BellaVitano, 99.5

Second Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Balsamic BellaVitano, 99.45

Third Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Raspberry BellaVitano, 99.4

Class 51 Open Class: Smoked Soft and Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Dave Newman, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Edam loaf smoked, 99.8

Second Award
Burnett Dairy Team, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Smoked String Cheese, 99.4

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Smoked Fontina, 99.2

Class 52 Open Class: Smoked Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Smoked Alpine Style, 99.6

Class 53 Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Tom Pintar, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Crema di Mascarpone, 99.1

Class 54 Open Class: Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Saxon Team, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Snowfields Aged 15 mon, 99.25

Second Award
Marieke Gouda Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Golden, 99.05

Third Award
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Farmer, 99

Class 55 Open Class: Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Uplands Cheese, Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Extra Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve, 99.7

Second Award
Saxon Cheese LLC, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Saxony Alpine Style Aged 18 mon, 99.65

Third Award
Bill Sikorski, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Romano, 99.45

Class 56 Reduced Fat Soft and Semi-Soft Cheeses

Second Award
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Reduced Fat Feta, 99.55

Class 58 Lowfat Cheeses

Best of Class
Matt Erdley, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Lowfat Feta in Brine, 99.2

Second Award
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Fat Free Feta in Brine, 98.8

Third Award
Lactalis Belmont, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Feta Fat Free Chunk, 98.65

Class 59 Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Second Award
Chad Duhai, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Reduced sodium muenster, 99.25

Third Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone, 99.1

Class 60 Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Team Pine River, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Aged Asiago Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.5

Second Award
Team Pine River, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garlic and Herb Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.45

Third Award
Team Pine River, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.2

Class 61 Cold Pack Cheese Spreads

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Chunky Blue Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 99.1

Second Award
Team Merkts Silver, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Merkts Swiss Almond Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 99.05

Third Award
Team Merkts Gold, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Merkts Beer Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.7

Class 63 Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Courtney Schreiner, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondelé Garlic & Herbs Gourmet Spreadable Cheese, 99.3

Second Award
Margarete Porod, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondelé Peppercorn Parmesan Gourmet Spreadable Cheese, 99.05

Third Award
FFP South, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Monticello, WI
Kelly's Kitchen Cranberry Almond Gourmet Cheese Spread, 98.95

Class 64 Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Best of Class
Jerry Prahl, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Wee Brie Pasteurized Spreadable Cheese, 99.1

Second Award
Process Slice Team, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Process American Swiss Slice, 98.75

Class 65 Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Loaf, Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
White Extra Melt w/ Jalapenos, 99.4

Class 67 Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Camy Berntgen, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Peppadew, 98.85

Class 68 Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Best of Class
Bryan Adams, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Honey Goat Cheese, 99.65

Third Award
Dennis Cardy, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Rondin Honey, 99.2

Class 69 Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Tim Pennekamp, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Mini Cabrie, 99.35

Class 70 Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Scott Rood, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Crumbled Fresh & Natural Goat Cheese, 99.65

Second Award
Estella Galeas, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Crumbled Plain Tray, 99.55

Class 71 Flavored Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cocoa Cardona, 98.95

Second Award
Mary Kay VonGlahn, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Pomegranate & Orange Zest, 98.9

Class 72 Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Katie Hedrich, LaClare Farms, Chilton, WI
Evalon an aged raw goats milk cheese with a Dutch style make to give a smooth mild finish, 99.25

Class 73 Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Landmark Creamery Team, Landmark Creamery, Albany, WI
Petit Nuage, 98.8

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Ba Ba Blue, 97.7

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Farmstead Feta, 97.55

Class 74 Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless - Honey/Lavender, 98.75

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless- Cranberry Cinnamon, 98.65

Class 75 Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 98.6

Class 76 Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch Reserve, 99.4

Second Award
Cedar Grove Cheese Team, Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Donatello, 99.35

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Timber Coulee Reserve, 99.15

Class 77 Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Tony Ellis, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Crumbly Gorgonzola with Sheep's Milk, 98.65

Second Award
Bekkum Family, Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Sarah Select with Peppers, 98.55

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Airco, 98.5

Class 79 Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Mellage, 99

Third Award
Katie Hedrich-Fuhrmann, LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
Martone- patterned after a traditional style french with rich buttery flavor notes, mild tang finish, 98.7

Class 80 Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend, 99.65

Second Award
Cedar Grove Cheese Team, Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Weird Sisters, 98.8

Third Award
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Triple Play, 98.5

Class 81 Butter

Best of Class
Team Chaseburg, Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Pasture (Salted & Cultured) Butter, 99.35

Second Award
FFUSA - Reedsburg #3, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 99.15

Third Award
Grassland Dairy Products, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Salted Butter, 99.1

Class 82 Unsalted Butter

Best of Class
Team Hillsboro, Alcam Creamery Company Inc., Hillsboro, WI
Unsalted Butter, 99.2

Second Award
Grassland Dairy Products, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Unsalted Butter, 99.15

Class 83 Open Class: Shredded Cheeses, Flavored & Unflavored

Best of Class
Team Sartori Whey, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan, 99.1

Second Award
Team V&V Supremo/Chula Vista, Chula Vista Cheese Co., Browntown, WI
Queso Quesadilla, 98.95

Third Award
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Shredded Colby Jack Cheese, 98.85

Class 84 Prepared Cheese Foods

Best of Class
Pasture Pride Cheese Makers, Pasture Pride Cheese LLC, Cashton, WI
Traditional Juustoleipa, 98.6

Second Award
Team Arthur Schuman, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Whisps, 98.25

Class 86 Lowfat - Cow's Milk Yogurt, Flavored

Best of Class
Westby, Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt, 99.5

Class 87 High Protein - Cow's Milk Yogurt

Best of Class
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Greek Yogurt 10%, 99.3

Second Award
Schreiber Foods-Richland Center West, Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
3% Greek Plain, 99.15

Third Award
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Greek Yogurt 0%, 99.1

Class 88 High Protein - Cow's Milk Yogurt, Flavored

Second Award
Schreiber Foods-Richland Center West, Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Orange Cream Greek Yogurt, 99.45

ACS Cheese Competition, 2014



Class AH: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Cheese Curds - all milks

Second Place
Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Cheese Curd

Third Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Cheese Curds – Plain

Class AM: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Mascarpone and Cream Cheese - made from cow's milk

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Crema di Mascarpone™

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Mascarpone

Third Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Thick and Smooth Mascarpone

Class AQ: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Fromage Blanc, Fromage Frais, and Quark - made from cow's milk

First Place
Clock Shadow Creamery, Milwaukee, WI
Quark

Class AG: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Open Category - Fresh Unripened Cheeses - made from goat's milk

First Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fromage Blanc

Class BB: Soft-Ripened Cheeses, Brie - made from cow's milk

First Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
3Kg Brie President

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
1Kg Brie President

Class BC: Soft-Ripened Cheeses, Camembert - made from cow's milk

First Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
1Kg Camembert President

Class BT: Soft-Ripened Cheeses, Triple Crème - soft ripened/cream added - all milks

Third Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
3Kg Triple Creme Brie President

Class BS: Soft-Ripened Cheeses, Open Category - Soft-Ripened Cheeses - made from sheep's or mixed milks

Third Place
LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
Martone

Class CB: American Originals, Brick Cheese - made from cow's milk

First Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Washed Rind Brick Cheese

Second Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Brick Cheese

Third Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Mild Brick Cheese

Class CM: American Originals, Brick Muenster - made from cow's milk

First Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster

Second Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster

Third Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster

Class CY: American Originals, Colby - made from cow's milk

Third Place
Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby

Class CC: American Originals, American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category - made from cow's milk

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Wildfire Blue

Second Place
Roelli Cheese Haus, Shullsburg, WI
Dunbarton

Class CS: American Originals, American Originals Original Recipe / Open Category - made from sheep's milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Big Mutton Button

Class DD: American Made / International Style, Dutch-style (Gouda, Edam etc.) - all milks

Third Place
Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Big Eds 12 months Gouda Style

Third Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Belegen 4-6 month

Third Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Aged (9-12 month)

Class DE: American Made / International Style, Emmental-style with Eye Formation (Swiss, Baby Swiss, Blocks, Wheels) - made from cow's milk

Second Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Sweet Swiss

Third Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Emmentaler

Class DC: American Made / International Style, Open Category - American Made/International Style - made from cow's milk

Second Place
Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Saxony Alpine Style 8months

Second Place
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Class DS: American Made / International Style, Open Category - American Made/International Style - made from sheep's or mixed milks

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Mellage

Class EA: Cheddars, Aged Cheddar - aged over 12 and up to 24 months - all milks

First Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek The Stag

Third Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek 1 Year Select Double A Grade Cheddar

Class EC: Cheddars, Cheddar - aged up to 12 months - made from cow's milk

First Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cracker Barrel – Extra Sharp Cheddar

Third Place
Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Pastures Aged Cheddar Style 12 months

Class EX: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar - aged over 24 and up to 48 months - all milks

First Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Vat 17 World Cheddar

Class EE: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar - aged over 48 months - all milks

Second Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
6 Year Aged Cheddar (White)

Third Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
8 Year Aged Cheddar

Class EW: Cheddars, Cheddar wrapped in cloth, linen - aged up to 12 months - all milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Cheddar

Class FC: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-veined - made from cow's milk

First Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Saputo Specialty Cheese for Salemville – Reserve Blue Cheese

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Glacier Blue

Class FG: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-veined - made from goat's milk

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Billy Blue

Second Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Barneveld Blue

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Chèvre in Blue

Class FS: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-veined - made from sheep's or mixed milks

First Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Little Boy Blue

Class FM: Blue Mold Cheeses, Blue-veined with a rind or external coating - made from sheep's or mixed milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Sheep Blue

Class GA: Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses, Ripened, Aged over 90 days - all milks

First Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso

Second Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Reserve

Class GM: Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses, Melting Hispanic - Cheeses intended to be consumed melted

Third Place
Chula Vista Cheese Co., Browntown, WI
Queso Quesadilla

Class HA: Italian Type Cheeses, Grating types (Reggianito, Sardo, Domestic Parmesan) - all milks; Romano made only from cow's or goat's milk and not from sheep's milk

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso American Grana®

Second Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Stella Parmesan

Third Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Parmesan

Class HY: Italian Type Cheeses, Fresh Mozzarella - 8 oz. or More (Balls or Shapes) - all milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella 16 oz. Log

Class HB: Italian Type Cheeses, Burrata - Fresh mozzarella encasing a distinctly separate, softer curd and cream, or other soft cheese, core - all milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Burrata

Class IC: Feta Cheeses, Feta - made from cow's milk

First Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Plain Feta

Class IG: Feta Cheeses, Feta - made from goat's milk

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Goat Milk Feta (Bulk)

Class IS: Feta Cheeses, Feta - made from sheep's or mixed milks

Third Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Traditional Feta

Class JL: Low Fat / Low Salt Cheeses, Fat Free and Low Fat cheeses - all milks

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Fat Free Feta

Class JR: Low Fat / Low Salt Cheeses, Light/Lite and Reduced Fat cheeses - all milks

Second Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Reduced Fat Feta

Class KL: Flavored Cheeses, Cheese Curds with Flavor Added - all milks

Third Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Pizza Curds

Class KB: Flavored Cheeses, Soft-Ripened with Flavor Added - all milks

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
3Kg Brie Herbs President

Class KD: Flavored Cheeses, International-Style with Flavor Added - all milks

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Jalapeno

Third Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Foenegreek

Class KI: Flavored Cheeses, Feta with Flavor Added - all milks

First Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Tomato & Basil Feta

Second Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Peppercorn Feta

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey Mediterranean Feta

Class KJ: Flavored Cheeses, Reduced Fat Cheese with Flavor Added - all milks

First Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele Garlic & Herbs Light

Second Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Apollo’s Gift Naturally Healthy with Peppers

Class KM: Flavored Cheeses, Monterey Jack with Flavor Added - all milks

Second Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Great Midwest Habanero Jack

Class KN: Flavored Cheeses, Fresh Goat Cheese with Flavor Added - 100% goat's milk

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh Goat Cheese Cranberry Cinnamon

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh Goat Cheese Honey

Class KO: Flavored Cheeses, Fresh Sheep Cheese with Flavor Added - 100% sheep's milk

First Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless-Honey Lavender

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless- Maple

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless-cranberry cinnamon

Class KC: Flavored Cheeses, Open Category - Cheeses with Flavor Added - all milks and mixed milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Black Truffle Burrata

Second Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Alpha’s Morning Sun with Herbes de Provence

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Black Sheep Truffle

Class LC: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category - Smoked Cheeses - made from cow's milk

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Rofumo

Class MS: Farmstead Cheeses, Farmstead Category Aged 60 days or more - made from sheep's or mixed milks

First Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody Grande

Class NU: Goat'S Milk Cheeses, Goat's Milk Cheese Aged Over 60 days

First Place
Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Sterling Reserve

Second Place
LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
Evalon

Class OO: Sheep’S Milk Cheeses, Fresh Rindless Sheep's Milk Cheese Aged 0 to 30 days

First Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Natural

Class OT: Sheep’S Milk Cheeses, Sheep's Milk Cheese Aged 31 to 60 days

Third Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Fleance

Class OU: Sheep’S Milk Cheeses, Sheep's Milk Cheese Aged Over 60 days

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Timber Coulee

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch Mountain Reserve

Third Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Donatello

Class PS: Marinated Cheeses, Cheeses Marinated in Liquids and Ingredients - made from sheep's or mixed milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Canaria

Class RC: Butters, Salted Butter with or without cultures - made from cow's milk

Third Place
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Salted Butter

Class RM: Butters, Butter with or without cultures - made from goat's, sheep's or mixed milks

Second Place
Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Whey Cream Butter

Class SC: Cheese Spreads, Open Category Cold Pack Style - all milks

First Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Chunky Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., WI
Chunky Blue Cheese Spread

Class TA: Washed Rind Cheeses, Washed Rind Cheeses aged more than 90 days with up to 44% moisture - all milks

Third Place
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Extra-Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Class TC: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category - Washed Rind Cheeses - made from cow's milk

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth’s Private Reserve

Class TS: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category - Washed Rind Cheeses - made from sheep's or mixed milks

First Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Timber Coulee Reserve

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody

Wisconsin State Fair Cheese & Butter Contest, 2014



Class 0. Overall

Grand Master
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Chai BellaVitano

Class 1. Mild Cheddar

Blue Ribbon
Team Foremost Farms, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Cheddar, 99.1

Second Prize
Dan Stearns, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.05

Third Prize
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 98.8

Class 2. Aged Cheddar

Blue Ribbon
Team Foremost Farms, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.88

Second Prize
Todd Lippert, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Lancaster, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.6

Third Prize
Team Black Creek, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.25

Class 3. Colby, Monterey Jack

Blue Ribbon
Jeff Wideman, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Monterey Jack, 98.95

Second Prize
Richard Lechner, Lynn Dairy, Inc., Granton, WI
Monterey Jack, 98

Third Prize
Team Foremost Farms, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Monterey Jack, 97.45

Class 4. Swiss Styles

Blue Ribbon
Jamie Fahrney, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss Block, 98.95

Second Prize
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Swiss Wheel, 98.55

Third Prize
Mike Nelson, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss Block, 98

Class 5. Brick, Muenster

Blue Ribbon
Jon Jay Lewis, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Muenster, 99.53

Second Prize
Dennis Schliem, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Brick, 99.2

Third Prize
Josh Johnson, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Brick, 99

Class 6. Mozzarella

Blue Ribbon
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 99.88

Second Prize
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 99.8

Third Prize
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, 99.75

Class 7. String Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Cesar Luis, Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Hand-Stretched String Cheese, 98.7

Second Prize
Dan Knaus, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
String Cheese, 97.8

Third Prize
Mike Knaus, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
String Cheese, 96.75

Class 8. Blue Veined Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Andy Koenig, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Gorgonzola, 99.3

Second Prize
Saputo Specialty Cheese Team, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Blue Cheese, 99.1

Third Prize
Gary Humboldt, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Blue Cheese, 99.05

Class 9. Feta

Blue Ribbon
Jim Demeter, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 99.4

Second Prize
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta In Brine, 98.75

Third Prize
Saputo Specialty Cheese Team, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Mediterranean Feta, 98.35

Class 10. Flavored Pepper Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Gouda Jalapeño, 99.5

Second Prize
Dan Reed, Chula Vista Cheese Co., Browntown, WI
Queso Quesadilla With Jalapeño Peppers, 99.35

Third Prize
Dave Lindgren, Lynn Dairy, Inc., Granton, WI
Monterey Jack With Jalapeño Peppers, 99.33

Class 11. Flavored Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta with Basil and Tomato, 99.8

Second Prize
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta with Basil and Tomato, 99.1

Third Prize
Jim Demeter, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Mediterranean Herb Feta, 99.05

Class 12. Flavored Semi-Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Caraway Muenster, 99.65

Second Prize
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Caraway Brick, 99.6

Third Prize
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Gouda Black Pepper Mix, 99.53

Class 13. Smoked Flavored Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Dennis Schliem, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Smoked Brick, 99.45

Second Prize
Roger Larson, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Smoked Gouda, 99.4

Third Prize
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Smoked Gouda, 98.95

Class 14. Flavored Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Chai BellaVitano, 99.2

Second Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Rosemary and Olive Oil BellaVitano, 99.1

Third Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Balsamic BellaVitano, 98.75

Class 15. Smear Ripened Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Chris Roelli, Roelli Cheese Haus, Shullsburg, WI
Little Mountain, 99.75

Second Prize
Team Emmi Roth, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Grand Cru Surchoix, 99.45

Third Prize
Team Emmi Roth, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Grand Cru Reserve, 99.35

Class 16. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Blue Ribbon
Dan Steeno, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Aged Asiago Cold Pack, 99.2

Second Prize
Brian Storm, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Black Merlot and Cheddar Cold Pack, 99.08

Third Prize
Cole Binversie, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garlic and Herb Cold Pack, 99

Class 17. Pasteurized Process Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

Blue Ribbon
Russ Evans, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process American, 99.8

Second Prize
Shawn Schult, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Wee Brie, 99.65

Third Prize
Russ Evans, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process Hot Pepper Cheese, 99.6

Class 18. Reduced Fat or Lite Cheese

Blue Ribbon
John Wahl, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Reduced Fat Provolone, 99.25

Second Prize
Larry VanDusen, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Reduced Fat Lacey Swiss, 98.95

Third Prize
Jim Demeter, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Feta in Brine, 98.85

Class 19. Open Class - Soft and Spreadable Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Ben Shibler, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Mascarpone, 99.85

Second Prize
Andy Koenig, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Rich and Creamy Mascarpone, 99.83

Third Prize
Andy Koenig, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Thick and Smooth Mascarpone, 99.8

Class 20. Open Class - Semi-Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.15

Second Prize
Brett Krattiger, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Gouda, 99.1

Third Prize
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 98.8

Class 21. Open Class – Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Saxon Creamery Team, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Saxony Alpine, 99.8

Second Prize
Team Emmi Roth, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Private Reserve, 99.7

Third Prize
Joel Pagel, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Classic Asiago, 99.65

Class 22. Flavored Goat Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Jaimie Hoffman, Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Blueberry Vanilla Chevrai, 99.7

Second Prize
Jaimie Hoffman, Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Bruschetta Chevrai, 99.13

Third Prize
Adam Knapp, Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Fine Herb Chevrai, 99.05

Class 23. Natural Goat Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Ron Henningfeld, Clock Shadow Creamery, Milwaukee, WI
Chevre, 98.4

Second Prize
Pam Hodgson, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Extra-Aged Goat Cheese, 98.15

Third Prize
Adam Knapp, Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Original Chevrai, 97.35

Class 24. Latin American Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Nick Siedschlag, Chula Vista Cheese Co., Browntown, WI
Queso Quesadilla, 99.35

Second Prize
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Asadero, 99.3

Third Prize
Tim Pehl, Chula Vista Cheese Co., Browntown, WI
Queso Quesadilla, 98.65

Class 25. Sheep & Mixed Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Tony Ellis, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Crumbly Gorgonzola, 99.05

Second Prize
Bob Wills, Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Ovella, 98.8

Third Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Mobay, 98.7

Class 26. Butter

Blue Ribbon
Jane McKeever, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 99.6

Second Prize
Don Much, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Salted Butter, 99.5

Third Prize
Jay Winter, Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Unsalted Butter, 99.25

World Championship Cheese Contest, 2014



Class 1. Cheddar, Mild (0-3 Months)

Best of Class
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Mild Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.1

Second Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Mild Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 98.95

Class 2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Best of Class
Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese Team, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Medium Cheddar, 99.55

Second Award
Kiel Production Team, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Medium Cheddar, 99.5

Class 4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Third Award
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Aged Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 98.2

Class 5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Second Award
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar - Over 2 Years, 98.45

Class 6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Best of Class
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Medium Flavored Cheddar, 98.9

Class 7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Best of Class
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
1-Year Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 99.3

Second Award
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
3-year Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 98.5

Third Award
Saxon Cheese LLC, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Old English Farmhouse Style Cheddar Aged 10 months, 98.1

Class 8. Colby

Best of Class
Team Arena 2, Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Colby Deli Style Longorn, 99.45

Second Award
Meister Cheese Team 1C, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Longhorn, 98.95

Class 9. Monterey Jack

Third Award
Jeff Wideman, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Monterey Jack Wheel, 99.05

Class 12. Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

Second Award
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
20# Swiss Wheel, 98

Class 13. Mozzarella

Best of Class
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk, 98.7

Class 14. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Best of Class
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 99.65

Third Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 99.35

Class 15. Provolone, Mild

Second Award
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Provolone, 99.6

Class 16. Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
Allen Steger, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Mandarini, 99.15

Second Award
Josh Tober, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Aged Provolone, 99.1

Third Award
Winville, Winona Foods, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Aged Provolone, 99.05

Class 17. Smoked Provolone

Best of Class
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Smoked Provolone, 99.55

Second Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Smoked Provolone, 99.5

Class 19. Parmesan

Best of Class
Steve Bierhals, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
American Grana(r), 99.65

Second Award
Eau Galle Cheeese Factory Team, Eau Galle Cheese, Inc., Durand, WI
Parmesan, 99.45

Third Award
John Stender, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Parmesan, 99.4

Class 20. Asiago

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago, 99.75

Second Award
Lake Country Dairy, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva / Lake Country Dairy Asiago cheese, 99.55

Class 22. Feta

Best of Class
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta cheese, 99.55

Second Award
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta cheese, 99.4

Class 24. Havarti

Third Award
Decatur Dairy Team 2, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 98.85

Class 25. Havarti, Flavored

Best of Class
Team Edelweiss, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti with Dill, 99.3

Second Award
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti Dill, 98.9

Third Award
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti with Dill, 98.65

Class 26. Gorgonzola

Second Award
Mark Ruttner, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
CreamyGorg(r), 98.95

Third Award
Thorp Team 2, North Hendren Cooperative Dairy Co., Willard, WI
Black River Gorgonzola cheese, 98.05

Class 30. String Cheese

Best of Class
Cesar Luis, Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Whole Cow's Milk, Hand Stretched string cheese, 99.45

Second Award
Dan Schwind, Baker Cheese Factory, Inc., St. Cloud, WI
low moisture part-skim mozzarella string cheese, 99.4

Class 32. Fresh Mozzarella

Best of Class
Linda Saurer, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Burrata – Ball, 99.8

Class 34. Blue Veined

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Buttermilk Blue, 99.3

Class 35. Brick, Muenster

Best of Class
John(Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.45

Second Award
Hansi Lehner Jr., Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Muenster, 99

Third Award
Ron Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster, 98.8

Class 36. Edam

Second Award
Zack Schneider, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Edam Loaf, 99.2

Third Award
Scott Lopas, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Edam Loaf, 99.05

Class 38. Gouda, Aged

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Super (18-24 month), 99.75

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Overjarige 2 year +, 99.6

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature (6-9 month), 99.5

Class 39. Gouda, Flavored

Second Award
Rick Anderson, Cady Cheese, LLC, Wilson, WI
Natural Gouda made from cow’s milk and flavored with rosemary, 99

Class 40. Smoked Gouda

Best of Class
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Smoked Gouda, 99.4

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked, 99.35

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin, 99.3

Class 45. Fresh Hispanic Cheeses (Quesos Frescos)

Second Award
Wisconsin Cheese Group One, Wisconsin Cheese Group, Monroe, WI
Panela, 99.3

Class 46. Hispanic Melting Cheeses (Quesos para Fundir)

Best of Class
Team Supremo, Chula Vista Cheese Co., Browntown, WI
Queso Quesadilla, 98.15

Third Award
John(Randy)Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Quesadilla, 97.95

Class 47. Hard Hispanic Cheeses (Queso Duro)

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso, 99.7

Second Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Reserve, 99.6

Third Award
Team MCP, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
MCP Queso Cotija, 99.4

Class 51. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack

Best of Class
Herberto Nicholas, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Habenero Monterey Jack, 99.9

Third Award
Meister Cheese Team 3, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Habanero Longhorn, 99.65

Class 52. Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses (Cheddar & Colby)

Second Award
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Chipotle flavored Cheddar, 99.4

Third Award
Team Black Creek, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Kiel, WI
Mango Fire Cheddar, 99.3

Class 53. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheeses

Best of Class
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti with Jalapeno Pepper, 98.95

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Jalapeno, 98.65

Class 54. Open Class: Flavored Soft Cheeses

Second Award
Tom Leonard, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Zesty Marinated Hand Braided Fresh Mozzarella, 98.35

Class 55. Open Class: Flavored Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Third Award
Jeff Mattes, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Asiago Fresca with Rosemary, 98.8

Class 56. Open Class: Flavored Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Bruce Willis, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Alpha’s Morning Sun cheese with Herbs de Provence, 99.55

Third Award
The Cady Cheese Team, Cady Cheese, LLC, Wilson, WI
Alpha’s Morning Sun with Rosemary, 99.4

Class 58. Open Class: Smoked Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Best of Class
Martin Scanlon, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Mozzarella string with smoked flavor, 99.9

Class 60. Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Rich & Creamy Style Mascarpone, 99.55

Third Award
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone, 99.45

Class 61. Open Class: Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Second Award
Saxon Cheese Team, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Snowfields Aged over 2 yrs, 99.2

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke GOLDEN, 99.05

Class 63. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Third Award
Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Peppercorn Feta in Brine, 99.6

Class 65. Lowfat Cheeses

Best of Class
Belmont Team, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
8oz Fat Free Feta Cheese, 99.4

Third Award
Jim Demeter, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Lowfat Feta in Brine, 99.3

Class 66. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Best of Class
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone, 99.3

Class 67. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Line 2 Team East, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Chunky Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.25

Second Award
Line 1 Team East, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garlic & Herb Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.05

Third Award
Line 3 Team East, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Black Creek Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99

Class 68. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Best of Class
Greg May, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 99.2

Second Award
Line 1 Team East, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garden Vegetable Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.45

Third Award
Anjan Reddy, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.3

Class 69. Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Kraft Foods Beaver Dam, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Cream Cheese, 99.45

Second Award
Kelly Longseth, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
CheddaBlue, 99.15

Class 70. Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Mike DeVoy, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Président Pepper Medley Gourmet Spreadable Cheese, 99.45

Third Award
Kelly Longseth, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
Cranberry Almond Gourmet Cheese Spread, 99.35

Class 71. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Best of Class
Process Slice Team, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Process American Slice Cheese, 98.3

Class 72. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Elizabeth Tesch, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby, WI
Pasteurized Process Habanero, 99.55

Third Award
Ned Schumacher, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby, WI
Pasteurized Process Habanero, 99.45

Class 73. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Team Steffes, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh Goat Cheese Natural, 99.35

Class 74. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Lydra Moody, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Rondin Four Pepper, 98.95

Second Award
Woolwich Dairy USA, Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Chevrai Fine Herb, 98.75

Class 77. Flavored Semi-Soft (Semi-hard) Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cocoa Cardona, 99.65

Class 78. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Katie Hedrich-Fuhrmann, LaClare Farms, Malone, WI
Evalon- aged goat milk cheese patterned after a Dutch style with hints of fruity notes at the finish, 99.5

Class 79. Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Farmstead Feta, 99.1

Class 80. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Black Sheep Truffle, 98.55

Class 81. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 97.2

Class 84. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
EWE CALF to be KIDding Blue, 96.65

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Mobay, 96

Class 86. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Bremda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody Grande, 99.6

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody Reserve, 99.4

Class 87. Salted Butter

Best of Class
Grassland Dairy Products, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Salted Butter, 99.65

Class 89. Open Class: Shredded Cheese

Best of Class
Team Sartori Whey, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan, 98.55

Second Award
Team Sartori Whey, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano, 98.3

Third Award
Masters Gallery Team, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Gourmet Cheddar Blend - Wisconsin, New York and Vermont Cheddar Cheese, 98.15

Class 90. Prepared Cheese Foods

Best of Class
Team Fayette, Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Brun-uusto Baked Cheese with Garlic, 99.3

World Cheese Awards, 2014



Class 5004 Hard goats' milk cheese plain

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Extra-Aged Goat

Class 5105 Ewes' milk cheese with addititves

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Black Sheep Truffle

Class 5224 Any creamery Cheddar made on or before 31/05/13 - sweeter flavour

Bronze
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek The Winter Buck

Silver
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek The Stag

Class 5236 Provolone - mild

Bronze
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Provolone

Class 5245 Any other semi-hard cows' milk cheese not in any other class

Silver
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Grand Cru Original

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori X

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve BellaVitano Gold

Class 5246 Any other hard cows' milk cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth's Private Reserve

Silver
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Copper Kettle Parmesan

Silver
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Hand Crafted Asiago

Silver
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Monticello Reserve

Super Gold
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Grand Cru Surchoix

Class 5304 Mascarpone

Silver
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Thick and Smooth Mascarpone

Class 5318 Any other semi-soft cows' milk cheese not in any other class

Gold
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Havarti

Class 5501 Cheese made with the milk of more than one animal

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Pastorale Blend

Class 5511 New Cheese - with additives. Open to any new cheese first marketed after 01/12/13

Super Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Kentucky Bourbon BellaVitano

Class 5514 Any cheese that has been awarded Supreme Champion (or its equivalent) in a national or international cheese awards in any country

Gold
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Grand Cru Reserve

Class 5606 Other hard pressed or repressed cows' milk cheese with savoury additives

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Rosemary & OIive Oil

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Chai BellaVitano

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Black Pepper BellaVitano

Class 5607 Hard pressed or repressed cows' milk cheese with sweet style addtiives

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Cognac BellaVitano

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Cinnamon BellaVitano

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Rum Runner BellaVitano

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Balsamic BellaVitano

Class 5613 String Cheese

Bronze
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Plain String Cheese

Class 5614 Shredded or grated cheese

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest, 2014



Class 0. Overall--Cheese & Butter

Grand Champion
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Reserve, 99.5

Class 0. Overall--Grade A

Grand Champion
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Cultured French Onion Dip, 100

Class 1. Cheddar

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 98.96

Third Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 98.95

Class 2. Sharp Cheddar

First Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 100

Second Place
Brian Jackson, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 99.65

Third Place
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cheese, 99.2

Class 3. Aged Cheddar

First Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 98.9

Third Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 98.3

Class 4. Colby, Monterey Jack

First Place
Cady Cheese, LLC, Wilson, WI
Co Jack #1, 99.4

Third Place
Cady Cheese, LLC, Wilson, WI
Monterey Jack #2, 98.6

Class 5. Swiss Styles

First Place
Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Swiss, 99.75

Class 6. Brick, Muenster

First Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.8

Second Place
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster, 99.35

Third Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Brick, 98.85

Class 7. Mozzarella

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Athens, WI
Part Skim Mozzarella, 99.5

Third Place
Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Hand Stretched Oaxaca String Cheese, 99.45

Class 8. Fresh Mozzarella

Third Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Fresh Mozzarella, 99.3

Class 9. Provolone

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Chilton, WI
Provolone, 98.85

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Appleton, WI
Provolone, 98.75

Class 10. Blue Veined Cheeses

First Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Montforte Gorgonzola, 99.3

Second Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Montforte Gorgonzola Cheese Wheel, 99.2

Class 11. Flavored Natural Cheeses

First Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Caraway Brick, 99.55

Second Place
Randy Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Caraway Muenster, 99.5

Third Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Smoked Brick, 99.45

Class 12. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

First Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Chunky Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.3

Second Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garlic & Herb Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.65

Third Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack, 98.4

Class 13. Reduced Fat Cheese

Second Place
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Reduced Fat Colby Jack, 98.55

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Reduced Fat Provolone #2, 98.2

Class 15. Open Class Semi-Soft Cheese

First Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 99.8

Second Place
Ken Heiman, Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta Cheese in Brine, 99.65

Class 16. Open Class Hard Cheese

First Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Reserve, 99.5

Second Place
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Bellavitano Gold, 99.45

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Surchoix, 99.35

Class 17. Unflavored Pasteurized Process Cheese

First Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Past Process American Swiss Cheese Slices, 99.4

Second Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Past Process American Cheese Slice, 99.2

Third Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Sharp White American, 98.75

Class 18. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheese

First Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Past Process Hot Pepper Cheese Food, 99.55

Second Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Past Process American and Monterey Jack w/ Peppers, 98.45

Third Place
Wisconsin Cheeseman, Sun Prairie, WI
Jalapeno Cheese Dip, 98.425

Class 20. Goat Milk Cheese

First Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Wild Blueberry Vanilla Chevrai, 99.15

Third Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Fine Herb Chevrai, 99

Class 22. Open Class Cheese

Third Place
Wisconsin Cheeseman, Sun Prairie, WI
Buffalo Cheese Spread, 99.05

Class 23. Salted Butter

First Place
Alcam Creamery Company Inc., Hillsboro, WI
Hillsboro Salted Butter, 99.2

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter #2, 98.75

Class 25. Open Class Butter

Third Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic European Style Butter (Cultured & Unsalted), 97.6

Class 26. White Milk

First Place
Sassy Cow Creamery, Columbus, WI
White Milk, 99.7

Class 27. Whole Chocolate Milk

First Place
Kwik Trip Dairy, LaCrosse, WI
Natures Touch Whole Regular Chocolate Milk, 100

Class 28. Lowfat Chocolate Milk

Second Place
Lamers Dairy Inc. "Dairy Lands Best", Appleton, WI
Lowfat Chocolate Milk, 99.9

Class 35. Greek Yogurt

First Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
FOB Pineapple Greek Yogurt, 99.7

Second Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Odyssey 10% Greek Yogurt, 99

Third Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Orange Cream Greek Yogurt, 98.8

Class 39. Open Class Drinkable Yogurts

Third Place
Weber's Farm Store, Marshfield, WI
Flavored Kefir, 99.5

Class 44. Sour Cream Based Dips - Onion

First Place
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Cultured French Onion Dip, 100

Class 45. Sour Cream Based Dips-Southwest

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Adelphos Southwest Greek Yogurt Dip, 94.55

Class 50. Philly Vanilla Ice Cream

Third Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Philly Vanilla, 98.8

Class 52. Dark Chocolate Ice Cream

First Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Zanzibar Chocolate, 99.9

Second Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
Zanzibar Chocolate, 99.3

Class 53. Open Class Sherbet

Second Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Sunset Rainbow Sherbet, 99.65

Class 55. Frozen Yogurt

Third Place
Kwik Trip Dairy, LaCrosse, WI
Natures Touch Greek Raspberry Frozen Yogurt, 99.7

Class 56. Whey

First Place
A.M.P.I., Jim Falls, WI
Dried Sweet Whey, 99.9

Second Place
A.M.P.I., Jim Falls, WI
Dried Sweet Whey, 99.8

Third Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Waupun, WI
Sweet Whey Powder, 99.75

Class 58. Whey Protein Concentrate-34%

First Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Waupun, WI
Whey Protein Concentrate 34%, 99.9

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Sparta, WI
WPC 34%, 99.4

Class 60. Nonfat Dried Milk

Third Place
ConAgra Grocery Products Company, LLC, Menomonie, WI
Nonfat Dried Milk (Sample #1) Low Heat, 99.9

Class 61. Open Class for Creative & Innovative Products

First Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic Milk Protein Shake - Vanilla Fuel, 99.5

Class 62. Open Class for Aseptic Dairy Foods

First Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic Milk Protein Shake - Chocolate Fuel, 97

ACS Cheese Competition, 2013



Class Overall

Third Place (Tie)
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Bandaged Cheddar

Third Place (Tie)
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Big Sky Grana

Class AG: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Open Category - Made from Goat's Milk

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fromage Frais

Class AH: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Cheese Curds - All Milks

First Place
Springside Cheese Corp., Oconto Falls, WI
Cheddar Cheese Curds

Second Place
Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Cheese Curd

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Colored Curd

Class AM: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Mascarpone - Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone B (Sweeter)

Third Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Mascarpone

Class AR: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Ricotta - Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Ricotta con Latte Whole Milk

Class CB: American Originals, Brick Cheese - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick

Second Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Washed Rind Brick Cheese

Third Place
Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Comstock Facility, Comstock, WI
Wisconsin Brick

Class CC: American Originals, Original Recipe/Open Category - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Alpine Renegade

Class CJ: American Originals, Monterey Jack - Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Monterey Jack

Class CM: American Originals, Brick Muenster - Made from Cow's Milk

Third Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster

Class CY: American Originals, Colby - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Marble Colby

Third Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black Creek Colby

Third Place
Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Colby

Class DC: American Made/International Style, Open Category - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Reserve

Second Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Willi

Third Place
Roelli Cheese Haus, Shullsburg, WI
Little Mountain

Class DD: American Made/International Style, Dutch-style (Gouda, Edam etc.) - All Milks

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature 6-9 month

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Premium (12-18 months)

Class DE: American Made/International Style, Emmental-style with Eye Formation (Swiss, Baby Swiss, Blocks, Wheels) - Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Petite Swiss

Class DG: American Made/International Style, Open Category - Made from Goat's Milk

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Bandaged Billy

Class DS: American Made/International Style, Open Category - Made from Sheep's Milk or Mixed Milks

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Mellage

Class EA: Cheddars, Aged Cheddar - Aged Over 12 and Up To 24 Months - All Milks

First Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek The Stag

Second Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cracker Barrel – Aged Reserve Cheddar

Third Place
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
English Hollow Cheddar

Class EB: Cheddars, Cheddar Wrapped in Cloth, Linen - Aged Over 12 Months - All Milks

First Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Bandaged Cheddar

Third Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
“Reserve” Bandaged Cheddar 22 Month

Class EC: Cheddars, Cheddar - Aged Up To 12 Months - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek “The Fawn”

Third Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cracker Barrel – Sharp Cheddar

Class EE: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar - Aged Over 48 Months - All Milks

First Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Proprietor’s Grand Reserve

Second Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Private Reserve

Second Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
8 Year Aged Cheddar

Class EG: Cheddars, Cheddar - Aged Up To 12 Months - Made from Goat's, Sheep's, Buffalo's, or Mixed Milk

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Goat Cheddar

Class EX: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar - Aged Over 24 and Up To 48 Months - All Milks

Third Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Reserve

Class FC: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined - Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Montfort Gorgonzola

Class FG: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined - Made from Goat's Milk

First Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Chèvre in Blue

Third Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Barneveld Blue

Class FM: Blue Mold Cheeses, Blue-Veined with a Rind or External Coating - Made from Sheep's or Mixed Milk

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Sheep Blue

Class FS: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined - Made from Sheep's Milk or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
EWE CALF to be KIDding Blue

Class GA: Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses, Ripened - All Milks

Second Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Reserve

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Double Aged

Class HA: Italian Type Cheeses, Grating types (Reggianito, Sardo, Domestic Parmesan) - All Milks; Romano Made only from Cow's or Goat's Milk and not from Sheep's Milk

First Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Big Sky Grana

Second Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Fontina

Class HB: Italian Type Cheeses, Burrata - Fresh Mozzarella encasing a distinctly separate, softer curd and cream, or other soft cheese, core - All Milks

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Burrata

Class HM: Italian Type Cheeses, Mozzarella types (Brick, Scamorza, String Cheese) - All Milks

Second Place
Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Oaxaca String Cheese

Class IC: Feta Cheeses, Feta - Made from Cow's Milk

Third Place
Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta

Class IS: Feta Cheeses, Feta - Made from Sheep's Milk or Mixed Milks

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Farmstead Feta

Class JL: Low Fat/Low Salt Cheeses, Fat Free and Low Fat Cheeses

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Low Fat Feta

Class JR: Low Fat/Low Salt Cheeses, Light/Lite and Reduced Fat Cheeses

Second Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Feta

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Reduced Fat Havarti

Class KA: Flavored Cheeses, Fresh Unripened Cheese with Flavor Added - All Milks

Second Place
Clock Shadow Creamery, Milwaukee, WI
Cheddar Curd with Cajun Spice

Class KB: Flavored Cheeses, Soft-Ripened with Flavor Added - All Milks

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Brie 3 kg herb

Class KC: Flavored Cheeses, Open Category - Cheeses with Flavor Added - All Milks and Mixed Milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Chipotle Bread Cheese

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano

Class KD: Flavored Cheeses, International-Style with Flavor Added - All Milks

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Cumin

Third Place
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Fire Roasted Hatch Chile Baked Cheese

Class KH: Flavored Cheeses, Havarti with Flavor Added - All Milks

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Dill Havarti

Class KI: Flavored Cheeses, Feta with Flavor Added - All Milks

Second Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Mediterranean Herb Feta

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Peppercorn Feta

Class KM: Flavored Cheeses, Monterey Jack with Flavor Added - All Milks

Second Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Great Midwest Three Alarm Jack

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Hot Pepper Jack

Third Place
Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Morel

Class KS: Flavored Cheeses, Cold Pack Cheese and Spreads with Flavor Added - All Milks

First Place
Mighty Fine Food LLC, Milwaukee, WI
Martha’s Pimento Cheese

Second Place
Mighty Fine Food LLC, Milwaukee, WI
Martha’s Pimento Cheese with Jalapeños

Class LC: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Smoked Sweet Swiss

Third Place
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Smoked Gouda

Class LG: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category - Made from Goat's Milk, Sheep's Milk or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Airco

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Smoked Ba Ba Blue

Class NT: Goat's Milk Cheeses, Goat's Milk Cheese Aged 31 to 60 days

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Mini Bucheron

Class NU: Goat's Milk Cheeses, Goat's Milk Cheese Aged Over 60 days

Second Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Extra-Aged Goat

Third Place
LaClare Farms, Chilton, WI
Evalon

Class OO: Sheep’s Milk Cheeses, Fresh Rindless Sheep's Milk Cheese Aged 0 to 30 days

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Natural

Class OT: Sheep’s Milk Cheeses, Sheep's Milk Cheese Aged 31 to 60 days

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Fresh Marisa

Class OU: Sheep’s Milk Cheeses, Sheep's Milk Cheese Aged Over 60 days

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch Mountain Reserve

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Timber Coulee Reserve

Class PC: Marinated Cheeses, Open Category - Cheeses Marinated in Liquids and Ingredients - Made from Cow's Milk

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Cannella BellaVitano

Class PS: Marinated Cheeses, Open Category - Cheeses Marinated in Liquids and Ingredients - Made from Sheep's Milk or Mixed Milks

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Canaria

Class QD: Cultured Milk Products, Yogurts - Plain with No Additional Ingredients - Made from Goat's Milk

First Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Goat Milk Yogurt Plain

Class RC: Butters, Salted Butter with or without cultures - Made from Cow's Milk

Third Place
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Salted Butter

Class RM: Butters, Butter with or without cultures - Made from Goat's, Sheep's or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Whey Cream Butter

Third Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Goat Butter

Class SC: Cheese Spreads, Open Category Cold Pack Style - All Milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Sharp Cheddar Spread

Third Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food

Class TA: Washed Rind Cheeses, Aged more than 90 days with Up To 44% moisture - All Milks

Third Place
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Class TS: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category - Made from Sheep's Milk or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch Mountain

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody

United States Championship Cheese Contest, 2013



Class Overall

Second Runner-Up
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar - Medium, 97.883

U.S. Champion
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Gouda Mature, 98.305

Class 1 Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 months)

Best of Class
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.5

Second Award
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.3

Class 2 Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Best of Class
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.1

Third Award
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 98.5

Class 3 Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Second Award
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 98.6

Third Award
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 98.45

Class 4 Cheddar, Aged 1-2 Years

Third Award
Foremost Farms USA - Marshfield, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Aged 1 - 2 years Cheddar, 99.45

Class 5 Cheddar, Aged 2 Years or Longer

Third Award
Weyauwega Cheddar Team, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640, 99.35

Class 6 Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Second Award
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 97.6

Third Award
Wayne Hintz, Springside Cheese Corp., Oconto Falls, WI
Medium Cheddar Midget, 97.35

Class 7 Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Best of Class
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 98.35

Second Award
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
3-Year Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese, 98.05

Class 8 Colby

Third Award
Team Arena, Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Colby, Traditional Longhorn Style, 98.9

Class 9 Monterey Jack

Second Award
LaGrander's Cheese Team #2, LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc., Stanley, WI
Monterey Jack Longhorn, 98.65

Third Award
Team Waumandee, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Cochrane, WI
Monterey Jack, 98.5

Class 12 Mozzarella

Best of Class
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Whole Milk, 98.8

Second Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Whole Milk, 98.55

Class 13 Mozzarella, Part Skim

Best of Class
Team Appleton Foremost, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Appleton, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozz, 99.7

Third Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 98.8

Class 14 Provolone, Mild

Best of Class
Foremost Farms Clayton, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Natural unflavored provolone, 99.6

Second Award
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Provolone, mild, 99.45

Class 15 Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
Bill Kocha, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Sharp Provolone, 99.35

Second Award
Team BDC P.M., Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Aged Provolone, 98.55

Class 18 Parmesan

Best of Class
Eau Galle Cheeese Factory Team, Eau Galle Cheese, Inc., Durand, WI
Parmesan, 99.6

Second Award
John Griffiths, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan, 99.5

Third Award
John Stender, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Parmesan, 99.15

Class 19 Asiago

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago, 99.2

Third Award
Eau Galle Cheese Factory Team, Eau Galle Cheese, Inc., Durand, WI
Fresh Asiago, 99.05

Class 20 Baby Swiss Style

Second Award
Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss wheel, 99.1

Class 21 Feta

Best of Class
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta Cheese, 99

Second Award
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta Cheese, 98.5

Third Award
Mike Schultz, Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta, 98.45

Class 22 Feta, Flavored

Best of Class
Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Mediterranean Herb Feta in Brine, 99.5

Second Award
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Tomato & Basil Feta in Brine, 99.25

Third Award
Belmont WI team, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Feta Crumble Tomato Basil, 99.2

Class 23 Havarti

Best of Class
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Havarti, 99.45

Second Award
Ron Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Havarti, 99.4

Third Award
Decatur Dairy Cheeemakers, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.15

Class 24 Havarti, Flavored

Best of Class
Dave Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.7

Second Award
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.5

Third Award
Jeff Gundlach, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Caraway Havarti, 99.45

Class 25 Gorgonzola

Best of Class
Team Mindoro, Swiss Valley Farms Co., Mindoro, WI
Gorgonzola, 98.2

Second Award
Team Seymour, Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Inc, Seymour, WI
Mild Creama' Dolce Gorgonzola, 97.35

Third Award
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Gorgonzola Dolce, 97

Class 26 String Cheese

Third Award
Cesar Luis, Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Oaxaca string cheese, hand crafted, RBGH free, cow milk farmstead fresh, 96.9

Class 28 Fresh Mozzarella

Best of Class
Edoardo La Torre, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Burrata, 99.85

Second Award
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Fresh Mozzarella Vac Pak Ball, 99.8

Class 29 Blue Veined Cheeses with Exterior Molding

Best of Class
Chris Roelli, Roelli Cheese Haus, Shullsburg, WI
Red Rock, 97.6

Class 30 Blue Veined Cheeses

Second Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Buttermilk Blue, 97.8

Third Award
Team North Hendren Thorp, North Hendren Cooperative Dairy Co., Willard, WI
Black River Blue cheese, 96.35

Class 31 Brick, Muenster

Best of Class
Walter Hartwig, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Muenster, 99.8

Third Award
Matt Erdley, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick, 99.7

Class 32 Brie, Camembert & Other Surface Ripened Cheeses

Third Award
Belmont WI team, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
President, 99.35

Class 33 Edam/Gouda

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Belegen (4-6 month), 99.45

Third Award
Dave Newman, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Edam, 99.35

Class 34 Gouda, Aged

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature (6-9 month), 99.5

Second Award
Saxon Cheese Team, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Big Eds, 99.45

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Premium (12-18 month), 99.35

Class 35 Gouda, Flavored

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Foenegreek, 99.2

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Pesto Basil, 98.9

Class 36 Smoked Gouda

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked Belegen (4-6 month), 99.3

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked young (2-4 month), 99.2

Class 38 Hispanic Melting Cheeses (Queso Para Fundir)

Third Award
Valley View Cheese Team, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Queso Quesadilla, 99.15

Class 39 Hard Hispanic Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso, 99.25

Second Award
Team MCP, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
San Rafael Queso Cotija, 99.05

Third Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Reserve, 98.8

Class 41 Smear Ripened Semi-soft Cheeses

Second Award
Team Liederkranz, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Liederkranz, 98.85

Third Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Raclette, 98.8

Class 42 Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Second Award
Andy Hatch, Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve, 99.6

Class 43 Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Hot Pepper Jack, 98.65

Second Award
Team Black Creek, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black Creek Pepper Jack Cheese, 98.6

Class 44 Pepper Flavored 'American-style' Cheeses (Cheddar & Colby)

Best of Class
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Chipotle Cheddar 40# block, 98.5

Class 45 Pepper Flavored Cheeses - Other Natural Styles

Best of Class
Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti Pepper, 99.5

Second Award
Hansi Lehner Jr., Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Jalapeno Havarti, 99.1

Class 46 Flavored Soft Cheeses

Third Award
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella, 98

Class 47 Flavored Semi-soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Five Peppercorn Raclette, 99.4

Class 48 Flavored Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Bruce Willis, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Alpha's Morning Sun with Rosemary, 98.85

Second Award
Al Graveen, Harmony Specialty Dairy Foods LLC, Stratford, WI
Nut Brown Ale Caerphilly 39% moisture, 98.8

Third Award
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Shelf cured Cracked Peppercorn Cheddar, 98.6

Class 49 Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano, 99.05

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Thorp Cheese, 98.65

Third Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano, 98.55

Class 50 Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Best of Class
John Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Smoked Brick, 99.55

Second Award
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Smoke flavor string cheese, 99.5

Class 52 Open Class Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Bill Codr, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Mascarpone, 98.6

Third Award
Mark Ruttner, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Crescenza-Stracchino, 97.85

Class 53 Open Class Semi-soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Edelweiss, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Butterkase, 99.2

Third Award
Valley View Cheese Team, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Butterkase, 98.5

Class 54 Open Class Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Bill Sikorski, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Romano, 99.45

Third Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori A, 99.35

Class 55 Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Belmont WI team, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Brie light, 99.35

Second Award
Luke Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Feta in Brine, 99.25

Class 57 Lowfat Cheeses

Best of Class
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Fat Free Feta in Brine, 99.6

Second Award
Dave Zielazowski, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele garlic & herbs light gourmet spreadable cheese, 50% reduced fat, 99.2

Third Award
Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Lowfat Feta in Brine, 98.55

Class 58 Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Best of Class
Walter Hartwig, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Reduced sodium Muenster, 98.4

Third Award
Chad Duhai, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Reduced sodium Muenster, 98.2

Class 59 Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss and Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.65

Second Award
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.4

Third Award
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Hot Habanero Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.35

Class 60 Cold Pack Cheese Spreads

Best of Class
Anjan Reddy, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread, 99.45

Second Award
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Smoked Big Russ Premium Beer Cheese Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.95

Third Award
Jeff Wieland, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Horseradish Cheese Spread, 98.1

Class 61 Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Keith Turzinski, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele gourmet spreadable cheese with blue cheese, 99.05

Second Award
Beaver Dam Team, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Cream Cheese, 99

Third Award
Beaver Dam Team, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Cream Cheese, 98.9

Class 62 Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Third Award
Margarete Porod, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele Garden Vegetable gourmet spreadable cheese, 98.55

Class 63 Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Best of Class
Process Loaf Team, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Process Amerian Cheese Loaf, 98.5

Second Award
Process Slice Team, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Process American Slice Cheese, 98.45

Class 64 Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
New Yorker Hot Pepper, 99.3

Third Award
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Pasteurized process cheese spread with Jalapeno and Habanero peppers, 99.3

Class 65 Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Woolwich Dairy USA, Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Chevrai Original, 98.9

Class 66 Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carol Cairy, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Peppadew, 99.35

Class 67 Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Jim Donahue, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Mini Cabrie, 99.75

Class 68 Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cardona, 99.55

Class 69 Flavored Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Smoked Goat Cheddar, 99.55

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Smoked Billy Blue, 99.5

Class 70 Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Katie Hedrich, LaClare Farms Specialties, LLC, LaClare Farms, Chilton, WI
Evalon, 39% moisture, 99.15

Class 71 Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Little Boy Blue, 99.4

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Big Mutton Button, 99.2

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Marisa, 99.05

Class 72 Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Maple, 98.65

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Honey Lavender, 98.15

Class 73 Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 97.75

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Sheep, 96.15

Class 74 Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch Mountain, 99.2

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Timber Coulee Grande, 99.05

Class 75 Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Todd Jaskolski, Caprine Supreme, Black Creek, WI
Feta, 99.3

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Airco, 99.25

Class 77 Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Mellage, 98.55

Class 78 Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Caso Bolo Mellage, 98.4

Second Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend, 98.35

Third Award
Todd Jaskolski, Caprine Supreme, Black Creek, WI
Marbré, 97.9

Class 79 Butter

Best of Class
Foremost Farms shift 1, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted butter, 99.85

Second Award
Foremost Farms shift 3, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted butter, 99.8

Third Award
Team Chaseburg, Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Pasture (Salted & Cultured) Butter, 99.6

Class 80 Unsalted Butter

Best of Class
Team Graf, Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Creamery Unsalted Butter, 99.65

Class 81 Open Class Shredded Cheeses, Flavored & Unflavored

Best of Class
Masters Gallery Team, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Italian Blend - Shredded LMPS Mozzarella, Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan and Romano Cheeses, 99.7

Third Award
Masters Gallery Team, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Gourmet Sharp Blend - Shredded Wisconsin, New York and Vermont Cheddar Cheeses, 99.35

Class 82 Prepared Cheese Foods

Second Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Jalapeno Bread Cheese, 99.25

Wisconsin State Fair Cheese & Butter Contest, 2013



Class 0. Overall

Grand Master
Joel Pagel, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Classic Asiago

Class 1. Mild Cheddar

Blue Ribbon
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.50

Second Prize
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.45

Third Prize
Dale Schmidt, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 99.25

Class 2. Aged Cheddar

Blue Ribbon
Dale Schmidt, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.40

Second Prize
Luke Kopecky, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.10

Third Prize
Dan Stearns, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Aged Cheddar, 98.80

Class 3. Colby, Monterey Jack

Blue Ribbon
Team Black Creek, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Colby, 99.55

Second Prize
Team Black Creek, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.30

Third Prize
Joe Widmer, Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Traditional Stirred Curd Colby, 99.25

Class 4. Swiss Styles

Blue Ribbon
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Petit Swiss, 99.15

Second Prize
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Swiss Wheel, 98.35

Third Prize
Mike Nelson, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss Block, 98.00

Class 5. Brick, Muenster

Blue Ribbon
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Muenster, 99.45

Second Prize
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Brick, 99.30

Third Prize
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.25

Class 6. Mozzarella

Blue Ribbon
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, 99.45

Second Prize
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, 99.30

Third Prize
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 98.90

Class 7. Blue Veined Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Nelson Schrock, Salemville Cheese Co-op, Cambria, WI
Blue Cheese, 99.05

Second Prize
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Buttermilk Blue, 97.70

Third Prize
Mike Vetterkind, North Hendren Cooperative Dairy Co., Willard, WI
Blue Cheese, 97.20

Class 8. Feta

Blue Ribbon
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta, 99.00

Second Prize
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 98.60

Third Prize
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 98.55

Class 9. Flavored Pepper Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti With Jalapeño Peppers, 98.95

Second Prize
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Jalapeño Havarti, 98.60

Third Prize
Jon Jay Lewis, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti Pepper, 98.50

Class 10. Flavored Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Team Clock Shadow Creamery, Clock Shadow Creamery, Milwaukee, WI
Quark With Maple Syrup, 99.60

Second Prize
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella, 99.50

Third Prize
Steve Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Peppercorn Feta in Brine, 99.45

Class 11. Flavored Semi Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Luke Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 98.80

Second Prize
Ron Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 98.70

Third Prize
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 98.65

Class 12. Smoked Flavored Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Holland’s Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Smoked Gouda, 99.65

Second Prize
Dennis Schliem, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Smoked Brick, 99.60

Third Prize
Mike Tourdot, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Natural Smoked Baby Swiss, 99.50

Class 13. Flavored Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Espresso BellaVitano, 99.15

Second Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Chai BellaVitano, 99.10

Third Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Balsamic BellaVitano, 98.70

Class 14. Smear Ripened Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Nathan Leopold, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Limburger, 99.05

Second Prize
Team Emmi Roth, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Raclette, 98.80

Third Prize
Myron Olson, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Limburger, 97.90

Class 15. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Blue Ribbon
Ross Burrison, Steve's Wholesale Cheese, Sun Prairie, WI
Creamy Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack, 99.65

Second Prize
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garlic & Herb Cold Pack, 99.60

Third Prize
Ross Burrison, Steve's Wholesale Cheese, Sun Prairie, WI
Bacon Cheddar Cold Pack, 99.55

Class 16. Pasteurized Process Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

Blue Ribbon
Ralph Schultz, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process American, 99.05

Second Prize
John Breene, Global Dairy Products Group, Plymouth, WI
Pasteurized Process American, 97.85

Third Prize
Russ Evans, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process American, 97.35

Class 17. Reduced Fat or Lite Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Dick LaBlanc, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Non Smoked Reduced Fat Provolone, 99.55

Second Prize
Micah Klug, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Reduced Fat Feta, 98.60

Third Prize
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Feta, 97.90

Class 18. Open Class - Soft and Spreadable Cheese

Blue Ribbon
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Mascarpone, 99.35

Second Prize
Team Clock Shadow Creamery, Clock Shadow Creamery, Milwaukee, WI
Quark, 97.95

Third Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Creama Kasa, 97.30

Class 19. Open Class - Semi-Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 99.55

Second Prize
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Havarti, 99.50

Third Prize
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.40

Class 20. Open Class – Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Joel Pagel, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Classic Asiago, 98.80

Second Prize
Saxon Creamery Team, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Saxony Alpine, 98.55

Third Prize
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Cellar Aged Grass Based Gouda, 98.45

Class 21. Flavored Goat Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Douglas Waechter, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese, 99.55

Second Prize
Jean Rossard, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Cranberry Cinnamon Goat Cheese, 99.40

Third Prize
Martin Chavez, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Four Pepper Goat Cheese, 99.05

Class 22. Natural Goat Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Cardona, 99.45

Second Prize
Martin Chavez, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Bucheron, 99.25

Third Prize
Douglas Waechter, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Crumble Plain, 99.00

Class 23. Latin American Cheese

Blue Ribbon
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Queso Quesadilla, 99.00

Second Prize
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Asadero, 98.85

Third Prize
Brian Mundt, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
Fresco Natural Bucket, 98.65

Class 24. Sheep & Mixed Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Bob Koenig, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Menage, 98.90

Second Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Pastorale Blend, 98.85

Third Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Caso Bolo Mellage, 97.95

Class 25. Butter

Blue Ribbon
John Thompson, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 99.75

Second Prize
Greg Wollin, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 99.45

Third Prize
Roy Philippi, Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Salted Butter, 99.20

World Cheese Awards, 2013



Class 5006 Goats’ milk cheese blue

Super Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Billy Blue

Class 5007 Goats’ milk cheese smoked

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Smoked Billy Blue

Class 5104 Ewes’ milk cheese smoked

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Smoked Ba Ba Blue

Class 5105 Ewes’ milk cheese with additives

Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Black Sheep Truffle

Class 5106 Ewes’ milk cheese blue

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Aged Marisa

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Sheep

Super Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa

Class 5210 Mature traditional Cheddar made between 01/10/12 and 30/01/13 – sweeter flavour

Silver
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek "The Fawn"

Class 5244 Gouda – made before 01/12/12

Silver
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Super

Class 5245 Any semi-hard cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Original

Silver
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Golden

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve BellaVitano Gold

Class 5246 Any hard pressed cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Reserve

Class 5247 Any very hard cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Hand Crafted Asiago Cheese

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Blue

Class 5501 Cheese made with the milk of more than one animal

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Menage

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Mixed Milk

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Bessie's Blend

Super Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend

Class 5603 Processed cheese or processed cheese spread plain

Bronze
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Brick Cheese Cold Pack

Class 5606 Other hard pressed or repressed cows' milk cheese with savoury additives

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Mediterranean

Class 5607 Hard pressed or repressed cows' milk cheese with sweet style additives

Super Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Cinnamon Rubbed BellaVitano

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest, 2013



Class 0. Overall--Cheese & Butter

Grand Champion
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Bellavitano Gold, 99.6

Class 1. Cheddar

First Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 99.25

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Blair, WI
Cheddar (White Mild), 99.1

Class 2. Sharp Cheddar

First Place
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Sharp Cheddar (Land O'Lakes, Kiel), 99.58

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 98.95

Class 3. Aged Cheddar

First Place
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Aged Cheddar (Land O'Lakes, Kiel), 99.35

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.3

Third Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.05

Class 5. Swiss Styles

Second Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Richfield, WI
Lorraine, 99.65

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Petite Swiss Reserve, 99.25

Class 6. Brick, Muenster

First Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.65

Second Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Muenster, 99.35

Third Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Brick Cheese, 99.25

Class 11. Blue Veined Cheeses

First Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Richfield, WI
Salemville Reserve Blue, 99.35

Second Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Richfield, WI
Black River Gorgonzola, 99

Third Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic Blue Cheese, 98.8

Class 12. Flavored Natural Cheeses

First Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Hot Chili Gouda, 99.65

Second Place
A.M.P.I., Jim Falls, WI
Monterey Jack/Jalapeno Peppers, 99.6

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Jim Falls, WI
Monterey Jack/Jalapeno & Habenero Peppers, 99.35

Class 13. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

First Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.35

Second Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Chunky Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.3

Third Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.15

Class 14. Reduced Fat Cheese

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Reduced Fat Provolone, 98.88

Class 17. Open Class Hard Cheese

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Bellavitano Gold, 99.6

Second Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Copper Kettle Parmesan, 99.55

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori ReserveChai Bellavitano, 99.45

Class 18. Unflavored Pasteurized Process Cheese

First Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process American Swiss Slices, 99.7

Second Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process Col American Slices, 99.45

Third Place
Global Dairy Products Group, Plymouth, WI
Borden Deluxe Pasteurized Process American Cheese, 99.05

Class 19. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheese

First Place
Wisconsin Cheeseman, Sun Prairie, WI
Sharp Cheddar Pasteurized Processed Cheese Dip, 99.15

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack & American w/ Jalapeno Peppers, 99.05

Class 21. Goat Milk Cheese

First Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Honey Vanilla, 98.7

Second Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Wild Blueberry Vanilla, 98.6

Third Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Original, 98.45

Class 23. Open Class Cheese

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend, 99.9

Third Place
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Shredded Gourmet Sharp Cheddar Blend, 98.95

Class 24. Salted Butter

First Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter #1, 99.25

Class 25. Unsalted Butter

Third Place
Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Unsalted Butter, 98.6

Class 26. Flavored Butter

First Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic Cultured Butter, 98.2

Third Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic European Style (cultured & unsalted) Butter, 97.95

Class 27. White Milk

First Place
Lamers Dairy Inc. "Dairy Lands Best", Appleton, WI
2% White Milk, 99.9

Third Place
Sassy Cow Creamery, Columbus, WI
White Milk, 99.5

Class 29. Lowfat Chocolate Milk

Second Place
Lamers Dairy Inc. "Dairy Lands Best", Appleton, WI
Lowfat Chocolate Milk, 99.95

Class 34. Whipping Cream & Heavy Whipping Cream

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Whipping Cream, 99.75

Class 35. Greek Yogurt

First Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Greek Yogurt, 99.8

Second Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Greek Yogurt, 99.75

Class 36. Strawberry Yogurt

Second Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Strawberry Yogurt, 99

Class 37. Blueberry Yogurt

First Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Blueberry Yogurt, 100

Class 38. Open Flavor Class Yogurt

Second Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Open Flavor Class Yogurt, 99.25

Class 42. Open Cottage Cheese Class

Third Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Greek Cottage Cheese Peach, 98.55

Class 44. Lowfat Sour Cream

Third Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Light Sour Cream, 95.7

Class 51. Regular Chocolate Ice Cream

First Place
Sassy Cow Creamery, Columbus, WI
Chocolate Ice Cream, 99.75

Class 52. Dark Chocolate Ice Cream

First Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
Zanzibar Chocolate Ice Cream, 99.5

Third Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Zanzibar Chocolate, 98.65

Class 56. Whey

First Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Plover, WI
Demin Whey, 100

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Plover, WI
Whey, 99.9

Class 58. WPC - 34%

First Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Plover, WI
Whey Protein Concentrate 34%, 99.95

Second Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Waupun, WI
Whey Protein Concentrate 34%, 99.75

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Sparta, WI
Whey Protein Concentrate 34%, 99.63

Class 59. WPC - 80%

First Place
Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Whey Protein Isolate, 99.75

ACS Cheese Competition, 2012



Class Overall

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Surchoix

Class AG: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Open Category Made from Goat's Milk

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Montchevré Fromage Blanc

Class AR: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Ricotta- Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Ricotta con Latte Whole Milk

Class BC: Soft Ripened Cheeses, Camembert Cheese Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Camembert 8 oz - President

Class CB: American Originals, Brick Cheese - Made from Cow’s Milk

Second Place
Pasture Pride Cheese LLC, Cashton, WI
Brick

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick

Class CJ: American Originals, Monterey Jack - Made from Cow’s Milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Monterey Jack

Class CM: American Originals, Brick Muenster - Made from Cow’s Milk

Second Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster

Class CY: American Originals, Colby - Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Marble Colby

Third Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Traditional Colby

Third Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black Creek Colby

Class DD: American Made/International Style, Dutch Style - Gouda, Edam, etc. - All Milks

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Aged (9-12 month)

Class DF: American Made/International Style, Dutch Style - Flavor Added - Spices, Herbs, Seasonings, Fruits, etc., All Milks

Third Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Cumin

Class DC: American Made/International Style, Open Category - Made from Cow’s Milk

First Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Surchoix

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Original

Class DE: American Made/International Style, Emmental Style with Eye Formation - Swiss, Baby Swiss, Blocks, Wheels - Made from Cow’s Milk

Second Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield,WI
Stella Swiss

Class DS: American Made/International Style, Open Category - Made from Sheep’s Milk or Mixed Milks

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend

Class EA: Cheddars, Aged Cheddar - Aged Over 12 and Up To 24 Months - All Milks

Second Place
Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Raw Goat Milk Sharp Cheddar

Class EP: Cheddars, Cheddar Flavored with Sweet, Savory, Jalapeno, Chipotle, Red, Green Peppers; Black, White, Green Peppercorns; Garlic, Onions - All Milks

Second Place
Springside Cheese Corp., Oconto Falls, WI
Olive White Cheddar

Class EC: Cheddars, Cheddar from Cow's Milk, (aged Less than 12 months) EC: Cheddar - Aged Up To 12 Months - Made from Cow’s Milk

First Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Sharp Cheddar

Second Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek “The Fawn”

Third Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Limited Edition Extra Sharp Cheddar

Class EX: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar - Aged Over 24 and Up To 48 Months - All Milks

First Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Reserve

Second Place
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Vat 17

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
4 Year Cheddar

Class EE: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar - Aged Over 48 Months - All Milks

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
6 Year Cheddar

Class EW: Cheddars, Cheddar Wrapped in Cloth, Linen - Aged Up To 12 Months - All Milks

Second Place
Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Pastures

Class FC: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Blue Paradise

Third Place
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Pasteurized Blue Cheese

Class FG: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Goat's Milk

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Billy Blue

Second Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Chevre in Blue

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Baraboo Blue

Class FS: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Sheep's or Mixed Milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Gorgonzola with Sheeps Milk

Second Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Little Boy Blue

Class GA: Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses, Ripened Category - All Milks

First Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso Reserve

Second Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth GranQueso

Class HP: Italian Type Cheeses, Pasta Filata types - Provolone, Caciocavallo - All Milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Sharp Provolone Mandarino

Third Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Mild Provolone

Class HA: Italian Type Cheeses, Grating types: Reggianito, Sardo, Domestic Parmesan - All Milks; Romano Made Only from Cow’s or Goat ’s Milk and not from Sheep’s Milk

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Asiago

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Parmesan

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan

Class HM: Italian Type Cheeses, Mozzarella Types: Brick, Scamorza, String Cheese - All Milks

Second Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Mozzarella String Cheese

Third Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Farmers Rope String Cheese

Class HY: Italian Type Cheeses, Fresh Mozzarella - 8 oz. or More Balls or Shapes - All Milks

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Thermoform

Class IC: Feta Cheeses, Feta - Made from Cow’s Milk

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine

Class IS: Feta Cheeses, Feta Made from Sheep's or Mixed Milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Sheep Feta

Class IF: Feta Cheeses, Flavor Added: Spices, Herbs, Seasoning, Fruits - All Milks

First Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Peppercorn Feta

Class JL: Low Fat/Low Salt Cheeses, Fat Free and Low Fat Cheeses

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Low Fat Feta

Class JF: Low Fat/Low Salt Cheeses, Flavor Added: Spices, Herbs, Seasoning, Fruits - All Milks

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele Garlic & Herbs Light Spreadable Cheese

Class KC: Flavored Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored with all Peppers - Chipotle, Jalapeno, Chili- All Milks

First Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Colby with Jalapenos

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Jalapeno Bread Cheese

Third Place
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Brun-uusto with Jalapeño

Class KF: Flavored Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored with Herbs, Fruits, Vegetables, Truffles, Flowers, Syrups - All Milks

First Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Petit Frère with Truffles

Class KP: Flavored Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored with Crushed or Whole Peppercorns, Savory Spices, and other Savory Seasonings, including Protein - All Milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella, Prosciutto & Basil Roll

Class KH: Flavored Cheeses, Flavor Added Havarti - Spices, Herbs, Seasonings, Fruits - All Milks

Second Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Vegetable Havarti

Third Place
Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Havarti Jalapeno

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Havarti with Peppadew

Class KJ: Flavored Cheeses, Flavor Added Monterey Jack - Spices, Herbs, Seasonings, Fruits - All Milks

First Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Great Midwest Morel & Leek Jack

Second Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Great Midwest Bruschetta Jack

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Hot Pepper Jack

Third Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Great Midwest Habanero Jack

Class LC: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category - Made from Cow’s Milk

Third Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked

Class LG: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category - Made from Goat ’s Milk, Sheep’s Milk or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Smoked Ba Ba Blue

Class LD: Smoked Cheeses, Smoked Cheddars - All Milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Apple Smoked Cheddar

Class ME: Farmstead Cheeses, Open Category – Hard – made from Cow’s Milk; Aged over 60 days – Less than 39% moisture

Third Place
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Extra-Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Class MF: Farmstead Cheeses, Open Category for all cheeses with Flavor Added – Spices, Herbs, Seasonings, Fruits – All Milks

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Foenegreek

Class NO: Fresh Goat's Milk Cheeses, Fresh Goat Rindless (black ash coating permitted) – extruded shape, logs, cylinders, buche style or in containers, cups, tubs, cryovac

Third Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Original Chevrai

Class NF: Fresh Goat's Milk Cheeses, Flavor Added – floral, fruits, liquors, citrus, berries, cacao

First Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Wellspring Cranberry Orange

Class NP: Fresh Goat's Milk Cheeses, Flavor Added – peppers (sweet or savory, jalapenos, chipotles, etc.), mustards, olives, wasabi, onion, garlic, spices

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Montchevré Crottin with 4-Peppers

Class OO: Fresh Sheep's Milk Cheeses, Open Category

First Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless – Natural

Class OF: Fresh Sheep's Milk Cheeses, Flavor Added – spices, herbs, seasonings, fruits

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless – Cranberry Cinnamon

Class PC: Marinated Cheeses, Open Category Marinated in Liquids and Ingredients – Made from Cow’s Milk

Second Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano

Class QF: Cultured Milk Products, Crème Fraiche products made from Cow's Milk PS: Marinated Cheeses, Open Category Marinated in Liquids and Ingredients – made from Sheep’s Milk or Mixed

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Canaria

Class QD: Cultured Milk Products, Yogurts – Plain with no additional ingredients – made from Goat’s Milk

First Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Montchevré Goat Milk Yogurt Plain

Class RC: Butters, Salted Butter with or without cultures – made from cow’s milk

Second Place
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Pasture (Salted & Cultured) Butter

Second Place
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Salted Butter

Class RO: Butters, Unsalted Butter with or without cultures – made from cow’s milk

Third Place
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic European Style (Cultured) Butter

Class RM: Butters, Butter with or without cultures – made from goat’s, sheep’s or mixed milks

First Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Goat Butter

Third Place
Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Salted Whey Cream Butter

Class RF: Butters, Flavor Added – spices, herbs, seasonings, fruits – all milks

Second Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Maple Syrup Butter

Class SC: Cheese Spreads, Open Category Cold Pack Style – All Milks

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Sharp Cheddar Spread

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele Feta Spreadable Cheese

Second Place
Wisconsin Cheeseman, Sun Prairie, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food

Third Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Aged Asiago Cold Pack Cheese Food

Class SF: Cheese Spreads, Cold pack cheese food and cheese spreads – Flavor Added – spices, herbs, seasonings, fruits – maximum moisture 44% – All Milks

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Horseradish Spread

Second Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss & Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food

Third Place
Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
Sugar Brook Capital Amber Cold Pack

Class SA: Cheese Spreads, Open Category Spreads with Flavors using a base with moisture higher than 44% – All Milks

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Serafina Garlic & Herb Spread

Class UG: Aged Goat's Milk Cheeses, Open Category

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Cardona

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Extra Aged Goat

Class VS: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category – made from Sheep’s MKilk or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody Reserve

Class VA: Washed Rind Cheeses, Cheeses aged more than 90 days with up to 44% moisture – All Milks

First Place
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Raclette

Wisconsin State Fair Cheese & Butter Contest, 2012



Class 0. Overall

Grand Master
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Pastorale Blend

Class 1. Mild Cheddar

Blue Ribbon
Dan Stearns, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.35

Second Prize
Jeff Berg, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 99.05

Third Prize
Dale Schmidt, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 99

Class 2. Aged Cheddar

Blue Ribbon
Roger Larson, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
English Hollow Cheddar, 99.3

Second Prize
Dale Schmidt, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.2

Third Prize
Jeff Berg, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.05

Class 3. Colby, Monterey Jack

Blue Ribbon
Ryan Sturdevant, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Jack Longhorn, 99.75

Second Prize
Ryan Sturdevant, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Longhorn, 99.6

Third Prize
Team Black Creek, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.35

Class 4. Swiss Styles

Blue Ribbon
Team Emmi Roth, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Petit Swiss, 97.05

Second Prize
Jamie Fahrney, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss, 95.65

Third Prize
Mike Nelson, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss Block, 95.3

Class 5. Brick, Muenster

Blue Ribbon
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Muenster, 99.5

Second Prize
Chad Duhai, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Brick, 99.4

Third Prize
Jon Jay Lewis, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Muenster, 99

Class 6. Mozzarella

Blue Ribbon
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 99.7

Second Prize
Matt Schlender, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Fresh Mozzarella, 99.65

Third Prize
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk, 99.6

Class 7. String Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 99.65

Second Prize
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Farmers Rope, 99.3

Class 8. Blue Veined Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Nelson Schrock, Salemville Cheese Co-op, Cambria, WI
Reserve Blue, 99.45

Second Prize
Gary Humboldt, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Gorgonzola, 99.35

Third Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Glacier Blue, 98.8

Class 9. Feta

Blue Ribbon
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta, 99.15

Second Prize
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 98.95

Third Prize
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 98.75

Class 10. Flavored Pepper Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese with Jalapeño & Habañero Peppers, 99.7

Second Prize
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Pepper Havarti, 99.45

Third Prize
Mary Rollins, Lynn Dairy, Inc., Granton, WI
Monterey Jack with Jalapeño Peppers, 99.25

Class 11. Flavored Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta with Basil & Tomato, 99.75

Second Prize
Jim Demeter, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta with Basil & Tomato, 99.5

Third Prize
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta with Peppercorn, 99.45

Class 12. Flavored Semi Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Ben Milquet, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Fresh Mozzarella with Prosciutto & Fresh Basil, 99.55

Second Prize
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Foenegreek, 99.05

Third Prize
Chris Seidl, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Fresh Mozzarella with Olive Oil & Fresh Basil, 98.95

Class 13. Smoked Flavored Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Nelson Schrock, Salemville Cheese Co-op, Cambria, WI
Smokehaus Blue, 99.7

Second Prize
Ryan Scray, Scray Cheese Co. LLC, DePere, WI
Smoked Gouda Wheel, 99.65

Third Prize
Dennis Schliem, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
Smoked Brick, 99.55

Class 14. Flavored Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Cannella BellaVitano, 98.4

Second Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Mediterranean Fontina, 98.15

Third Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Blue, 98

Class 15. Smear Ripened Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Nathan Leopold, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Limburger, 98.6

Second Prize
Team Emmi Roth, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Grand Cru Surchoix, 98.3

Third Prize
Myron Olson, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Liederkranz, 98.05

Class 16. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Blue Ribbon
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Aged Asiago Cold Pack, 99.45

Second Prize
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack, 99.35

Third Prize
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss & Almond Cold Pack, 98.9

Class 17. Pasteurized Process Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

Blue Ribbon
John Breene, Global Dairy Products Group, Plymouth, WI
American Pasteurized Process Cheese, 98.85

Second Prize
Nick Voss, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process Cheese Food with Jalapeño Peppers, 98.6

Third Prize
Roger Davis, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
American Swiss Pasteurized Process Cheese, 98.5

Class 18. Reduced Fat or Lite Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Feta, 99.25

Second Prize
Mike DeVoy, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Garlic & Herbs Light Gourmet Spread, 99.15

Third Prize
Shawn Schult, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Spinach & Garlic Reduced Fat Spread, 98.8

Class 19. Open Class - Soft and Spreadable Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Linda Saurer, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Burrata, 99.75

Second Prize
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Mascarpone, 99.7

Third Prize
Courtney Schreiner, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Garlic & Herbs Gourmet Spread, 99.3

Class 20. Open Class - Semi-Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.75

Second Prize
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Aged, 99.7

Third Prize
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Belegen, 99.3

Class 21. Open Class – Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Team Almena, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Aged Asiago, 98.7

Second Prize
Brett Krattiger, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Traditional Gouda, 98.55

Third Prize
Aaron Quick, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Extra Aged Fontina, 98.5

Class 22. Flavored Goat Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Douglas Waechter, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Blueberry Vanilla Goat Cheese, 99.25

Second Prize
Douglas Waechter, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Cranberry Cinnamon Goat Cheese, 99.1

Third Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
River Bend Goat Cheese, 98.65

Class 23. Natural Goat Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Dave Small, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Bandaged Billy, 99.35

Second Prize
Martin Chavez, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Mini Cabrie, 99.2

Third Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Chevre au Lait, 98.4

Class 24. Latin American Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Brian Mundt, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
Queso Fresco Wheel, 99.3

Second Prize
John (Randy) Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Quesadilla, 98.95

Third Prize
Brian Mundt, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
Queso Fresco Natural Wheel, 98.75

Class 25. Sheep & Mixed Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Pastorale Blend, 98.2

Second Prize
Tony Ellis, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Crumbly Gorgonzola with Sheep's Milk, 97.35

Third Prize
Bob Koenig, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Bessie's Blend, 97.3

Class 26. Butter

Blue Ribbon
Team Graf, Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Salted Butter, 98.3

Second Prize
Don Koenig, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 97.85

Third Prize
Team Graf, Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Unsalted Butter, 97.8

World Championship Cheese Contest, 2012



Class 1. Cheddar, Mild (0-3 Months)

Best of Class
Mark Frederixon, A.M.P.I., Blair, WI
Mild White Cheddar, 99.5

Class 2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Third Award
Kiel Production Team, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Medium Cheddar, 97.55

Class 3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Best of Class
Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.75

Second Award
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 99.2

Class 4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Best of Class
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar - 1-2 Years, 99.5

Second Award
Marshfield Plant, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.45

Class 5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Second Award
Team Black Creek, Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek, WI
3 yr. Cheddar, 99.05

Class 6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Best of Class
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis White Cheddar, 99.8

Second Award
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis White Cheddar, 99.55

Third Award
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Old-World Style White Cheddar, 99.5

Class 7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Best of Class
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Reserve White Cheddar, 99.7

Second Award
Red Barn Family Farms, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton, WI
Heritage Weis Reserve White Cheddar, 99.65

Class 8. Colby

Best of Class
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Colby Block, 99.6

Third Award
Team Arena, Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Traditional Colby, 99.4

Class 9. Monterey Jack

Best of Class
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.15

Class 10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Second Award
Dan Omundson, LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc., Stanley, WI
Marbled Cheese, 97.4

Class 12. Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

Third Award
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
20 lb rindless Swiss wheel, 96.55

Class 13. Mozzarella

Third Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk, 98.9

Class 14. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Best of Class
Craig Schelling, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Milan, WI
Mozzarella, Part Skim, 99.2

Second Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 99.15

Third Award
Plant Floor, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Alma Center, WI
Natural LMPS Mozzarella Loaf, 99.05

Class 15. Provolone, Mild

Best of Class
Team Denmark, Land O' Lakes, Denmark, WI
No smoke provolone, 99.55

Second Award
Bill Kocha, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Mild Provolone, 99.5

Class 16. Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
DCI Cheese Company, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
il Giardino Provolone Mandarini, 98.5

Second Award
Bill Kocha, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Sharp Provolone, 97.8

Class 18. Parmesan

Best of Class
Johnny Stender, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Pulaski, WI
Parmesan, 98.7

Third Award
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Copper Kettle Parmesan Cheese Wheel, 97.05

Class 19. Baby Swiss Style

Second Award
Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
20lb Baby Swiss wheel, 97.4

Class 20. Feta

Best of Class
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 99.6

Third Award
Mike Schultz, Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta, 99.45

Class 21. Feta, Flavored

Best of Class
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Peppercorn Feta in Brine, 98.95

Third Award
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta with Basil & Tomato, 98.6

Class 22. Havarti

Best of Class
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.6

Class 23. Havarti, Flavored

Best of Class
Luke Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.4

Second Award
Decatur Cheesemakers, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.35

Third Award
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.3

Class 24. Gorgonzola

Best of Class
DCI Cheese Company, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Salemville Gorgonzola, 99.65

Second Award
Mark Ruttner, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
CreamyGorg(r), 99.4

Third Award
Tony Ellis, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Crumbly Gorgonzola, 98.9

Class 26. String Cheese

Third Award
Cesar&Heydi, Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Whole milk stretched by hand natural flavor, 99

Class 31. Brick, Muenster

Best of Class
Matt Erdley, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster, 99.2

Second Award
Team Blaser's, Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Comstock Facility, Comstock, WI
Wisconsin Brick, 98.2

Third Award
Walter Hartwig, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
5# Brick Loaf, 98.05

Class 32. Brie

Best of Class
Belmont - John Burris, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Brie 3 kg - President, 99.15

Class 35. Gouda

Second Award
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 98.85

Class 36. Gouda, Aged

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Super 18-24 month, 98.9

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature 6 - 9 month, 98.55

Class 37. Gouda, Flavored

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Cumin, 98.45

Class 38. Quesos Frescos

Best of Class
Team W&W Dairy, W&W Dairy, Inc., Monroe, WI
Queso Fresco, Fresh Hispanic Cheese, 99.7

Third Award
Team 1 Brian & Luis, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington, WI
Quesos Fresco Wheel WM, 98.95

Class 39. Quesos para Fundir

Best of Class
Decatur Cheesemakers, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Quesos para Fundir, 99.3

Second Award
Chad Duhai, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne, WI
5# Asadero Wheel, 99.2

Third Award
John Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Quesadilla, 98.95

Class 45. Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Best of Class
Decatur Cheesemakers, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Pepper Havarti, 99.5

Third Award
Team Edelweiss, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti with Chapolti, 99.35

Class 46. Flavored Soft Cheeses

Second Award
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella, 99.65

Class 48. Flavored Hard Cheeses

Third Award
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Peppercorn cheddar, 97.9

Class 49. Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Third Award
Kelly Longseth, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
Kelly's Kitchen Cranberry Almond Cheese Spread, 98.05

Class 50. Smoked Soft & Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked, 99.65

Third Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Verona, WI
Smoked Fontina, 99.5

Class 52. Open Class Soft Cheeses

Second Award
Lake Country Dairy Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone, 98.2

Class 53. Open Class Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Golden, 98.85

Class 54. Open Class Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Gary Domke, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra Aged Asiago, 99.55

Class 57. Lowfat Cheeses

Third Award
Mike DeVoy, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondele Garlic & Herbs Light Spreadable Cheese, 98.3

Class 58. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Second Award
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese, 99.45

Third Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese, 99.3

Class 59. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Pine River Team 2, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar, 99.8

Second Award
Pine River Team 1, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss & Almond, 99.45

Third Award
Kelly Longseth, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
Wollersheim Winery White Cheddar, 99.15

Class 60. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Best of Class
Brunkow Cheese, Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Raw Milk Cheddar with Horseradish, 97.75

Second Award
Anjan Reddy, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread, 97.7

Third Award
Greg May, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute, WI
Swiss Almond Cheese Spread, 97.65

Class 61. Spreadable Cheeses

Second Award
Team Beaver Dam, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Philadelphia Cream Cheese, 99.6

Third Award
Jerry Prahl, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
President Feta Spreadable Cheese, 99.1

Class 63. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Team Slice, Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
Sliced Processed American Cheese, 98.9

Third Award
Ralph Schutz, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
White American Cheese EZ melt loaf, 98.8

Class 64. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Robert Chouinard, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Hot Pepper, 98

Class 65. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Melissa Foecking, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh & Natural Goat Cheese, 99.5

Class 66. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Michelle Weber, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Garlic & Herbs Goat Cheese, 98.1

Class 69. Flavored Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cocoa Cardona, 98.65

Class 70. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Pam Hodgson, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Caprimenthe, 99.45

Class 72. Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Black Sheep Truffle, 99.4

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
maple flavor fresh cheese, 98.95

Class 73. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 98.8

Class 76. Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Benedictine, 98.55

Class 78. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend, 97.15

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
washed rind cow/sheep (Meadow Melody), 97.1

Class 80. Unsalted Butter

Second Award
Steven Bjork, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Unsalted Butter, 99.4

Third Award
Donald Much, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Unsalted Butter, 99.3

Class 81. Goat's, Sheep's & Mixed Milk Butter

Second Award
Bjorn Unseth, Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Whey Cream Goat Butter Salted, 94.6

Class 82. Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Best of Class
Team Sartori Whey, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Shredded SarVecchio Parmesan, 97.6

Third Award
Plymouth, WI Team, Great Lakes, Plymouth, WI
White Cheddar Cheese, 2 lb package, 96.9

Class 83. Prepared Cheese Foods

Best of Class
Lori Steele, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Freedom, WI
Fresh Mozzarella with Prosciutto and Basil, 98.8

Second Award
Brunkow Cheese, Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Brun-uusto Baked Cheese, 98.75

Third Award
Carr Valley Cheese Makers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Bread Cheese, 98.65

World Cheese Awards, 2012



Class 5005 Goats’ milk cheese with additives

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Sweet Vanilla Cardona

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cocoa Cardona

Class 5006 Goats’ milk cheese blue

Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Billy Blue

Class 5106 Ewes' milk cheese blue

Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa

Class 5203 Medium Cheddar made between 31/01/12 and 31/07/12 - traditional flavour

Bronze
Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar produced by Agropur Weyauwega

Silver
Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Aged Reserve produced by Agropur, Weyauwega

Class 5210 Mature traditional Cheddar made between 01/10/11 and 30/01/12 - sweeter flavour

Silver
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek “The Fawn”

Class 5211 Mature block creamery Cheddar made between 01/10/11 and 30/01/12 - traditional flavour

Bronze
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black Creek Mature Cheddar

Class 5224 Any creamery Cheddar made on or before 31/05/11 - sweeter flavour

Bronze
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Vat 17

Class 5244 Gouda – made before 01/12/11

Bronze
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Premium

Gold
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Aged

Class 5245 Any semi-hard cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Grand Cru Reserve

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Raspberry BellaVitano - Raspberry Tart Ale

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Balsamic BellaVitano - Balsamic Vinegar

Silver
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth Raclette

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Cannella BellaVitano - Cinnamon Liqueur

Super Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Cognac BellaVitano - Remy Martin Cognac

Class 5246 Any hard pressed cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Classic Asiago

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra Aged Fontina

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Classic Parmesan

Class 5247 Any very hard cheese not in any other class

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan

Class 5249 Smoked cheese - semi-hard

Bronze
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Smoked Gouda

Class 5317 Rind washed cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Liederkranz

Class 5501 Cheese made with the milk of more than one animal

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Airco

Class 5511 New Cheese – with additives. Open to any new cheese first marketed after 1/12/11

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Chai BellaVitano - Chai

Class 5603 Processed cheese or processed cheese spread plain

Bronze
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Aged Brick Cheese Spread

Class 5609 Soft or unpressed cows’ milk cheese with savoury additives

Silver
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Rondelé Garlic & Herbs Gourmet Spreadable Cheese

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest, 2012



Class 0. Overall--Cheese & Butter

Grand Champion
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Goat Milk Cheese - Wild Blueberry Vanilla, 99.9

Class 1. Cheddar

First Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Cheddar, 99.25

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 99.1

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Cochrane, WI
Cheddar, 98.9

Class 2. Sharp Cheddar

First Place
Land O' Lakes, Little Chute, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 99.45

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 99.35

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Blair, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 99.25

Class 3. Aged Cheddar

First Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 99.05

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Aged Cheddar, 98.95

Third Place
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Aged Cheddar, 97.7

Class 4. Colby, Monterey Jack

First Place
A.M.P.I., Jim Falls, WI
Colby Jack, 99.7

Second Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.25

Class 6. Brick, Muenster

First Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Muenster, 99.5

Second Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.45

Third Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Brick, 99.4

Class 9. String Cheese

First Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 99.9

Second Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 99.7

Third Place
Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Oaxaca Hand Stretched String Cheese, 99.5

Class 11. Blue Veined Cheeses

Second Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Montforte Gorgonzola Wheel, 98.5

Third Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Montforte Bleu Wheel, 98.3

Class 12. Flavored Natural Cheeses

First Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Caraway Cheese, 99.6

Second Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Smoked Brick, 99.45

Third Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Great Midwest Habanero Jack, 99.2

Class 13. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

First Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack, 98.1

Second Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Chardonnay & Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack, 97.4

Class 14. Reduced Fat Cheese

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Non-Smoked Reduced Fat Provolone, 97.15

Class 15. Feta

First Place
Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta in Brine, 97.85

Class 16. Open Class Soft Cheese

First Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone, 99.7

Class 17. Open Class Semi-Soft Cheese

First Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 99.3

Second Place
Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Comstock Facility, Comstock, WI
Havarti, 99.1

Third Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Farmer, 98.4

Class 18. Open Class Hard Cheese

First Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Alphas Morning Sun with Rosemary, 99.75

Second Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Balsamic Bellavitano, 99.7

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Salsa Asiago, 99.6

Class 19. Unflavored Pasteurized Process Cheese

First Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Processed American Swiss Slice, 99.9

Second Place
Global Dairy Products Group, Plymouth, WI
Borden Deluxe Process American, 99.75

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Processed Col American Cheese Slice, 99.45

Class 20. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheese

First Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Processed Cheese Food with Jalapenos, 99.6

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
Land O'Lakes New York Hot Pepper American Loaf, 99.45

Third Place
Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
Land O'Lakes Jalapeno Jack, 99.2

Class 22. Mixed Milk Cheese

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend, 99.7

Third Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Capriko, 97.55

Class 23. Goat Milk Cheese

First Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Goat Milk Cheese - Wild Blueberry Vanilla, 99.9

Second Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Goat Milk Cheese - Cranberry/Cinnamon, 99.65

Third Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Goat Milk Cheese Fine Herb, 99.6

Class 28. Salted Butter

First Place
Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Salted Butter, 99.45

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 98.05

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 97.9

Class 30. Cultured Butter

First Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic European Style (cultured & unsalted) Butter, 97.1

Second Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Cultured Butter with Sea Salt, 96.15

Class 31. Open Class Flavored Butter

Second Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Garlic/Basil Butter, 97.805

Class 32. Non-Bovine Cream Butter

First Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Goat Butter, 95.65

Class 36. Lowfat Chocolate Milk

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps 2% Premium Chocolate Milk, 99.8

Class 39. UHT Milk

Second Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic Whole UHT Milk, 96.3

Class 44. Strawberry Yogurt

First Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Strawberry Yogurt, 99.2

Second Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Strawberry Yogurt, 98.8

Class 45. Blueberry Yogurt

First Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Blueberry Yogurt Lowfat, 99.7

Third Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Blueberry Yogurt Light, 99.05

Class 46. Open Flavor Class

First Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Raspberry Yogurt, 99.8

Second Place
Winona Foods, Inc., Green Bay, WI
World Carnival Greek Yogurt-Mediterranean Black Olive, 99.75

Class 51. Lowfat Cottage Cheese

First Place
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
2% Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 99.45

Class 52. No Fat Cottage Cheese 0% fat

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Cottage Cheese Fat Free, 97.4

Class 53. Flavored Cottage Cheese

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Cottage Cheese 4% w/Chive, 98.6

Class 54. Sour Cream

First Place
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Grade A Cultured Sour Cream, 97.3

Third Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Sour Cream Cultured, 96.3

Class 55. Lowfat Sour Cream

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Sour Cream light, 95.4

Class 56. Sour Cream Based Dips- Onion

First Place
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Grade A Cultured French Onion Dip, 99.05

Class 59. Open Sour Cream Based Dips Class

Second Place
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Grade A Cultured Roasted Red Pepper Dip, 98.8

Third Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Packer Top the Tater, 97.45

Class 60. Regular Vanilla Ice Cream

First Place
Sassy Cow Creamery, Columbus, WI
Vanilla Ice Cream, 100

Class 61. French Vanilla Ice Cream

Second Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
French Vanilla, 98.6

Class 62. Philly Vanilla Ice Cream

Third Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
Vanilla Bean, 97.05

Class 63. Regular Chocolate Ice Cream

First Place
Sassy Cow Creamery, Columbus, WI
Chocolate Ice Cream, 97

Third Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
Chocolate, 95.5

Class 64. Dark Chocolate Ice Cream

Second Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Zanzibar Chocolate, 98.7

Class 66. Open Class Sherbet

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Raspberry Sherbet, 95.5

Third Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Pineapple Sherbet, 94.5

Class 69. Whey

Second Place
A.M.P.I., Jim Falls, WI
Sweet Whey, 99.6

Third Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Monroe, WI
Whey, 99.4

Class 70. Whey Permeate

Second Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Monroe, WI
Whey Permeate, 99.8

Class 71. WPC - 34%

First Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Sparta, WI
Whey Protein Concentrate, 99.9

Second Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Monroe, WI
Whey Protein Concentrate 34% protein, 99.65

Class 72. WPC - 80%

First Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Monroe, WI
Whey Protein Concentrate 80% Protein, 99.85

Class 74. Hydrolized Whey Protein

First Place
PGP International, Inc., Juda, WI
Hydrolized Whey Protein, 96.25

Class 75. Whey Based Sports/Energy Drink

First Place
Galloway Company, Neenah, WI
Fitness Edge Peach Mango, 99.15

Class 76. Nonfat Dried Milk

First Place
ConAgra Grocery Products Company, LLC, Menomonie, WI
Non Fat Dry Milk, 99.9

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Sparta, WI
Nonfat Dried Milk, 99.75

ACS Cheese Competition, 2011



Class Overall

Second Place (TIE)
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa

Class AM: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Mascarpone - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Mascarpone

Class CB: American Originals, Brick Cheese

First Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick

Second Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Mild Brick

Class CJ: American Originals, Monterey Jack - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Monterey Jack

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Monterey Jack

Class CM: American Originals, Brick Muenster

Second Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster

Third Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster

Class CY: American Originals, Colby - Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Marbled Colby

Third Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Colby

Class CG: American Originals, Original Recipe/Open Category Made from Goat's Milk

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cocoa Cardona

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Cardona

Class CS: American Originals, Original Recipe/Open Category Made from Sheep's Milk and/or Mixed Milks

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Mellage

Class DD: American Made/International Style, Dutch Style - All Milks

Third Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Gouda Cellar Aged Grass Based

Class DF: American Made/International Style, Dutch Style - Spices, Herbs, Seasonings, Fruits - All Milks

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Cumin

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Black Mustard

Third Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mustard Melange

Class DC: American Made/International Style, Open Category Made from Cow's Milk

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve BellaVitano Gold

Class DS: American Made/International Style, Open Category Made from Sheep's Milk and/or Mixed Milks

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Caso Bolo Mellage

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend

Class EA: Cheddars, Aged Cheddar, All Milks (Aged between 12 and 24 months)

Third Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Aged Extra Sharp Cheddar

Class EF: Cheddars, Cheddars with Sweet Flavorings, Fruits, Seasonings, Herbs, Spices, Alcohol/Spirits

Third Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Cheddar with Spice Blend

Class EP: Cheddars, Cheddar Flavored with Sweet, Savory, Jalapeno, Chipotle, Red, Green Peppers; Black, White, Green Peppercorns; Garlic, Onions

Third Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Cheddar/Jalapenos

Class EC: Cheddars, Cheddar from Cow's Milk, (aged Less than 12 months)

Second Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
Limited Edition Extra Sharp Cheddar

Third Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega, WI
EX Sharp Cheddar

Class EG: Cheddars, Cheddar from Goat's Milk, (aged Less than 12 months)

Third Place
Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling WI
Sterling Reserve / Raw Goat Milk Cave Aged Cheddar

Class EE: Cheddars, Mature Cheddar: Aged Longer than 48 months

Second Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black Diamond 5 Year Cheddar

Class EW: Cheddars, Cheddar Wrapped in Cloth, Linen, Aged up to 12 Months

Second Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Bandaged Cheddar - Wrapped and Aged up to 12 Months

Class EB: Cheddars, Cheddar Wrapped in Cloth, Linen, Aged Over 12 Months

Second Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Bandaged Cheddar - Wrapped and Aged Over 12 Months

Class FC: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek, WI
Blue Cheese

Second Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Salemville Blue Cheese

Third Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black River Gorgonzola

Class FG: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Goat's Milk

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Billy Blue

Third Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Chevre in Blue - Goat Milk Blue

Class FS: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Sheep's or Mixed Milks

First Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point WI
Little Boy Blue

Class FE: Blue Mold Cheeses, External Blue Molded Cheeses - All Milks

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Blue

Class GA: Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses, Ripened: Cotija, Flamingo Bolla, Freir, Queso Prato, Queso Anejo, Chihuahua, etc. - All Milks

First Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Gran Queso Reserve

Second Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Gran Queso

Class HP: Italian Type Cheeses, Pasta Filata Types - Provolone, Caciocavallo - All Milks

Third Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Sharp Provolone Mandarino

Class HA: Italian Type Cheeses, Grating Types - Reggianito, Sardo, Domestic Parmesan, All Milks - Romano Made Only From Cow or Goat Milks and Not from Sheep Milk

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Parmesan

Second Place
Park Cheese Company, Inc., Fond du Lac, WI
Vegetarian Parmesan

Third Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Riserva Copper Kettle Parmesan

Class HY: Italian Type Cheeses, Fresh Mozzarella Types - 8 oz. or more (Balls or Shapes) - All Milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Fresh Mozzarella Thermoform

Class HZ: Italian Type Cheeses, Fresh Mozzarella Types - Under 8oz. (Ovoloini, Bocconcini, Ciliegini Sizes) - All Milks

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Fresh Mozzarella Water

Class HB: Italian Type Cheeses, Burrata - Fresh Mozzarella encasing a distinctly separate, softer curd and cream, or other soft cheese, core - All Milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Burrata

Class IS: Feta Cheeses, Feta Made from Sheep's or Mixed Milk

First Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Farmstead Feta

Class IF: Feta Cheeses, Flavor Added: Spices, Herbs, Seasoning, Fruits, Etc. - All Milks

First Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Tomato & Basil Feta

Class KC: Flavored Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored with All Peppers (Chipotle, Jalapeno, Chilies, etc.) - All Milks

Third Place
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington WI
Brun-uusto with Jalapeno

Class KF: Flavored Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored with Herbs, Fruits, Vegetables, Flowers, Syrups - All Milks

First Place
LaClare Farms, Chilton, WI
Evalon with Fenugreek

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano

Class KP: Flavored Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored with Crushed or Whole Peppercorns or Savory Spices - All Milks

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Black Pepper BellaVitano

Class KH: Flavored Cheeses, Flavor Added Havarti - spices, herbs, seasonings, fruits - All Milks

Second Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Dill Havarti

Third Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Onion Havarti

Class KJ: Flavored Cheeses, Flavor Added Monterey Jack - All Milks

Third Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek WI
Pepper Jack

Class LC: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Rofumo

Class LG: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category Made from Goat, Sheep, and/or Mixed Milks

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Smoked Marisa

Class LM: Smoked Cheeses, Smoked Italian Styles, (Mozzarella, Scamorza, Bocconcini, Ovalini, etc.)

Third Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Smoke Mozzarella String

Class MA: Farmstead Cheeses, Open Category for All Milks - Soft Aged Up to 60 Days - Over 50% Moisture (Mozzarella, Brie, Camembert, etc.)

Third Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Petit Frere Reserve

Class MC: Farmstead Cheeses, Open Category Cow's Milk Cheeses (Semi-soft - aged 60 days or more, over 39% moisture)

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Belegen (4-6 month aged)

Class NO: Fresh Goat's Milk Cheeses, Fresh Goat Rindless (Black ash coating permitted) Extruded or in containers, cups, tubs, cryovac bags

Second Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Crumbled Goat Cheese

Class OF: Fresh Sheep's Milk Cheeses, Flavor Added: Spices, Herbs, Seasonings, Fruits, Etc.

First Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless - Cranberry

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless - Maple

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless - Honey Lavendar

Class PC: Marinated Cheeses, Open Category Made from Cow's Milk

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano

Class PG: Marinated Cheeses, Open Category Made from Goat's Milk

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Sweet Vanilla Cardona

Class PS: Marinated Cheeses, Open Category Made from Sheep and/or Mixed Milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Canaria

Class RO: Butters, Unsalted Butter Made from Cow's Milk with or without cultures

Second Place
Organic Valley, Chaseburg WI
Organic European Style Cultured Butter

Class SC: Cheese Spreads, Open Category Cold Pack Style made from Cow's Milk

Third Place
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington WI
Blue Cheese Spread

Class SF: Cheese Spreads, Cold Pack Cheese Food and Cheese Spreads with Flavor Added - spices, herbs, seasonings, fruits - All Milks

Second Place
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington WI
Raw Milk Cheddar Spread with Hatch Chile

Class TO: Aged Sheep's Milk Cheeses, Open Category

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch Reserve

Class UG: Aged Goat's Milk Cheeses, Open Category

First Place
LaClare Farms, Chilton, WI
Evalon

Class VG: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category Made From Goat's Milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
River Bend Goat

Class VS: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category Made from Sheep and/or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Meadow Melody

Class VA: Washed Rind Cheeses, Cheeses aged more than 90 days with up to 44% moisture - All Milks

First Place
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Third Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Washed Rind Traditional Brick

United States Championship Cheese Contest, 2011



Class Overall

U.S. Champion
Katie Hedrich, LaClare Farms, Chilton WI
Evalon, 99.0695

First Runner-up
John Griffiths, Sartori Company, Plymouth WI
SarVecchio Parmesan, 98.9739

Second Runner-up
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp WI
Gouda Super, 98.9522

Class 1 Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 months)

Best of Class
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg WI
Cheddar, mild, 98.75

Third Award
David Lindgren, Lynn Dairy, Inc., Granton WI
Mild Cheddar, 97.2

Class 2 Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Second Award
Weyauwega Cheddar Team, Agropur inc., Weyauwega WI
Cheddar Cheese, cut from 640, 99.55

Third Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega WI
Cheddar Cheese, cut from 640, 98.55

Class 3 Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Best of Class
Foremost Marshfield Team, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield WI
Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year), 99.3

Second Award
Kiel Cheese Makers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel WI
Cheddar, sharp colored, 99.2

Third Award
Dan Stearns, Kraft Foods, Inc., Weyauwega WI
Sharp Cheddar , 99.1

Class 4 Cheddar, Aged 1-2 Years

Best of Class
Kiel Production Team, Land O' Lakes, Kiel WI
Cheddar, aged 1-2 years colored, 99.6

Second Award
Kiel Cheese Makers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel WI
Cheddar, aged 1-2 years colored, 99.25

Third Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega WI
Cheddar Cheese, cut from 640, 99.2

Class 5 Cheddar, Aged 2 Years or Longer

Third Award
Dan Stearns, Agropur inc., Weyauwega WI
Cheddar Cheese, cut from 640, 99.45

Class 6 Bandaged Cheddar

Best of Class
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton WI
White Cheddar , 99.5

Second Award
Wayne Hintz, Red Barn Family Farms, Appleton WI
White Cheddar, 99.35

Third Award
Willi Lehner/Kerry Henning, Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds WI
Clothbound Cheddar, 99.2

Class 7 Colby

Best of Class
R&J Brothers, LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc., Stanley WI
Colby Longhorn, 99.5

Second Award
Ryan Sturdevant, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda WI
Colby Longhorn, 99.45

Third Award
Kevin Genthe, Arena Cheese Inc., Arena WI
Traditional Colby Deli, 99.35

Class 9 Marbled Curd Cheese

Third Award
Team Black Creek, Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek WI
Colby Jack, 99.35

Class 11 Mozzarella

Best of Class
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk, 98.65

Second Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk, 98.3

Third Award
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk, 97.4

Class 12 Mozzarella, Part Skim

Third Award
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg WI
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, 98.9

Class 13 Provolone, Mild

Third Award
Dan Holmes, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay WI
Mild Provolone, 97.75

Class 14 Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
Ernesto Nunez, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay WI
Sharp Provolone , 98.95

Second Award
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg WI
Provolone Aged, 98.9

Third Award
Team BDC - P.M., Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg WI
Provolone Aged, 98.65

Class 16 Parmesan

Best of Class
John Griffiths, Sartori Company, Plymouth WI
SarVecchio Parmesan, 99.4

Second Award
Gary Domke, Sartori Company, Plymouth WI
Classic Parmesan, 99.25

Third Award
Steve Bechel, Eau Galle Cheese, Inc., Durand WI
Parmesan aged more than a year, 98.4

Class 17 Baby Swiss Style

Second Award
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe WI
20# Baby Swiss wheel, 96.6

Third Award
Mike Tourdot, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe WI
40# Block Baby Swiss, 96.55

Class 19 Feta, Flavored

Best of Class
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe WI
Peppercorn Feta in brine, 99.05

Second Award
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe WI
Tomato & Basil Feta in brine, 96.85

Third Award
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega WI
Feta cheese with Peppercorn, 96.75

Class 20 Havarti

Best of Class
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead WI
Havarti, 99.5

Second Award
Jon Jay Lewis, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayner WI
Havarti, 99.1

Third Award
John Yttri, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello WI
Plain havarti, 99.05

Class 21 Havarti, Flavored

Best of Class
Kyle Nackers, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna WI
Caraway Havarti Loaf, 99.45

Second Award
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe WI
Dill Havarti, 99.4

Third Award
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead WI
Havarti Dill, 99.35

Class 22 Gorgonzola

Best of Class
Arthur Schuman Inc., Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort WI
Montforte Gorgonzola Cheese Wheel , 98.15

Second Award
Byron Schroeder, Sartori Company, Plymouth WI
Dolcina Gorgonzola, 98.1

Class 23 String Cheese

Best of Class
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg WI
String Cheese, 99.7

Second Award
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg WI
String Cheese, 99.5

Class 25 Fresh Mozzarella

Second Award
Phil Frater, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay WI
Fresh Mozzarella Ovolini in Water, 99.15

Class 27 Blue Veined

Best of Class
Arthur Schuman Inc., Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort WI
Blue Cheese Wheel, 99.5

Second Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe WI
Blue Affinee, 99.4

Class 28 Brick, Muenster

Best of Class
John Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena WI
Brick, 99.35

Second Award
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison WI
Brick, 99.25

Third Award
Brian Zimmerman, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne WI
5# Brick Loaf, 99.15

Class 30 Edam/Gouda, Mild

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp WI
Gouda Belegen, 99.4

Second Award
Jeff Gundlach, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna WI
Edam Loaf, 99.35

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp WI
Gouda Young, 99.1

Class 31 Gouda, Aged

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp WI
Gouda Super, 99.35

Second Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe WI
Aged Gouda, 98.95

Third Award
Carr Valley - LaValle, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Aged Gouda, 98.65

Class 32 Gouda, Flavored

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp WI
Gouda Pesto Basil, 98.8

Third Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp WI
Gouda Black Mustard, 98.6

Class 33 Quesos Frescos

Second Award
Team 2 Ed Goebel & Miguel Ortega, Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc., Darlington WI
Fresco Wheel 5#, 99.3

Third Award
Paul Rufener, Swiss Heritage Cheese, Inc., Monticello WI
Queso Blanco, 98.85

Class 34 Quesos para Fundir

Best of Class
Decatur team 1, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead WI
Quesos para Fundir, 99.4

Third Award
John Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena WI
Asadero, 99.05

Class 36 Smear Ripened Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Doug Kundert, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe WI
5# German-style Brick Cheese Loaf, 98.95

Second Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe WI
Mezzaluna Fontina, 98.8

Third Award
Kurt Premo, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo WI
Les Freres, 98.7

Class 37 Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Third Award
Team Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe WI
Grand Cru Reserve, 98.65

Class 39 Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Best of Class
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead WI
Havarti Pepper, 98.75

Second Award
Emmi Roth USA, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe WI
Havarti Jalapeno , 98.6

Third Award
Scott Lopas, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna WI
Havarti Loaf with Jalapeno Blend, 98.55

Class 40 Flavored Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Team B, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont WI
Herb Foil Brie 7 oz, 99

Second Award
Team A, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont WI
Herb Brie 3 kg, 98.85

Class 42 Flavored Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth WI
Salsa Asiago, 98.25

Second Award
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel WI
Shelf dried Peppercorn Cheddar, 98.2

Class 44 Smoked Soft and Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp WI
Gouda Smoked Cumin, 98.4

Second Award
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg WI
Smoked String Cheese, 98.25

Third Award
John Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena WI
Smoked Muenster, 98.2

Class 45 Smoked Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley - LaValle, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Smoked Garlic Cheddar, 97.75

Class 46 Open Class Soft Cheeses

Second Award
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo WI
Mascarpone, 98.85

Third Award
Randy Wolter, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay WI
Mascarpone, 98.8

Class 47 Open Class Semi-Soft Cheeses

Second Award
Charlie Henn, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay WI
Ricotta Salata , 98.6

Class 48 Open Class Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Josh Krause, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay WI
Romano, 99.25

Second Award
Arthur Schuman Inc., Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake WI
Asiago Wheel, 99.1

Third Award
Team Cleveland, Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland WI
A young, firm and nutty alpine style cheese, 99

Class 49 Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel WI
33% reduced fat Monterey Jack , 99.4

Class 50 Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Bruce Workman, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello WI
Reduced fat, low sodium lacey swiss, 99.15

Class 51 Lowfat Cheeses

Third Award
Courtney Schreiner, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill WI
Rondele garlic & herbs light gourmet spreadable cheese, 97.25

Class 52 Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Best of Class
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese, 99.1

Second Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese, 98.85

Class 53 Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton WI
Swiss & Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.65

Second Award
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton WI
Jalapeno Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.45

Third Award
Joe Widmer, Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa WI
This is a very Aged Washed Rind Brick Cheese mixed with a Sharp White Cheddar, 98.9

Class 54 Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Best of Class
Team Little Chute, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute WI
Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.9

Second Award
Team Little Chute, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute WI
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.8

Third Award
Team Little Chute, Bel Brands U.S.A., Little Chute WI
Swiss Almond Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 98.75

Class 55 Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Shawn Schult, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill WI
President feta spreadable, 99.4

Second Award
Brick Team, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam WI
Cream Cheese, 99

Class 56 Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Second Award
Rob Bradley, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville WI
Kelly's Kitchen Garlic and Herb Spread, 99.35

Class 57 Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Jerry Prahl, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill WI
President Wee Brie pasteurized process cheese spread, 99.25

Third Award
Team 2, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby WI
Swiss American, 98.8

Class 58 Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Best of Class
Process Cheese Team, A.M.P.I., Portage WI
Pasteurized Process Cheese Food with Hot Peppers, 99.3

Second Award
Team 4, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby WI
Swiss n' Pepper, 98.65

Third Award
Team 3, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby WI
Swiss n' Pepper, 98.45

Class 59 Soft Goat’s Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Weber Team, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont WI
Chabis Natural Goat Cheese, 99.25

Class 61 Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat’s Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Doug Waechter, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont WI
Bucheron, 99.5

Third Award
Jim Donahue, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont WI
Mini Cabrie, 99.3

Class 62 Semi-Soft Goat’s Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Mercury Bruggin, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont WI
3# Goat Feta Blk, 99.25

Second Award
Tippett Team, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont WI
2# Crumbled Goat Cheese Tray, 99.2

Third Award
Lydra Moody, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont WI
7 oz Feta Goat Cheese, 99.05

Class 63 Flavored Semi-Soft Goat’s Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley - LaValle, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Sweet Vanilla Cardona, 97.95

Second Award
Katie Hedrich, LaClare Farms, Chilton WI
Evalon with Fenugreek, 97.65

Third Award
Speth Team, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont WI
Fresh Goat Cheese, 97.6

Class 64 Hard Goat’s Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Katie Hedrich, LaClare Farms, Chilton WI
Evalon , 99.35

Class 65 Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep’s Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point WI
Little Boy Blue, 98.65

Second Award
Carr Valley - LaValle, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Fresh Marisa, 97.7

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby WI
Fresh Soft, 97.3

Class 66 Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep’s Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Carr Valley - LaValle, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Black Sheep Truffle, 98.9

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby WI
Maple Fresh Soft Cheese, 98.45

Third Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby WI
Honey/lavendar fresh soft cheese, 98.4

Class 68 Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby WI
Ocooch Reserve- raw milk washed rind, 99.2

Class 69 Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
LaValle Cheesemakers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Bessie's Blend - goat and cow milk cheese, cured for four months with a firm body and a pleasant and nutty flavor, 99.25

Third Award
LaValle Cheesemakers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Menage - sheep, goat and cow milk cheese, mixed milk beauty is aged for intense flavor with a drier texture and green wax, 99.1

Class 70 Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
LaValle Cheesemakers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Airco - sheep, goat and cow milk cheese, hickory smoked, brown rind cheese with a gentle smoked flavor, 99.3

Second Award
LaValle Cheesemakers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Mobay - features a layer of sheep milk cheese and a layer of goat milk cheese seperated by a layer of grape vine ash, 98.55

Third Award
Al Bekkum, Nordic Creamery, Westby WI
Sarah Select, 98.1

Class 72 Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
LaValle Cheesemakers, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle WI
Caso Bolo Mellage - sheep, goat and cow milk cheese, made in 3# balls, aged for two years with a complex and pleasing flavor, 98.8

Second Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth WI
Mixed Milk Romano (Moisture: less than 34%), 98.65

Third Award
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth WI
Treated Mixed Milk Romano (Moisture: less than 34%), 98.55

Class 73 Salted Butter

Best of Class
Donald Much, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood WI
Salted butter, 99.35

Class 74 Unsalted Butter

Best of Class
Donald Much, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood WI
Unsalted butter, 99.3

Second Award
Steven Bjork, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood WI
Unsalted butter, 98.65

Third Award
Tom Tollackson, Organic Valley, Chaseburg WI
Organic European Style butter, 98.2

Class 75 Goat's, Sheep's & Mixed Milk Butter

Second Award
Al Bekkum, Nordic Creamery, Westby WI
sheep/cow butter, 96.8

Third Award
Al Bekkum, Nordic Creamery, Westby WI
Cow/Goat blended butter, 96.4

Class 76 Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored or Unflavored

Best of Class
Masters Gallery Foods, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth WI
Shredded Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Aged 9 Months), 99.75

Second Award
Masters Gallery Foods, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth WI
Shredded Extra Sharp White Vermont Cheddar / Swiss Blend, 99.55

Third Award
Masters Gallery Foods, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth WI
Shredded Whole Milk Mozzarella / Provolone Blend, 99.45

Wisconsin State Fair Cheese & Butter Contest, 2011



Class 0. Overall

Grand Master
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp , WI
Gouda Belegen

Class 1. Cheddar

Blue Ribbon
David Schmidt, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 99.15

Second Prize
Terry Meyer, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 98.95

Third Prize
Tom Ramsden, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
White Stirred Curd Cheddar, 98.85

Class 2. Colby, Monterey Jack

Blue Ribbon
Scott Barker, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Jack Longhorn, 99.5

Second Prize
Steve Meister, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Morel & Leek Jack, 99.25

Third Prize
Al Merten, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Monterey Jack, 98.8

Class 3. Swiss Styles

Blue Ribbon
Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss Wheel, 97.45

Second Prize
Mike Nelson, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss Block, 96.85

Third Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Bahl Baby Swiss, 96.7

Class 4. Brick, Muenster

Blue Ribbon
Dennis Schliem, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., South Wayne WI
Brick, 99.5

Second Prize
Matt Erdley, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick, 99.45

Third Prize
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster, 99.4

Class 5. Mozzarella

Blue Ribbon
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 99.1

Second Prize
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 99.05

Third Prize
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole MIlk, 98.95

Class 6. String Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Grant Arneson, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 99.4

Second Prize
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 98.8

Third Prize
Kurt Premo, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Farmers Rope, 98.6

Class 7. Blue Veined Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Brandon Dehn, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Creamy Gorgonzola, 98.95

Second Prize
Team Mindoro, Swiss Valley Farms Co., Mindoro, WI
Gorgonzola, 98.45

Third Prize
Tony Ellis, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Crumbly Gorgonzola, 98.2

Class 8. Feta

Blue Ribbon
Jim Demeter, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta, 99.45

Second Prize
Steve Webster, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 98.95

Third Prize
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Appleton, WI
Feta, 98.65

Class 9. Flavored Pepper Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Pepper Havarti, 99.05

Second Prize
Jeff Wideman, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Chipotle Cheddar, 98.45

Third Prize
David Meyer, Lynn Dairy, Inc., Granton, WI
Pepper Jack, 98.05

Class 10. Flavored Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Tony Gessler, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Garlic & Herbs Gourmet Spread, 99.65

Second Prize
Kurt Premo, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella , 99.6

Third Prize
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Peppercorn Feta, 99.5

Class 11. Flavored Semi Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Joseph Widmer, Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Colby with Caraway Seeds, 99.3

Second Prize
Jon Jay Lewis, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.2

Third Prize
Valley View Cheese Co-op, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Dill Havarti, 99.15

Class 12. Flavored Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Balsamic BellaVitano, 98.6

Second Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Mediterranean Fontina, 98.55

Third Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Espresso BellaVitano, 98.35

Class 13. Smear Ripened Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steve Isley, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Raclette, 98.5

Second Prize
Kurt Premo, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Petit Frère , 98.25

Third Prize
Myron Olson, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Liederkranz, 98

Class 14. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Blue Ribbon
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss and Almond Cold Pack, 99.65

Second Prize
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Port Wine Cold Pack, 99.6

Third Prize
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Smokey Bacon Flavor Cold Pack, 99.55

Class 15. Pasteurized Process Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

Blue Ribbon
Ken Kreklow, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process Swiss American, 99.6

Second Prize
Ralph Schultz, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Pasteurized Process White American, 99.5

Third Prize
Shawn Schult, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Wee Brie, 99.4

Class 16. Reduced Fat or Lite Cheese

Blue Ribbon
John Baebler, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Lacey Swiss, 99.1

Second Prize
Jim Demeter, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Reduced Fat Feta, 98.65

Third Prize
Margarete Porod, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Garlic & Herbs Light Gourmet Spread, 98.6

Class 17. Open Class - Soft and Spreadable Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Kurt Premo, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Mascarpone, 99.65

Second Prize
Dave Zielazowski, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Blue Cheese Gourmet Spread, 99.45

Third Prize
Rob Bradley, Family Fresh Pack LLC, Belleville, WI
Garlic and Herb Spread, 99.3

Class 18. Open Class - Semi-Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Plain Belegen, 99.9

Second Prize
Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.35

Third Prize
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 99.3

Class 19. Open Class – Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steve Bierhals, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Parmesan, 99.2

Second Prize
Lake Country Dairy, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Hand-Crafted Asiago, 98.9

Third Prize
Josh Krause, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Green Bay, WI
Asiago, 98.8

Class 20. Goat Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Jean Rossard, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Crumble Onion & Basil, 99.85

Second Prize
Katie Hedrich, LaClare Farms, Chilton, WI
LaClare Farms Fresh Chevre, 99.65

Third Prize
Douglas Waechter, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Feta, 99.55

Class 21. Sheep & Mixed Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Pastorale Blend, 99.7

Second Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 99.65

Third Prize
Tom Jenny, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
River Bend Sheep, 99.15

Class 22. Butter

Blue Ribbon
John Thompson, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 99.35

Second Prize
Mark Wagester, Graf Creamery, Inc., Bonduel, WI
Salted Butter, 99.3

Third Prize
Brett Jepson, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Reedsburg, WI
Salted Butter, 99

World Cheese Awards, 2011



Class USDEC Trophy - Best USA Cheese

USDEC Trophy
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Cognac BellaVitano aged 18 months

Class 5003 Semi-hard goats’ milk cheese plain

Super Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cardona

Class 5006 Goats’ milk cheese blue

Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Billy Blue

Class 5007 Goats’ milk cheese smoked

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Smoked Billy Blue

Class 5107 Ewes’ milk cheese smoked

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Smoked Marisa

Class 5213 Any creamery Cheddar made on or before 31/05/2010

Bronze
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Reserve

Gold
Artisan Cheese Exchange, Sheboygan, WI
Deer Creek Vat 17

Class 5234 Any semi-hard cheese not in any other class

Super Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Cognac BellaVitano aged 18 months

Class 5236 Any very hard cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarV

Bronze
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Cello Riserva Traditional Romano

Bronze
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Cello Riserva Copper Kettle Parmesan

Class 5238 Smoked cheese – semi-hard

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Smoked Garlic Cheddar

Class 5304 Ricotta

Bronze
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Ricotta con Latte(r)

Class 5305 Mascarpone

Bronze
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Mascarpone

Gold
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Cello Traditional Italian Style Mascarpone

Silver
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone

Class 5307 Mozzarella, fresh, cows’ milk in ball (large or small)

Silver
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Burrata

Class 5308 Mozzarella, block, slices or string

Bronze
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Reedsburg, WI
Whole Milk Mozzarella

Class 5311 Brie made from pasteurised milk

Silver
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Brie President 19.6oz

Class 5403 Gorgonzola

Bronze
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Almena, WI
Gorgonzola

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Dolcina Gorgonzola

Silver
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
CreamyGorg(r)

Class 5405 Blue vein cheese any variety, uncut, foil wrapped

Bronze
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Crumbly Gorgonzola

Bronze
Arthur Schuman Inc., Montfort, WI
Montforte Gorgonzola Cheese

Class 5501 Cheese made with the milk of more than one animal

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Menage

Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Caso Bolo Mellage

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Mellage

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Canaria

Silver
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Crumbly Gorgonzola with sheep's milk

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Mobay

Class 5509 New Cheese – hard or semi-hard. Open to any new cheese first marketed after 1/11/2010

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Extra Aged F

Class 5512 All other new cheeses. Open to any new cheese first marketed after 01/11/10

Bronze
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Big Mutton Button

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Limited Edition Cannella Bella Vitano

Class 5607 Hard pressed or repressed cows’ milk cheese with sweet style additives

Super Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Cinnamon-Rubbed BellaVitano

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest, 2011



Class 0. Overall--Cheese & Butter

Grand Champion
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 99.5

Class 1. Cheddar

First Place
A.M.P.I., Blair, WI
Cheddar, 99.6

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 99.5

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Cochrane, WI
Cheddar, 99.45

Class 2. Sharp Cheddar

First Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Cochrane, WI
White Sharp Cheddar, 99.45

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 99.15

Class 3. Aged Cheddar

First Place
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Aged Cheddar, 98.9

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 98.575

Third Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar, 97.725

Class 5. Swiss Styles

First Place
Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss Wheel, 99.35

Class 6. Brick, Muenster

First Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Brick, 99.7

Second Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.65

Third Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Muenster, 98.875

Class 7. Mozzarella

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Alma Center, WI
Mozzarella LMPS Loaf, 99.25

Class 9. String Cheese

First Place
Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
String Cheese, 99.8

Second Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese Plain, 99.6

Third Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese Plain, 99.45

Class 10. Provolone

Second Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Provolone, 99.3

Third Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Provolone, 99.15

Class 11. Blue Veined Cheeses

Third Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Salemville Gorgonzola, 98.15

Class 12. Flavored Natural Cheeses

First Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Cajun Cheddar Curd, 98.25

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Jim Falls, WI
Monterey Jack w/Jal & Hab, 98.15

Class 13. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

First Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.8

Second Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Aged Asiago Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.25

Third Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Horseradish Cold Pack Cheese Food, 97.45

Class 15. Feta

First Place
Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta, 99.3

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Feta, 99.1

Third Place
Nasonville Dairy, Inc., Marshfield, WI
Feta, 98.75

Class 16. Open Class Soft Cheese

First Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Crave Brothers Mascarpone, 99.875

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Brie Log, 99.825

Class 17. Open Class Semi-Soft Cheese

First Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 99.5

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Valfino, 99.25

Class 18. Open Class Hard Cheese

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
SarVecchio Parmesan, 99.475

Second Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Classic Asiago, 99.3

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Classic Parmesan, 99.075

Class 19. Unflavored Pasteurized Process Cheese

First Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
White American PP Cheese, 99.35

Second Place
Global Dairy Products Group, Plymouth, WI
Borden Deluxe Process American, 99.1

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Col. American PP Cheese, 99

Class 20. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheese

Second Place
Thiel Cheese & Ingredients, LLC, Hilbert, WI
Colored American w/green onion, 98.125

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Hot Pepper PP Cheese Food, 98

Class 22. Mixed Milk Cheese

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Pastorale Blend, 99.1

Class 23. Goat Milk Cheese

First Place
Woolwich Dairy, Lancaster, WI
Cranberry Cinnamon, 99.7

Second Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Limited Edition Caprimenthe, 99.35

Class 24. Open Class Cheese

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Smoked Cumin Gouda, 98.1

Class 33. UHT Milk

First Place
Grass Point Farms, Thorp, WI
UHT 2% Milk, 99.5

Class 35. Whipping Cream & Heavy Whipping Cream

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Ultra Pasteurized Heavy Whipping Cream, 99.53

Class 36. Strawberry Yogurt

Second Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Strawberry Yogurt, 98.15

Class 37. Blueberry Yogurt

Second Place
Schreiber Foods, Inc., Richland Center, WI
Blueberry Yogurt, 99.6

Class 41. Lowfat Cottage Cheese

First Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Cottage Cheese 2%, 97.45

Class 42. No fat Cottage Cheese

First Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Cottage Cheese Fat Free, 98.13

Class 43. Flavored Cottage Cheese

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Cottage Cheese w/Chive 4%, 98.2

Class 45. Lowfat Sour Cream

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Sour Cream Light, 98.5

Class 46. Sour Cream Based Dips- Onion

Third Place
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
French Onion Dip, 99.63

Class 50. Plain Cream Cheese

First Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Philadelphia Cream Cheese, 100

Second Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Philadelphia Cream Cheese, 99.9

Third Place
Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Philadelphia Cream Cheese, 99.85

Class 52. Regular Vanilla Ice Cream

Third Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Deluxe Vanilla, 97.85

Class 53. French Vanilla Ice Cream

Second Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
French Vanilla, 98.1

Class 56. Dark Chocolate Ice Cream

First Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
Zanzibar Chocolate, 97.8

Class 57. Sherbet

First Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Raspberry Sherbet, 99.1

Class 58. Open Class Ice Cream

First Place
Sassy Cow Creamery, Columbus, WI
Open Class Ice Cream, 99.2

Second Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
Iced Latte Da, 98.9

Class 59. Frozen Yogurt

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Kemps Frozen Yogurt Heath Butter Finger, 97.6

Class 60. Whey

Second Place
A.M.P.I., Jim Falls, WI
Sweet Whey, 99.15

Class 61. Whey Permeate

First Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Monroe, WI
Whey Permeate (High Lactose Whey)

Class 62. WPC - 34%

First Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Sparta, WI
Whey Protein Concentrate, 99.75

Class 65. Whey Based Sports/Energy Drink

First Place
Galloway Company, Neenah, WI
Fitness Edge - Mango Peach Flavor, 99.75

Third Place
Galloway Company, Neenah, WI
Fitness Edge- Pink Lemonade, 98.9

Class 66. Nonfat Dried Milk

First Place
ConAgra Grocery Products Company, LLC, Menomonie, WI
Non Fat Dried Milk, 99.45

ACS Cheese Competition, 2010



Class Overall

Best of Show
Andy Hatch, Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Extra Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Class AM: Fresh Unripened Cheeses, Mascarpone - Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Mascarpone

Third Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Traditional Italian Style Mascarpone Rich and Creamy

Third Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Mascarpone - Thick and Smooth

Class BB: Soft Ripened Cheeses, Brie Cheese Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
1 kg Brie

Class BC: Soft Ripened Cheeses, Camembert Cheese Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
8 oz Camembert

Class CB: American Originals, Brick Cheese

First Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick

Second Place
Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Braun Swisse Kase Golden Brick

Third Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Mild Brick

Class CK: American Originals, Oka

First Place
Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Green Fields

Class CL: American Originals, Liederkranz

Third Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Liederkranz

Class CM: American Originals, Brick Muenster

Second Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Muenster

Third Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Muenster

Class CY: American Originals, Colby - Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Traditional Colby

Second Place
Arena Cheese Inc., Arena, WI
Traditionally Made Colby

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Colby

Class CG: American Originals, Original Recipe/Open Category Made from Goat's Milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Cardona

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cocoa Cardona

Class DD: American Made/International Style, Dutch Style - All Milks

First Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Cellar Aged Grass Based Gouda

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Premium

Class DF: American Made/International Style, Flavor Added Dutch Style - Spices, Herbs, Seasonings, Fruits

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Onion Garlic

Class DC: American Made/International Style, Open Category Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve BellaVitano Gold

Third Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Heide

Class DE: American Made/International Style, Emmentaler Style Made from Cow's Milk with Eye Formation (Swiss, Baby Swiss, Blocks and Wheels, etc.)

First Place
Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Grass Based Emmentaler

Class DS: American Made/International Style, Open Category Made from Sheep's and/or Mixed Milks

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Pastorale Blend

Second Place
Wisconsin Sheep Dairy Cooperative, River Falls, WI
Mona

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Menage

Class EG: Cheddars, Cheddar from Goat's Milk, (aged Less than 12 months)

Third Place
Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Raw Goat Milk Mild Cheddar

Class EX: Cheddars, Mature Cheddars: Aged Between 25 and 48 months

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
4 Year Cheddar

Third Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
4 Year Cheddar

Class EE: Cheddars, Mature Cheddars: Aged Longer than 48 months

First Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
8 Year Cheddar

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
8 Year Cheddar

Class EW: Cheddars, Cheddars Wrapped in Cloth, Linen, Aged up to 12 Months

Second Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Bandaged Cheddar Aged up to 12 months

Third Place
Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Eagle Cave Reserve

Class EB: Cheddars, Cheddars Wrapped in Cloth, Linen, Aged More Than 12 Months

Second Place
Saxon Cheese, LLC, Cleveland, WI
Pastures

Class FC: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Montforte Gorgonzola Cheese

Second Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek, WI
Rindless Blue

Third Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Gorgonzola Dolce

Class FG: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Goat's Milk

First Place
Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Chevre in Blue - Goat Milk Blue Cheese

Class FG: Blue Mold Cheeses, Blue-Veined Made from Goat's Milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Billy Blue

Class FS: Blue Mold Cheeses, Rindless Blue-Veined Made from Sheep's or Mixed Milks

Third Place
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Little Boy Blue-Sheep

Class FK: Blue Mold Cheeses, Veinded Made from Cow's Milk with a Rind or External Coating

Third Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Creamy Gorg

Class GA: Hispanic & Portuguese Style Cheeses, Ripened: Cotija, Flamingo Bolla, Freir, Queso Prato, Queso Anejo, Chihuahua, etc. - All Milks

First Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
GranQueso

Class HP: Italian Type Cheeses, Pasta Filata Types - Provolone, Caciocavallo - All Milks

First Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Sharp Provolone Mandarino

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
12 lb Salami Mild Provolone

Third Place
FenceLine LLC, Grantsburg, WI
Harvest

Class HA: Italian Type Cheeses, Grating Types - Reggianito, Sardo, Domestic Parmesan, All Milks - Romano Made Only From Cow or Goat Milks and Not from Sheep Milk

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Asiago

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
American Grana

Third Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Asiago

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Natural Rind Parmesan

Class HM: Italian Type Cheeses, Mozzarella types - Brick, Scamorza, String Cheese - All Milks

First Place
Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Oaxaca String Cheese

Second Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Farmers Rope String Cheese

Class HY: Italian Type Cheeses, Fresh Mozzarella Types - 8 oz. or more (Balls or Shapes) - All Milks

Second Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Fresh Mozzarella - 1# ball

Class HZ: Italian Type Cheeses, Fresh Mozzarella Types - Under 8oz. (Ovoloini, Bocconcini, Ciliegini Sizes) - All Milks

Third Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Fresh Mozzarella - Ciliegine

Class HB: Italian Type Cheeses, Burrata - Fresh Mozzarella encasing a distinctly separate, softer curd and cream, or other soft cheese, core - All Milks

Second Place
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Burrata

Class IC: Feta Cheeses, Feta Made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
2 lb Feta Plain Slab

Class IS: Feta Cheeses, Feta Made from Sheep's or Mixed Milk

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Sheep Feta

Class IF: Feta Cheeses, Flavor Added: Spices, Herbs, Seasoning, Fruits, Etc. - All Milks

Third Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Mediterranean Herb Feta

Third Place
Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Tomato/Basil Feta

Class JR: Low Fat/Low Salt Cheeses, Light/Lite and Reduced Fat Cheeses (cheeses with 25-50% reduction of fat per serving size, when 50% of calories in the serving size come from fat)

First Place
Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Feta

Second Place
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek, WI
Reduced Fat Blue Cheese

Class KF: Flavored Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored with Herbs, Fruits, Vegetables, Flowers, Syrups - All Milks

First Place
North Hendren Cooperative Dairy Co., Willard, WI
Black River Caraway Blue

Class KP: Flavored Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored with Crushed or Whole Peppercorns or Savory Spices - All Milks

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Garlic Bread Cheese

Class KH: Flavored Cheeses, Flavor Added Havarti - spices, herbs, seasonings, fruits - All Milks

Second Place
Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Havarti w/Dill

Third Place
Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Havarti w/Jalapeno

Class KJ: Flavored Cheeses, Flavor Added Monterey Jack - made from Cow's Milk

Second Place
Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Morel and Leek Jack

Class LC: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin

Third Place
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Salemville Smokehaus Blue Cheese

Class LG: Smoked Cheeses, Open Category Made from Goat, Sheep, and/or Mixed Milks

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Smoked Billy Blue

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Airco

Class MA: Farmstead Cheeses, Open Category for Cheeses Aged up to 60 Days - All Milks

Third Place
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Les Freres Reserve

Class MC: Farmstead Cheeses, Open Category Cow's Milk Cheeses (Semi-soft - aged 60 days or more, over 39% moisture)

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Aged

Class ME: Farmstead Cheeses, Open Category Cow's Milk Cheeses (Hard - aged 60 days or more, 39% and lower moisture)

First Place
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Extra Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Class MG: Farmstead Cheeses, Open Category - Goat's Milk Cheeses aged over 60 days

Second Place
Dreamfarm, Cross Plains, WI
Arthur

Class NH: Fresh Goat's Milk Cheeses, Cheeses Flavored - Herbal

First Place
Dreamfarm, Cross Plains, WI
Fresh Goat Cheese with Pesto

Class OO: Fresh Sheep's Milk Cheeses, Open to all Shapes and Styles of Rindless, Unaged, Fresh Sheep Cheeses

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Fresh Marisa

Second Place
Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, WI
Lamb

Class OF: Fresh Sheep's Milk Cheeses, Flavor Added: Spices, Herbs, Seasoning, Fruits, Etc.

First Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Honey Lavender

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Cranberry Cinnamon

Third Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Driftless Maple

Class PS: Marinated Cheeses, Open Category Made from Sheep and/or Mixed Milk

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Canaria

Class PF: Marinated Cheeses, Flavor Added: Spices, Herbs, Seasonings, Fruits - All Milks

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Balsamic BellaVitano

Second Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Cognac BellaVitano

Class RO: Butters, Unsalted Butter Made from Cow's Milk with or without cultures

Third Place
Organic Valley, LaFarge, WI
Organic European Style Cultured Butter

Class RM: Butters, Butter Made from Goat, Sheep, and/or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Goat Butter

Class SC: Cheese Spreads, Open Category made from Cow's Milk

First Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Sharp Cheddar Spread

Third Place
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Sharp Cheddar Spread

Third Place
Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Washed Rind Brick Cold Pack

Class SF: Cheese Spreads, Cold Pack Cheese Food and Cheese Spreads with Flavor Added - spices, herbs, seasonings, fruits - All Milks

Third Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Chardonnay & Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food

Class TO: Aged Sheep's Milk Cheeses, Open Category

First Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Native Sheep

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Aged Marisa

Third Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Sheep

Class VC: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category Made From Cow's Milk

First Place
Bleu Mont Dairy, Blue Mounds, WI
Lil Will's Big Cheese

Class VS: Washed Rind Cheeses, Open Category Made from Sheep and/or Mixed Milks

Second Place
Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Ocooch Mountain Reserve

Second Place
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Benedictine

Class VA: Washed Rind Cheeses, Cheeses aged more than 90 days with up to 44% moisture - All Milks

First Place
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Third Place
Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Grand Cru Surchoix

Wisconsin State Fair Cheese & Butter Contest, 2010



Class 0. Overall

Grand Master
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Rosemary-Olive Oil Rubbed Asiago

Class 1. Cheddar

Blue Ribbon
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Cheddar, 98.75

Second Prize
Joe Blatz, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, 98.7

Third Prize
Alan Greunke, Maple Grove Cheese, Inc., Milladore, WI
Cheddar, 98.65

Class 2. Colby, Monterey Jack

Blue Ribbon
Steve Hobbs, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Monterey Jack, 98.85

Second Prize
Jim McClimans, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Jack Longhorn, 98.8

Third Prize
Ryan Sturdevant, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Jack Longhorn, 98.6

Class 3. Swiss Styles

Blue Ribbon
Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss, 99.25

Second Prize
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss, 99.15

Third Prize
Jim Klein, Swiss Valley Farms Co., Platteville, WI
Swiss, 97.8

Class 4. Brick, Muenster

Blue Ribbon
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick, 99.8

Second Prize
Matt Henze, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Muenster, 99.6

Third Prize
Randy Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Brick, 99.55

Class 5. Mozzarella

Blue Ribbon
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole MIlk, 99.1

Second Prize
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella, 98.1

Third Prize
Pat Doell, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole MIlk, 98.05

Class 6. String Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Steve Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 98.85

Second Prize
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 98.35

Third Prize
Martin Scanlon, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 98.2

Class 7. Blue Veined Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Nelson Schrock, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Smokehaus Blue Cheese, 98.7

Second Prize
Bryon Schroeder, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Gorgonzola, 98.2

Third Prize
Nelson Schrock, Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Gorgonzola, 98

Class 8. Feta

Blue Ribbon
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Feta in Brine, 99.25

Second Prize
Terry Lensmire, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta, 99.15

Third Prize
Jim Demeter, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta, 98.9

Class 9. Flavored Pepper Cheese

Blue Ribbon
David Meyer, Lynn Dairy, Inc., Granton, WI
Monterey Jack with Jalapeno Peppers, 98.65

Second Prize
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Pepper String Cheese, 98.25

Third Prize
Tom Ramsden, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Chipotle Monterey Jack, 98.05

Class 10. Flavored Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Shawn Schult, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Garlic & Herbs Gourmet Spread, 99.3

Second Prize
Courtney Schreiner, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Sharp Cheddar Soft Spread, 98.6

Third Prize
Jim Demeter, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Feta with Peppercorn, 98.55

Class 11. Flavored Semi Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Randy Pitman, Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Smoked Muenster, 98.65

Second Prize
Brandon Olson, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti Dill, 98.4

Third Prize
Gary Humboldt, North Hendren Cooperative Dairy Co., Willard, WI
Caraway Blue Cheese, 98.25

Class 12. Flavored Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Rosemary-Olive Oil Rubbed Asiago, 98.3

Second Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Basil-Olive Oil Rubbed Asiago, 98

Third Prize
Brett Krattigor, Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc., Monroe, WI
Maple Harvest Cheddar, 97.85

Class 13. Smear Ripened Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Nelson, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Limburger, 98.95

Second Prize
Steve Isley, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Grand Cru Surchoix, 98.15

Third Prize
Joe Widmer, Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Traditional Washed Rind Brick, 98.1

Class 14. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Blue Ribbon
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack, 98.95

Second Prize
Harold Patzke, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss and Almond Cold Pack, 98.75

Third Prize
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar and Merlot Cold Pack, 98.35

Class 15. Pasteurized Process Cheese, Cheese Food, Cheese Spread

Blue Ribbon
Ken Kreklow, A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Colored American Pasteurized Process, 99.25

Second Prize
Plant Employees, Global Dairy Products Group, Plymouth, WI
Pasteurized Process American, 98

Third Prize
Jerry Prahl, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Wee Brie Pasteurized Cheese, 97.9

Class 16. Reduced Fat or Lite Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Dan Osterholz, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Brie Light, 99.2

Second Prize
Adam Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Reduced Fat Feta in Brine, 99.1

Third Prize
Jim Demeter, Agropur inc., Weyauwega, WI
Reduced Fat Feta with Basil & Tomato, 98.75

Class 17. Open Class - Soft and Spreadable Cheese

Blue Ribbon
George Crave, Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Mascarpone, 98.5

Second Prize
Mike Butterbrodt, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Merrill, WI
Feta Spreadable, 97.95

Third Prize
Lenny Bass Jr., Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Plain Brie, 97.7

Class 18. Open Class - Semi-Soft Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Havarti, 99.4

Second Prize
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.25

Third Prize
Marieke Penterman, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Mature Gouda, 99.2

Class 19. Open Class – Hard Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Natural Rind Parmesan, 99.55

Second Prize
Robert Bobak, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
GranQueso, 98.65

Third Prize
Gary Domke, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Asiago, 98.6

Class 20. Goat Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Pam Hodgson, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Caprimenthe, 99.25

Second Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Cave Aged Cardona, 98.65

Third Prize
Al Bekkum, Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Mountain Jack, 98.5

Class 21. Sheep & Mixed Milk Cheese

Blue Ribbon
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Casa Bolo Mellage, 98.9

Second Prize
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., LaValle, WI
Black Sheep Truffle, 98.85

Third Prize
Mike Matucheski, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Pastoral Blend, 98.4

Class 22. Butter

Blue Ribbon
Roy Philippi, Graf Creamery, Inc., Zachow, WI
Salted Butter, 98.6

Second Prize
Mark Wagester, Graf Creamery, Inc., Zachow, WI
Unsalted Butter, 98.05

World Championship Cheese Contest, 2010



Class 2. Cheddar, 'Medium' (3 to 6 months)

Third Award
Foremost Marshfield Team, Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield WI
Cheddar, Medium White, 99.15

Class 3. Cheddar, 'Sharp' (6 months to 1 year)

Third Award
Dan Stearns, Agropur inc., Weyauwega WI
Cheddar, Sharp, 99.35

Class 4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Second Award
Dan Stearns, Agropur inc., Weyauwega WI
Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years, 98.75

Class 5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Best of Class
Kiel Cheesemakers, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer, 99.5

Class 6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Third Award
Jim McClimans, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Bandaged White Cheddar, 98.7

Class 7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Third Award
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Cheddar Midget Bandaged, 98.3

Class 8. Colby

Third Award
Tom Ramsden A, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Longhorn, 99.25

Class 9. Monterey Jack

Second Award
Ryan Sturdevant B, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.85

Third Award
Kiel Production Team, Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Monterey Jack, 99.65

Class 10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Best of Class
Tom Ramsden A, Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Jack Longhorn, 99.35

Second Award
Rob Stellrecht, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Fancy-Jac, 99.05

Third Award
Team Black Creek, Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Black Creek, WI
Colby Jack, 98.95

Class 12. Rindless Swiss Style Cheese

Second Award
Neal Schwartz, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Rindless Swiss, 98.15

Third Award
Silvan Blum, Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Rindless Swiss, 98.1

Class 15. Provolone, Mild

Best of Class
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Provolone, 99.75

Class 16. Provolone, Aged

Best of Class
Allen Steger, Park Cheese Company, Inc., Fond du Lac, WI
Mandarini Provolone, 99.35

Third Award
Bill Kocha, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Provolone, Aged, 98.75

Class 18. Parmesan

Best of Class
Dan Szczepanski, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Parmesan, 98.95

Third Award
John Griffiths, Sartori Company, Antigo, WI
Parmesan, 98

Class 22. Havarti

Best of Class
John Yttri, Edelweiss Creamery, Monticello, WI
Havarti, 99.3

Second Award
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Havarti, 99.05

Third Award
Luke Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Havarti, 99

Class 24. Gorgonzola

Second Award
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Dolce Gorgonzola, 98.75

Third Award
Tony Ellis, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Creamy Gorgonzola, 98.65

Class 26. String Cheese

Second Award
Cesar & Heydi Luis, Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
Queso Oaxaca String Cheese, 97.75

Class 28. Cottage Cheese

Best of Class
Cottage Team, Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
4% Cottage Cheese, 96.65

Class 32. Brick, Muenster

Best of Class
Dave Buholzer, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick, 99.65

Second Award
Ron Bechtolt, Klondike Cheese Co., Monroe, WI
Brick, 99.55

Third Award
Dustin Wallendal, Widmer's Cheese Cellars, Inc., Theresa, WI
Brick, Mild, 99.5

Class 37. Gouda, Aged

Second Award
Gary Grossen, Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, Aged, 99.55

Class 38. Gouda, Flavored

Best of Class
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Burning Melange Gouda, 97.6

Second Award
Dave Newman, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Gouda with Pesto, 97.55

Third Award
Kyle Nackers, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Gouda with Pesto, 97.5

Class 40. Quesos para Fundir

Best of Class
Dennis Schliem, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., Wiota, WI
Asadero, 99.1

Second Award
Brian Zimmerman, Zimmerman Cheese, Inc., Wiota, WI
Asadero, 98.7

Third Award
Steve Stettler, Decatur Dairy, Inc., Brodhead, WI
Para Fundir, 98.65

Class 43. Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Third Award
Team Grand Cru, Emmi Roth USA, Inc., Monroe, WI
Roth's Private Reserve, 98.85

Class 44. Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses (Cheddar, Colby, Jack)

Second Award
Dan LaGrander, LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc., Stanley, WI
Monterey Jack with Jalapeno Peppers, 99.1

Class 45. Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Best of Class
Team Two, Wisconsin Cheese Group, Monroe, WI
Queso Fresco with Jalapenos, 99.7

Second Award
Hans Lehner, Valley View Cheese Coop, South Wayne, WI
Jalapeno Havarti, 99.15

Third Award
Steven Tollers, Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Pepper String Cheese, 99.1

Class 48. Flavored Hard Cheeses

Best of Class
Kerry Henning, Henning Cheese, Inc., Kiel, WI
Peppercorn Cheddar, 97.9

Class 49. Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Second Award
Holland's Family Cheese Team, Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Honey Clover, 99.25

Class 50. Smoked Cheeses

Third Award
Scott Lopas, Arla Foods, Inc., Kaukauna, WI
Naturally Smoked Gouda with Black Peppercorn, 99.3

Class 51. Open Class Soft Cheeses

Best of Class
Bill Codr, BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Mascarpone, 98.65

Second Award
ASI Turtle Lake Team, Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Mascarpone, Italian Style, 98.05

Class 52. Open Class Semi-Soft Cheeses

Third Award
Brunkow, Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Darlington, WI
Brun-uusto, 99.15

Class 56. Lowfat Cheeses

Third Award
Cheri Von Glahn, Lactalis Deli, Inc., Belmont, WI
Fat-Free Mediterranean Herb Feta, 98.15

Class 57. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Second Award
Roger Krohn, Agropur inc., Luxemburg, WI
Reduced Sodium Provolone, 98.5

Class 58. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Best of Class
Michael Kraemer, Kraemer Wisconsin Cheese Ltd., Watertown, WI
Cheddar with Beer Cold Pack Cheese Food, 99.05

Second Award
Phil Lindemann, Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.65

Third Award
Bel Brands Kaukauna Team, Bel Brands U.S.A., Kaukauna, WI
Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.6

Class 59. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Best of Class
Bel Brands Merkts Orange Team, Bel Brands U.S.A., Kaukauna, WI
Horseradish Cheese Spread, 97.85

Second Award
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cold Pack Hickory Smoked, 97.8

Third Award
Bel Brands Merkts Blue Team, Bel Brands U.S.A., Kaukauna, WI
Sharp Cheddar, 97.65

Class 60. Spreadable Cheeses

Best of Class
Rigid Team, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Philadelphia Cream Cheese, 98.4

Third Award
Rigid Team, Kraft Foods, Inc., Beaver Dam, WI
Philadelphia Cream Cheese, 97.95

Class 62. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Second Award
Lea Eggebrecht, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby, WI
Process Swiss/American, 99.1

Class 63. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Third Award
Karen Rindfleisch, Welcome Dairy, Inc., Colby, WI
Process Swiss/Pepper, 97.9

Class 65. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Helene Rossard, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Fresh Chevre Cranberry Cinnamon, 99.05

Class 66. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Team ABB, Mt. Sterling Cheese Factory, Mt. Sterling, WI
Sterling Reserve, 99.15

Class 67. Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Misty Gobrecht, Montchevre Betin Inc., Belmont, WI
Crumbled Goat Cheese, 99.8

Class 70. Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Brenda Jensen, Hidden Springs Creamery, Westby, WI
Fresh Soft Cheese, 98.55

Third Award
Team Hook, Hook's Cheese Company, Inc., Mineral Point, WI
Sheep Milk Blue, 98.05

Class 72. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa, 98.15

Third Award
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Virgin Pine Native Sheep, 97.45

Class 74. Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Second Award
Alan Bekkum, Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Sarah Select Reserve, 98.45

Third Award
Alan Bekkum, Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Sarah Select, 98.35

Class 75. Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Airco, 98.85

Second Award
Alan Bekkum, Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Smoked Sarah Select, 97.7

Class 77. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Best of Class
Sid Cook, Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Caso Bolo Mellage, 99.15

Second Award
Alan Bekkum, Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Capriko Reserve, 98.55

Class 79. Unsalted Butter

Second Award
Team #1, Grassland Dairy Products, Inc., Greenwood, WI
Unsalted Butter, 98.4

Class 80. Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Best of Class
Team Plymouth, Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Shredded SarVecchio Parmesan, 99.35

Third Award
Masters Gallery Foods, Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth, WI
Shredded Cheddar/Pepper Blend, 99.15

World Cheese Awards, 2010



Class 5004: Hard goats’ milk cheese plain

Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Bandaged Billy

Class 5005: Goats’ milk cheese with additives

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Black Goat Truffle

Class 5106: Hard ewes' milk cheese plain

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Native Sheep

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Marisa

Class 5205: Mature traditional Cheddar made between 01/08/2009 and 23/11/2009

Silver
Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Eagle Cave Aged Cheddar

Class 5232: Gouda - made after 01/12/09

Silver
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Super

Class 5234: Any very hard cheese not in any other class

Silver
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
American Grana (r)

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan

Class 5236: Any semi-hard cheese not in any other class

Bronze
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Asiago

Class 5307: Mozzarella, fresh, cows' milk in balls (large or small)

Bronze
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Fresh Mozzarella

Class 5403: Gorgonzola

Bronze
Saputo Specialty Cheese, Richfield, WI
Black River Gorgonzola

Bronze
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Montforte Gorgonzola Wheel

Class 5405: Blue vein cheese any variety, uncut, foil wrapped

Bronze
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Blue Cheese

Class 5501: Cheese made with the milk of more than one animal

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Cave Aged Mellage

Silver
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Menage

Class 5509: New Cheese - hard or semi-hard. Open to any new cheese first marketed after 01/10/09

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Aged Fontina

Class 5511: New Cheese - with additives. Open to any new cheese first marketed after 01/10/09

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Cinnamon BellaVitano

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Espresso BellaVitano

Class 5606: Other hard pressed or repressed cows' milk cheese with savoury additives

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Basil & Olive Oil Asiago

Class 5607: Hard pressed or repressed cows' milk cheese with savoury additives

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Balsamic BellaVitano

World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Contest, 2010



Class 0. Overall--Cheese & Butter

Grand Champion
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
SarVecchio Parmesan Wheel, 99.2

Class 1. Cheddar

First Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar (1B), 99.4

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Cheddar (1A), 99.35

Class 2. Sharp Cheddar

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Sharp Cheddar , 97

Class 3. Aged Cheddar

First Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar (3B), 98.55

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Kiel, WI
Aged Cheddar (3A), 98.05

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Aged Cheddar, 97.9

Class 4. Colby, Monterey Jack

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Marshfield, WI
Monterey Jack, 98.6

Class 5. Swiss Styles

First Place
Chalet Cheese Cooperative, Monroe, WI
Baby Swiss Wheel, 99.25

Class 6. Brick, Muenster

First Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Muenster , 99.5

Second Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Brick, 99.05

Class 9. String Cheese

First Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese, 98.9

Second Place
Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, WI
String Cheese , 98.4

Third Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
String Cheese , 97.55

Class 10. Provolone

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Clayton, WI
Provolone, 98.5

Class 11. Blue Veined Cheeses

First Place
Swiss Valley Farms Co., Mindoro, WI
Blue Cheese- Mindoro, 99.5

Second Place
Swiss Valley Farms Co., Mindoro, WI
Gorgonzola- Mindoro, 98.55

Third Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Dolcina Gorgonzola Wheel, 98.5

Class 12. Flavored Natural Cheeses

First Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Pepper Flavored String Cheese Habanero , 99.6

Second Place
Burnett Dairy Cheese, Grantsburg, WI
Pepper Flavored String Cheese, 99.55

Third Place
Mill Creek Cheese Factory, Arena, WI
Smoked Muenster, 99.4

Class 13. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Foods

First Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Horseradish Cold Pack Cheese Food, 98.05

Second Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Swiss & Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food, 97.05

Third Place
Pine River Pre-Pack, Newton, WI
Garlic & Herb Cold Pack Cheese Food, 96.55

Class 14. Pasteurized Processed Cheese

First Place
Global Dairy Products Group, Plymouth, WI
Borden Deluxe American, 98.95

Second Place
Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
Slice on Slice Yellow American, 97.1

Third Place
Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
Slice on Slice Yellow Sharp American, 96.9

Class 15. Reduced Fat Cheese

Third Place
Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
Slice on Slice White Reduced Fat, 99.1

Class 16. Open Class Soft Cheese

Third Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Cello Thick & Smooth Mascarpone, 98.5

Class 17. Open Class Semi-Soft Cheese

First Place
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant, Madison, WI
Gouda, 99.45

Second Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Aged, 99.4

Third Place
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Burningmelange, 99.15

Class 18. Open Class Hard Cheese

First Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
SarVecchio Parmesan Wheel, 99.2

Second Place
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Rosemary & Olive Oil Rubbed Asiago Wheel , 99.05

Third Place
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
LCD Asiago Wheel, 99.025

Class 19. Open Class Flavored Process Cheese

First Place
Land O' Lakes, Spencer, WI
American Cheese w/ Jalapeno Peppers, 98.05

Second Place
Thiel Cheese & Ingredients, LLC, Hilbert, WI
Colored American w/ Green Onion, 97.9

Third Place
A.M.P.I., Portage, WI
Hot Pepper Cheese Loaf , 97.65

Class 21. Mixed Milk Cheese

First Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Capriko-Blend of Cow/Goat Milk, 97.2

Second Place
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Feddost Cow/Goat Blend w/Cumin and Clove, 95.55

Third Place
Gingerbread Jersey Cheese, Augusta, WI
Bears Grass Gold Cheese, 94.3

Class 23. Open Class Cheese

Third Place
Gingerbread Jersey Cheese, Augusta, WI
Dill and Garlic Cheese Curds, 97.9

Class 27. Strawberry Yogurt

First Place
Dean Foods - Verifine Dairy, Richland Center, WI
Strawberry Yogurt, 98

Second Place
Dean Foods - Verifine Dairy, Richland Center, WI
Strawberry Yogurt, 97.6

Class 28. Blueberry Yogurt

First Place
Dean Foods - Verifine Dairy, Richland Center, WI
Blueberry Yogurt, 98.6

Class 29. Open Flavor Class Yogurt

Second Place
Dean Foods - Verifine Dairy, Richland Center, WI
Open Flavor Class, 99.15

Third Place
Dean Foods - Verifine Dairy, Richland Center, WI
Open Flavor Class, 98.95

Class 31. Regular Vanilla Ice Cream

First Place
Sassy Cow Creamery, Columbus, WI
Vanilla Ice Cream, 99.25

Class 35. Dark Chocolate Ice Cream

Second Place
Chocolate Shoppe Ice Cream Co., Madison, WI
Zanzibar Chocolate , 97.35

Class 36. Raspberry Sherbet

First Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Raspberry Sherbet, 98.3

Second Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Raspberry Sherbet, 98

Class 37. Open Class Ice Cream & Sherbet

First Place
Kelley Country Creamery, Fond du Lac, WI
Karen's Crazy Cake, 98.55

Second Place
Kelley Country Creamery, Fond du Lac, WI
Leo's Butter Pecan, 97.9

Class 38. Frozen Yogurt

First Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Frozen Yogurt Heath Butter Finger, 99

Second Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Frozen Yogurt Chocolate , 98.8

Third Place
Cedar Crest Specialties, Inc., Manitowoc, WI
Strawberry Cheesecake Frozen Yogurt, 97.1

Class 42. Flavored Cottage Cheese

First Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Cottage Cheese w/Chive, 99.3

Third Place
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
2% Cottage Cheese w/Strawberry , 95.9

Class 43. White Milk

Third Place
Grass Point Farms, Thorp, WI
White Milk, 99.85

Class 48. Sour Cream

Third Place
Westby Cooperative Creamery, Westby, WI
Sour Cream, 99.45

Class 49. Lowfat Sour Cream

First Place
Kemps, LLC, Cedarburg, WI
Sour Cream Light, 99.6

Class 54. Whey

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Plover, WI
50% Demineralized Whey, 99.85

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Plover, WI
Whole Whey Powder, 99.6

Class 56. WPC 34%

Second Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Sparta, WI
WPC 34%, 99.05

Third Place
Foremost Farms USA Cooperative, Plover, WI
WPC 34%, 98.75

Class 59. Whey Based Sports/Energy Drink

First Place
Galloway Company, Neenah, WI
Fitness Edge- Tropical Orange , 99.7

Third Place
Galloway Company, Neenah, WI
Fitness Edge- Wild Berry, 99.15

World Cheese Awards, 2009



Class 8: Cheese made with the milk of more than one animal

Gold
Nordic Creamery, Westby, WI
Capriko

Gold
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc., La Valle, WI
Mobay

Class 9a: Fresh/cream cheese cows’ milk plain

Silver
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Crescenza Stracchino

Class 12a: Ricotta

Gold
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Ricotta con Latte

Class 12b: Mascarpone

Gold
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC, Waterloo, WI
Mascarpone

Class 19: Gorgonzola

Bronze
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Creamy Gorgonzola

Class 21: Blue vein cheese any variety, uncut, foil wrapped

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Dolcina Gorgonzola

Gold
Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Inc, Seymour, WI
Crocker Hills Organic Blue Cheese

Class 28b: Other hard pressed or repressed cows’ milk cheese with savoury additives

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Black Pepper Bella Vitano Hand Rubbed with Cracked Pepper

Class 28c: Hard pressed or repressed cows’ milk cheese with dessert style additives

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Merlot Bella Vitano soaked in Merlot

Class 32: Medium traditional Cheddar made after 31/03/9

Silver
Organic Valley, La Farge, WI
Organic Unpasteurized Mild Cheddar - produced by Gibbsville Cheese Co Inc.

Class 47b: Mozzarella, block, slices or string

Silver
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Reedsburg, WI
Mozzarella Block, whole milk

Silver
Saputo Cheese USA Inc., Reedsburg, WI
Mozzarella Block, part skim

Class 48: Semi-hard cheese not in any other class

Gold
Meister Cheese Co., Muscoda, WI
Colby Jack

Class 52: Hard pressed cheese not in any other class

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Asiago

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Asiago

Gold
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Parmesan

Class 54b: Provolone - aged

Gold
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
Aged Provolone

Class 57: Very hard cheese not in any other class

Bronze
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc., Denmark, WI
American Grana

Bronze
Arthur Schuman Inc., Turtle Lake, WI
Copper Kettle Parmesan produced by Lake Country Dairy

Gold
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Romano

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Parmesan

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Aged Romano

Class 58c: New Cheese - with additives. Open to any new cheese first marketed after 01/10/2008

Bronze
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Pastoral Blend hand rubbed with an imported Paprika

Bronze
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Clove

Silver
Sartori Company, Plymouth, WI
Sartori Reserve Balsamic Bella Vitano soaked in premium Italian Balsamic

Class 60a: Hard cheese produced on farm or dairy with a total output not exceeding a weekly average of 2t

Silver
Uplands Cheese Co., Dodgeville, WI
Pleasant Ridge Reserve

Class 62c: Gouda - made before 01/09/2008

Silver
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Overjarige

Silver
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Super

Class 62d: Gouda - made after 01/09/2008

Bronze
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Aged

Silver
Holland's Family Cheese, LLC, Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Mature